Strawberry Essential Oil

Strawberry Essential Oil vs. Fragrance Oil, Pros, Cons & Beauty Recipes

The strawberry scent and flavor make it one of the most popular in the world. It’s uplifting and sweet. It also goes well in almost everything, from perfumes and skin care products to desserts. Today, Aromatherapy oils can be extracted from almost any plant and fruit. Essential oils are known to be very potent and powerful-smelling. But is there really a strawberry essential oil?

In this article, you’ll learn about:

  • Different labeling terms given to natural aromatic extracts.
  • The difference between the Strawberry fragrance oil and essential oil. With their respective pros and cons, as usual. This is where you’ll find out whether there’s a Strawberry essential oil or not.
  • Facts, details and benefits of the Strawberry seed oil. It is something completely different from an essential oil. Plus a few simple beauty Aromatherapy recipes for skin care with Strawberry oil.

 

Strawberry Essential Oil vs. Strawberry Fragrance Oil (What You Should Know)

 

Aromatherapy is a lovely form of CAM (complementary and alternative medicine). It uses essential oils for well-being and health.

 

There are many different scents out there. They make this type of therapy even more pleasant. It gives us many choices. There are almost as many essential oils as there are known herbs and flowers.

 

These essences can be extracted from roots, leaves, twigs, bark, flowers, peels and even resins. Sometimes, even seeds are used in the steam distillation process. But seeds are usually a good source of vegetable oil as they are full of fatty acids. For example, corn or sunflower. We get our cooking oils from their cold pressing.

 

But what about fruits, can we get essential oils from them? There is not really a simple answer for this question. Some fruits may be dehydrated and then used as material for oil infusion.

 

Or they can be steam distilled this way. It depends on how much oil yield they have. Strawberries instead don’t get to be used as dry material plant.

 

Strawberry Essential Oil or Fragrance Oil?

 

Fruits are very rich in water, minerals and vitamins, fibers and calories. But they are not rich in essential oil molecules. The peel is usually where we find volatile oil molecules in fruits. As an example, we have the citruses.

 

When we think about the fragrance of strawberries, we want that fresh, sweet and tart scent. For that unfortunately, there is no essential oil. But there are lots of natural and BIO aromatic extracts. They manage to preserve that scent you’re looking for.

 

Fragrance used to mean synthetic. Today, things have changed, and aromatic extracts can actually be natural. The food industry relies a lot on these natural extracts. It’s the reason why improvements were possible.

 

Now, we still have artificial fragrances. But we also have natural and certified BIO fragrances/aromas.

 

When it comes to labeling natural ingredients, there is no universal standard for food flavors. The EU and US regulations are slightly different, the former being a bit more severe and specific.

 

In the US, it’s the extraction method that makes the flavor natural or not. In Europe, the source of the material is more important. If there’s no “natural” stated on European labels, it implies it’s artificial.

 

That being said, let’s see what the deal with the Strawberry fragrance is.

 

Strawberry (Aromatic) Fragrance Oil (Pros & Cons)

In my research, I’ve seen a few bloggers trying to set things straight. They were neither too specific nor very explicit, so I had to dig deeper. I found out that there are 3 types of Strawberry extracts:

 

  1. Aromatic
  2. Essential oil
  3. Carrier oil

 

The first one is what I’ll be talking about now. The aromatic extract is the only one that smells like the fresh strawberry scent you know so well. Next, I’ll be telling you more about the essential oil and the carrier oil of Strawberry.

 

The strawberry fruit is about 92% water. A natural Strawberry aromatic extract can be obtained from the fruit juice. It can also be extracted from the fruit itself by boiling. These are called biological extraction methods.

 

Manufacturers can also use physical methods, called distillation or solvent extraction. The most popular solvent is alcohol. It slowly evaporates once the process of distillation is over.

 

Other natural compounds can also be added to the extract to enhance its fragrance. Because of this, some aromatic extracts can be adulterated very easily. They add synthetic aromatic molecules and sell the product cheaper. Natural or BIO extracts don’t contain any synthetic aromatic molecules.

 

Strawberry Aromatic Extract vs. Essential Oils

 

Strawberry Aromatic Fragrance – Pros:

