Camellia Seed Oil

Your Anti-Aging Ally: Camellia Seed Oil for Skin, Hair & Nails (with Recipes)

Asian women found their anti-aging solution when they started using Camellia seed oil. Now it’s time you gave it a try too. Read all about its benefits for skin and hair, and how can it prevent premature aging among others.

In this post, you’ll be reading about:  

  • The physical traits of this golden oil (color, scent, names, etc.)
  • The chemical composition of Camellia oil, which is what makes it so special. This section will help you understand how it works and figure out if it’s something you can use.
  • Skin and hair benefits, plus uses.
  • Simple ways to use this oil on your skin, hair, nails, cuticles, etc.
  • Simple DIY beauty recipes with Camellia seed oil.
  • Facts and trivia about Camellia sinensis trees, flowers, and oil. Since it has such a long history in Japan and China, you’ll find lots of interesting things about it.  
  • Where to find/buy the oil.
  • Last but not least, some safety tips before closing off the article. You’ll need to take a look at them so you can later avoid unnecessary problems.

Camellia Seed Oil Beauty Benefits (Hair & Skin Tips), plus Recipes!

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis; Camellia oleifera.

Aroma: faint but sweet and pleasant. You can barely smell it.

Color: yellow to golden.

Texture: thin, oily, and fluid.

Other names: green tea oil; tea seed oil; tea oil; Camellia oil; Camellia sinensis oil; camellia oleifera oil.

Shelf Life: 12 – 18 months.*

The shelf life of a carrier oil depends a lot on how you store it. Keep it out of direct sunlight and heat, and always tightly capped. It’s also great to keep it stored in a dry place. Oxygen and humidity can make the oil become rancid faster.

What Makes Camellia Oleifera Oil Special (Composition)

Camellias are the flowers of green tea. Green tea comes from widespread plantations cultivated in tropical climates. The opening picture of this article shows exactly how such a plantation looks like.

Camellia oleifera seed oil has many impressive benefits. Among them, we have its ability to slow down the process of collagen degradation. It can also reduce the loss of water from the skin and nourish it deeply.

In time, all these are normal processes that come with advanced age. Luckily, we have Camellia oil (among others) to slow down that process and delay premature aging.

But these are just a few of the many benefits the oil has. Let’s see what makes Camellia sinensis oil such a great ingredient.

First of all: is Camellia oil an essential oil? No, Camellia seed oil is a carrier oil. It’s a true oil, made of fatty acids, that doesn’t mix with water.

Essential oils don’t mix with water either. But that is just because they have a heavier molecular weight than water. They evaporate into the air and emit strong scents, which carrier oils can’t do.

A carrier will leave the skin nourished and soft. Sometimes, it can also leave an oily feeling on the skin. An essential oil won’t do that because it doesn’t contain any fatty acids.

Camellia sinensis flower and carrier oil.
Camellia sinensis flower & green tea leaves

Camellia contains:

  • Oleic acid (50 – 80%) – this fatty acid is necessary to maintain the full function of the skin. It repairs the cell blocks, strengthens the protective barrier, keeps the skin elastic, etc. It’s also produced by the body and found in the sebum.
  • Linoleic acid (4 – 25%) – this is the most essential fatty acid we need. It’s an omega 6 acid that doesn’t get produced naturally. It repairs, heals, and strengthens the skin’s protective barrier. It’s great for skin types prone to acne.
  • Palmitic acid (2 – 18%)
  • Stearic acid (2 – 8%)

Both these last two fatty acids are needed to maintain the skin elastic, soft, and supple. It’s been proven that their levels start to decrease drastically in aging skin. The skin needs all these fatty acids to look younger and plump.

Camellia seed oil has all it takes to feed the skin what it needs. On the long term, using it on a regular basis, it can offer some impressive results.

Other good components for the skin are:

  • Vitamin A;
  • Vitamin E;
  • Squalene.

The sebum (the body’s natural oil) contains squalene too. This is a very important fatty acid that repairs and heals the skin. It is especially good at repairing sun or other radiation damage.

Its production starts to decrease naturally, after the age of 30. The lack of these fatty acids in the skin leads to dryness, dullness, and overall, a tired and aged look.

In other words, we need to supply the skin with the necessary nutrients from the outside too.

So, what is Camellia seed oil good for? Is it good for the hair too? Well, it can do lots for the skin and hair. Check out these next two sections for more details.  

That said, it’s pretty easy to see what the oil of Camellia is good for. Next, I’ll give you more specific details about the uses and benefits of the oil.

Camellia seed oil for skin care

Camellia Seed Oil Skin Benefits

Who can use Camellia seed oil? The oil is especially good for people with:

  • Dry or very dry skin.
  • Tired, dull, and mature skin.
  • Sensitive and thin skin that can easily be affected by the temperature (cold, freeze, wind).
  • All hair types (dry, dull, damaged, colored, etc.)
  • Split ends.
  • Soft and brittle nails.
  • Dry hands and cuticles.  

Among the benefits of Camellia oleifera oil for skin, we have its ability to:

  • Soften and nourish the skin. It penetrates the pores easily without leaving a greasy feeling.
  • Prevent water loss from the epidermis (superior skin level).
  • Inhibit the degradation of collagen and prevent premature aging.
  • Protect the skin from infections and sun damage. The oil contains lots of antioxidants that protect from free radicals.
  • Act as a mild anti-inflammatory and prevent scars or dark spots on the skin.

As far as Camellia oil and acne goes, it does not clog the pores. Thus, Camellia seed oil is non-comedogenic. On the 0 – 5 comedogenicity scale, Camellia oil is rated 0.  

Camellia seed oil for hair care

Camellia Seed Oil Hair Benefits

Who can use Camellia oil for hair? When it comes to beautiful strands, anyone can use the oil of Camellia. It’s great for all hair types and situations:

  • Dry and damaged hair.
  • Colored, dyed, bleached hair.
  • Split ends.
  • Frizzy hair.
  • Forced/induced drying (with a hair dryer, for instance).
  • Straighteners.

If it’s good for the hair, Camellia oil is also good for the nails. In time, the oil can help strengthen them and soften the cuticles. This makes an at-home manicure a lot easier and pleasant.

Here are the hair benefits of Camellia seed oil:

  • Softens and nourishes the nails and hair.
  • Seals the water inside the hair to keep it elastic and shiny.
  • Gives the hair volume.
  • Tames frizzy hair.
  • Untangles the hair and makes it easier to style and comb.
  • Defines curls.

How to Use Camellia Oil

The oil of Camellia sinensis is very easy to use. The simplest way to enjoy all its benefits is to apply it as it is. At normal temperatures, the oil is thin and very liquid.

  • You can keep it in a pump spray bottle and spray what you need into your palms. Then apply it on the hair or the skin.
  • Still, you can also use it as a base for mixing up some essential oils too. They make a blend more potent, which means the results should show faster.
  • Also, Camellia oil can be added to your normal shampoo or face serum/cream.

For beautiful hair, one of the best ways to drench it in some nourishment is a hot oil mask. This mask should only be warm though, so make sure of that before using it. You don’t want to burn your scalp!

An oil hair mask is great to give it body, shininess, curl definition, and elasticity. It’ll also make it easy to style and comb.

The important thing to remember here is that you should not do it more than once a week or every other week. The hair will get saturated fast. This means it’ll look dirty and oily, and without volume.

Beauty Recipes with Camellia Seed Oil

One of my favorite parts in any new article is the mixing part! The time to get practical is here, so pull out your recipients and oils and get ready.

I’ve got some easy and fun-to-do beauty recipes for you. Of course, they all use Camellia oil as the base carrier.

Camellia Oil Mask Recipe for Hair Growth

You’ll need:

  • Camellia oil: 2 – 3 tablespoons
  • Peppermint or Hinoki essential oil: 5 – 8 drops

Mix well and warm the blend before application. Apply on the scalp and leave it on for an hour, while maintaining the heat inside with a shower cap.

The heat will open up the pores and absorb everything it needs from the oils. Rinse well (2, 3 times) with shampoo. When it’s clean, the hair should squeak. Afterward, dry and style your hair as you please.

Anti-Split Ends Hair Serum Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Camellia seed oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Coconut oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Ylang Ylang essential oil: 2 drops

You can replace the essential oil with whatever else you like (Rose, Orange, etc.)

Mix gently and store the blend in a pump spray bottle. Spray a small amount on palms, rub and apply on the ends of the hair after each shower.

Anti-Aging Camellia Face Serum Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Frankincense essential oil: 5 drops
  • Cistus essential oil: 3 drops
  • Camellia oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Argan oil: ½ Oz (15ml)

Mix this blend well and give it a good shake before each use. Apply on a damp face and neckline every night.

Anti-Aging Camellia Body Lotion Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Camellia seed oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Avocado oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Coconut oil: ½ Oz (15ml)
  • Optional essential oil: 10 – 25 drops

Give the blend a good shake before use and massage all your body with it. Insist on the neck, elbows, and knees. That’s where the extra skin is and needs to stay elastic.

Homemade Camellia Cuticle Serum

You’ll need:

  • Camellia oil: 1 Oz (30 ml)
  • Cinnamon essential oil: 3 drops
  • Roll-on bottle.

Mix the ingredients well and give the blend a good shake before each use. Apply on the cuticles, leave it in for 5 minutes then massage the oil in.

You can continue by pushing back the cuticles with a wooden stick. This mixture will soften the cuticles, but it will also nourish and strengthen the nails.

Camellia, green tea plantation
Green tea plantation.