  • Intense, joyful, sweet and fruity aroma. It’s basically what you’d expect a strawberry to smell like.
  • The Strawberry fragrance oil and extract can be used in melt-and-pour soaps. The scent however may fade away.
  • It can also be used in shower gels, lotions, balms, and perfumes. The fragrance works well in bath bombs, shampoos, and powders, etc.
  • Food grade strawberry extract can also be used in desserts, yogurt, etc.
  • It’s generally considered safe to use on skin. You must first do the usual patch test to check for allergies.
  • Adds a lovely aroma to your skin and hair care products.
  • It can also be diffused, especially to remove bad odors and smoke.
  • The Strawberry extract can also be an aromatic oil. Good quality Strawberry fragrance oils are made from strawberry seeds. Then specialists add natural flavor molecules. These aromatic molecules can be extracted from the strawberry juice or other sources. This makes the fragrance oil smell like strawberries. It’ll also be oily because of the carrier oil.
  • Strawberry aromatic extracts blend well with Rose Otto and Rosewood. Ho Wood, Palmarosa, and other essential oils can be used too. It also blends well with other fruit extracts (banana, apple, etc.). Peppermint essential oil, Vanilla and even chocolate fragrance go well with Strawberry extracts. Also, a water-based fragrance like Strawberry can blend well with various hydrosols (floral waters).

 

Strawberry Aromatic Fragrance – Cons:

  • This type of aromatic extract is not a Strawberry essential oil.
  • Not soluble in oil. This means the two won’t mix like essential oils usually do with other oils.
  • Can easily be adulterated. Pay close attention to the label and what it says there. If the product comes from Europe, it’s even better. In this case, if you don’t see the word natural on it, it means it isn’t.
  • It’s not really easy to make your own Strawberry fragrance oil. You’d need a lab or at least the right tools and ingredients to extract the aromatic essence of the fruits.
  • If alcohol was used, the extract usually has a low flashpoint, which matters in soap-making. Not all soap-making processes can use this type of extract. It should only be used/added to unheated products.
  • Alcohol extracted Strawberry essences may irritate the skin.
  • It should not be used in homemade candles because it will catch fire fast (low flashpoint). Keep it away from fire sources in general.
  • The fragrance doesn’t have therapeutic value.
  • The Strawberry fragrance oil can’t be diffused, as it would clog the device.
  • It should not be applied pure and undiluted to the skin. Avoid all contact with the eyes, nose, and mouth.

 

There are quite a few pros and cons for the Strawberry aromatic essence. Generally speaking, it can and should be used only for scent. For therapeutic benefits, you can use the Strawberry essential or carrier oils.

 

Strawberry Essential Oil (Pros & Cons)

Is there a Strawberry essential oil? In short, yes, there is. I haven’t yet found someone to mention the fact that there is a Strawberry essential oil. It’s just not the kind you’d think about.

 

But how is Strawberry essential oil made, right? If you want to make it yourself, it can be more complicated, but not impossible. The usual steam distillation is used to extract the volatile oils from the leaves, flowers, and stems of the plant.

 

Research shows that there can be two different types of Strawberry essential oils. They’re extracted from the wild strawberry (Fragaria vesca). It’s the wild strawberry that all cultivated varieties (Fragaria x ananassa) come from.

 

Strawberry Essential Oils (Leaf and Inflorescence)

 

1) Wild Strawberry Leaf Essential Oil (Fragariae folium)

  • The essential oil yield is 0.46 – 0.62%.
  • Nonanal and myrtenol are the main compounds in this essential oil. The nonanal gives a citrusy, lime-like note. Myrtenol has a complex scent (minty, herbaceous, cooling and a bit medicinal).
  • It also contains cumene, linalool, citronellol, geraniol, carvacrol and dibutyl phthalate. These compounds give the oil a slightly floral, fresh and sweet scent.
  • This Strawberry essential oil is antibacterial and antiviral. It can also affect the nervous system and promote a good mood. It also has mild antispasmodic and calming effects and can give the immune system a boost.

 

2) Wild Strawberry Inflorescence Essential Oil (Fragaria vesca)

  • The inflorescence refers to the branches, flowers, and stems of the plant.
  • They yield 0.21 – 0.30% essential oil.
  • The main component here is myrtenol (65 – 71%). It gives the oil an overall medicinal and herbaceous/minty scent.
  • It also contains cumene, linalool, nonanal, trans-pinocarveol, citronellol, geraniol, carvacrol, terpinen-4-ol. These constituents add subtle floral, spicy and sweet notes.
  • Being so high in myrtenol, the oil from strawberry flowers and stems is a good anxiolytic. This means it can calm down anxiety.
  • The other constituents give the oil good antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This Strawberry essential oil can also repel insects among others.

 

Strawberry essential oils are re not easily available. Many manufacturers prefer to sell the fragrance oil or aromatic extract, for their pleasant aroma. However, it would not be impossible to find a good organic, pure Strawberry essential oil. Just very hard.

 

Remember though, Strawberry essential oils don’t smell like the fresh fruit. They’re more for medicinal purposes.

 

Strawberry Essential Oil Uses

If you like their scents, both Strawberry essential oils can be diffused. I would recommend mixing them with other lighter essences for that.

 

These Aromatherapy oils can also be used in massage blends, with carrier oils. You can also make beauty recipes with a few drops per Oz carrier. They would certainly go well with the Strawberry seed oil.