Camellia Sinensis Trivia, Where to Buy & Safety Tips

As you can see, the oil of Camellia is a great anti-aging ingredient. It deals with every aspect of the aging process while putting in something extra too.

But that’s not all there is to know about this oil and its source. Check out these next facts about it to complete your research. Afterall, this could become your all-time favorite beauty ingredient 🙂

  • Camellia sinensis belongs to the Theaceae family of small trees and shrubs. They are flowering plants that contain up to 40 different genera.
  • The leaves and buds are used for making green, white, and black tea.
  • The camellias are often referred to as tea plants or tea trees. This would imply some confusion with the Tea Tree essential oil. However, the latter belongs to the Melaleuca trees. They are tall and strong and grow in Australia.
  • The Camellia sinensis or oleifera tea plants grow naturally in Southeast Asia, East Asia, and the Indian Subcontinent. Popular countries of origin for Green Tea oils are Taiwan, Japan, China, India, and Iran. Luckily though, it grows very well in many tropical or subtropical areas. This means that Camellia can be grown in many parts of the world. Thus, the Green Tea oil is also abundant.
  • The seeds of the camellia flowers yield a lot of oil. This oil has a somewhat sweet taste and it’s edible. It is often used as a seasoning in Asian cuisine.
  • Despite the cold temperatures of January, camellias are the first flowers to bloom on the Oshima island. That is why, in Japan, camellia flowers are considered a symbol of immortality.
  • Camellia sinensis can roughly be translated (from Latin) to “tea flower from China”.
  • Some of the most popular Camellia species are sinensis and oleifera, which refer to the same plant. Camellia japonica, on the other hand, is the tea plant from Japan. Its oil  is also called “Tsubaki oil” and it’s widely used for cosmetic purposes. C. japonica has a different chemical composition than C. sinensis.
  • Worldwide, the consumption and production of tea leaves are huge. There are 3 million tons produced annually. Tea is the second most consumed beverage in the world. All this means that there are tons of tea seeds available too. Luckily, they make a great beauty oil out of them. Otherwise, the camellia seeds would have been treated as waste.
  • Camellia seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea shrubs. The seeds can be cold pressed for a high quality, pure Camellia oleifera oil. However, the yield from this extraction method is low. This makes the end product very expensive. The best yield and purity is obtained through CO2 extraction. This would make the oil more accessible. Keep away from solvent extracted Camellia sinensis oils! Solvents cause many health and environmental issues.

Food for Thought

Camellia seed oil is great all year round. In the summertime, it protects the skin from sun damage. The oil is full of antioxidants and scavenging elements.

In the winter though, Camellia can soothe the skin damaged by the cold or freezing temperatures. Basically, when you use Camellia oil, your skin will feel extremely smooth and nourished. It’ll also feel elastic and protected.

Camellia japonica flower and seed oil
Camellia japonica flower & green tea leaves

Where to Buy Camellia Seed Oil

The fact that the world production of tea is so big, makes it easier for us to find the oil. Depending on the extraction method, however, Camellia oil can be more or less expensive.

The good part is that it will last you a very long time. Plus, the beauty benefits are well worth the investment.

Always check your facts and seller before buying. The best Camellia oil for face should be cold pressed or CO2 extracted.

Upon request, many sellers can offer you the documentation for the product. The GC/MS report should clear away any doubts, so don’t be shy and ask to see it.

I’ve found this Camellia sinensis oil for you. It’s sourced in Japan, it’s cold pressed and natural. The company that sells it is family owned and use only natural and safe ingredients in their products.

Safety Tips

Although relatively safe to use, Camellia oil comes with a few safety tips. It’s nothing to worry about, but it’s best to know them, to avoid any unnecessary complications.

  • First of all, when you get a new ingredient, you should always test it on a small skin area. Rub it in and leave it on for at least a day to see if your skin accepts it or not.
  • People with nut and seed allergies should be careful with this Tea seed oil. Test it right away and wait for any reactions from the body. You don’t want to get a nasty rash on your scalp or face.
  • Even though the oil is edible, talk to your doctor before taking it internally for health improvement.
  • Also, avoid using any new ingredients on newborns without medical advice.
  • Many people want to know if Camelina oil is the same as Camellia oil. The answer is no, they are not the same product. Camelina oil is extracted from Camelina sativa, a flowering plant from the cabbage family. This means that the two oils have very different compositions and beauty effects.

Conclusion

Nowadays, having clear and nourished skin and hair can be very easy. A good and healthy routine with the right ingredients can do wonders. And it only requires that you use them once or twice a day/week.

One of the best anti-aging allies you can find on the market is Camellia seed oil. It‘ll help with premature aging, dry skin, wrinkles, and fine lines, it’ll slow the collagen production, and so on. The recipes you can make with it are also simple and effective.

Is Camellia oil a carrier you’d like to try? What is it that you’d like to treat or improve, the skin or the hair? I would very much like to know how it goes if you use it, so leave your comments below.

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.