 

Safety note:

Any and all essential oils must be tested for allergic reactions first. Avoid using them on pregnant or breastfeeding women, elderly people, and children. Pets can also be harmed by some aromatic essences.

Don’t take Strawberry or any other essential oil internally, without medical consent.

 

Having said that, I think it’s time to learn more about the Strawberry carrier oil and its benefits.

 

Strawberry essential oil and seed oil for skin care

 

Strawberry Seed Oil Beauty Benefits, Uses, and Recipes

 

I was telling you that the seeds are a good source of vegetable oil. Unless they’ve been steam distilled, there is no Strawberry seed essential oil. If the source of the oil is the seeds and the extraction method is cold press, that oil is vegetable, not essential.

 

Those teeny, tiny strawberry seeds that we so carelessly eat, are a good source of vegetable oil. A single gram contains one or two thousand strawberry seeds. The food industry leaves these seeds behind when they prepare sauces, ice-creams, etc.

 

The extraction method is called cold pressing. Millions of strawberry seeds are mechanically pressed to squeeze out their oils. The cold press preserves their properties intact. This makes the oil precious in skin care.

 

The Strawberry oil can be scented with natural strawberry aromatic molecules. Or it can be simple, as it got out of the seeds. The latter is the purest form of Strawberry seed oil.

 

It is called carrier because it makes a great base for mixing essential oils. It dilutes their power and spreads well on large skin areas. The vegetable oil carries the essential oil molecules on larger skin areas.

 

The Strawberry seed oil for cosmetic use is a light oil. This means it absorbs fast into the skin and it has a very faint nutty scent. Its color is yellowish.

 

As for the composition of the oil of Strawberry seeds, it contains a minimum of 30% Linolenic acid. This is an Omega-3 fatty acid, which the skin needs to maintain elastic and protected.

 

Humans are not able to synthesize omega-3 fatty acids on their own. So, we need external sources to get them. Linolenic acid is not the same as Linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid that can be produced by the body).

 

Strawberry seed oil also contains antioxidants and oil-soluble vitamins that the skin and hair can use.

 

The Benefits of the Strawberry Seed Oil

Being light, Strawberry seed oil can be used for many purposes, in both skin and hair care:

 

  • Hydrates and nourishes the skin, while it also softens it.
  • Can be used as a moisturizer for combination skin. It was found useful at retaining moisture inside the skin.
  • It can restore the protective barrier of the skin and protect from infections.
  • It has mild astringent properties, which make it effective against premature aging signs.
  • Strawberry oil can also improve premature aging and prevent new aging signs. This means it can be used for wrinkles and fine lines, lack of elasticity, scars, dark spots, etc.
  • The oil has skin-whitening and brightening effects.
  • The oil is recommended for dry and rough skin too.

 

As you can see, the benefits of the Strawberry oil are just amazing. What’s even better is that you can use Strawberry oil for hair care too. It will soften and nourish the hair strands and prevent split ends.

 

It can also tame frizzy hair and maintain the scalp clear and hydrated. This oil is much more popular and can be found easier than the Strawberry essential oil.

 

Strawberry Seed Oil Skin Benefits

Be careful though!
  • The oil may cause allergic reactions to very sensitive people. Test it on a small skin patch before widespread use.
  • It can also be adulterated so make sure you see all the product details in advance. Don’t be afraid to ask for its GC/MS report to check out its extraction method and compounds. Read more about this aspect here.

 

Before concluding the article, here are a couple of beauty recipes with Strawberry oil.

 

Anti-Aging Strawberry Seed Oil Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Strawberry seed oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Frankincense essential oil: 8 drops
  • Strawberry aromatic essence: 2 drops

 

Give the blend a good shake before each use. Apply on a clean, damp complexion and neckline every night. Make sure you also take a break after about two weeks’ use, so the skin doesn’t get used to the ingredients.

 

Strawberry-Scented Shiny & Hydrated Hair Spray Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Rose hydrosol: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Strawberry aromatic extract: 15 drops
  • Strawberry seed oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Aloe Vera gel: 1 teaspoon

 

Give the mixture a good shake before each use. That’ll break down the oil molecules and make it easier to spray onto the hair.

 

Conclusion

Strawberries are great fruits. They look very lively and taste juicy, sweet and mouth-watering. On top of that, they’re also packed with antioxidants and great for our health.

 

Now you also know that there is such thing as a Strawberry essential oil. But the fragrance you’re after can only come from an aromatic extract. As if it weren’t already enough, strawberries give us a lovely beauty ingredient, the Strawberry seed oil.

How do you think any of these extracts will fit into your beauty regimen? Have you tried any of them so far? I’d be delighted to read about your experiences, so don’t be shy and use the comments section.

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.