Essential Oils Basics

Why Lavandin Essential Oil and Not Lavender? How to Tell Them Apart

Lavandin Essential Oil

There are over 40 known species of lavender plants and lavandin is one of them. In Aromatherapy, each plant extract is unique in composition and therapeutic effects. Knowing what Lavandin essential oil is good for can help you find the right remedy. There are many situations in which Lavandin is better than Lavender oil.

This article is meant to answer all your questions about the oil of Lavandin. Hence, you’ll be reading about:

  • Lavandin facts and types, explained.
  • The benefits of this aromatic essential oil.
  • How to use the oil plus practical uses in beauty, health and wellbeing.
  • A few safety words about the toxicity of Lavandin oil.
  • How to choose the best quality Lavandin Aromatherapy oil.
  • Differences between various Lavender essential oil types, with benefits and uses.
  • A few aromatic recipes to try with Lavandin, to promote good mood and health.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil Complete Guide (Facts, Benefits, Uses and Toxicity)

 

Botanical name: Lavandula intermedia, Lavandula/Lavandin burnatii super, Lavandin grosso, Lavandula hybrida, Lavandula abrialis, Lavandin super, Lavandula hortensis.

Viscosity/Texture: Thin oil.

Color: yellow to orange.

Aroma: lavender specific, wild and slightly camphoraceous.

Other names: Dutch lavender, sweet lavender, lavandin super, lavandin grosso, grosso lavender, lavandula hybrida.

 

Lavender is one of the most popular and best adapted perennial flowering plants in the world. It lives through the years (perennial) and can grow in almost all climates. That is why there are so many different species and subspecies of Lavender.

 

Lavandin is the name of a class of hybrid lavender plants. Lavandin super, grosso or hybrida came to be from a crossover between true Lavender and Spike Lavender. So, Lavandula angustifolia + Lavandula latifolia gave us Lavandula intermedia.

 

Is Lavender the same as Lavandin? Technically, Lavandin is not the same as Lavender. The latter refers to true Lavender (L. angustifolia), which is considered top quality.

 

Adding the specific plant type to that term though, we can safely refer to it as Lavender. Example: Lavender grosso, super or hybrida.

 

There are a lot of botanical names, I know. But it’s not that hard to understand them. Lavandula is the plant genus that comprises over 40 other known species of lavender. Thus, all lavender species will be called Lavandula.

 

The botanical name of a plant is the only one that matters. It helps us distinguish between various species and choose the best ones for our needs.

 

The Lavandin class contains many hybrids, from which we get Lavandin essential oil. These hybrids yield a lot more oil and are easier to grow and harvest. Their purpose is mainly commercial.

 

Lavandin grosso essential oil represents 70 – 80% of the total oil production. It is a very resistant plant that also contains between 6% to 8% camphor.

 

The super lavandin hybrid amounts to about 5% of oil production. This type of Lavandin oil may contain about 5% – 6% camphor.

 

There are also abrial and sumian lavandin hybrids, which amount to about 7% – 10% of the total Lavandin oil production. Lavandin abrial is the highest in camphor (8-10%).

 

All these hybrids are used to make Lavandin essential oil.

 

Camphor makes the difference between true Lavender and Lavandin oils. The rest of the constituents of Lavandin are almost identical to those found in true Lavender.

 

Did You Know?

  • A lavandin plantation can last approximately 10 years. Lavandin plants start to yield oil in their second year. They reach their maximum potential between 4 – 6 years. This potential can mean 10 times more oil than true Lavender.

 

Chemical Profile of Lavandin Super Essential Oil

What is Lavandin essential oil, right? Lavandin or Lavandin grosso essential oil is an aromatic plant extract with medicinal properties.

 

The lavandin seeds and whole plant in general, are bigger than L. angustifolia. The Lavandin scent is a bit more pungent and crisp than true Lavender too.

 

If you’re wondering which type is the most fragrant lavender, the answer is Lavandula grosso.

 

Lavandin super essential oil

 

Lavandin super contains:

  • Linalyl acetate (25-45%) – Gives the oil a sweet fragrance. This molecule has antispasmodic and calming effects. It also strengthens the anti-inflammatory and pain relieving action of the oil.
  • Linalool (25 – 45%) – This molecule adds a fresh, floral note. It has anti-inflammatory and calming effects on the body and mind. It is also antibacterial and antifungal, and can relieve local pain.
  • Camphor (2 – 12%) – This molecule adds bitter and medicinal notes to the scent. It is a very good muscle relaxant and can stimulate the cardiorespiratory system. Camphor is also circulatory, antifungal, digestive and fat dissolving (lipolytic).

 

What Are the Benefits of Lavandin Oil?

As you can see above, Lavandin essential oil has many beneficial effects. Thus, it can be very effective in a wide variety of situations. The following list of benefits is all attributed to this amazing Lavender hybrid:

 

  • Sunburns
  • Scrapes and bruises
  • Dermatitis
  • Inflammation
  • Infected skin lesions
  • Scars
  • Mycoses
  • Hypertension
  • Arterial circulation
  • Cramps
  • Muscle pain
  • Migraines and headaches
  • Bronchitis
  • Otitis
  • Mental pressure
  • Fatigue
  • Mood swings
  • Anxiety
  • Stress

 

Compared to other Lavender essential oil types, Lavandin is very good for circulation especially. It can prevent blood clots and relieve muscle tension and cramps. On top of it all, Lavandin oil is also great for lice.      

 

How to Use Lavandin Essential Oil

Lavandula hybrida or grosso oil can be used in almost all known therapeutic ways. The best method that ensures a rate of 50-70% oil absorption is the diffusion or inhalation.

 

  • Depending on the type of diffuser you own, you can use 5 – 10 drops of Lavandin per session. Each diffusion session should not last more than 30 minutes. The oil will continue to diffuse after you turn off the device. Research shows that inhalations which last more than 60 minutes have the opposite effects.
  • When you diffuse, you also have to keep the room well ventilated to avoid air saturation. That can lead to headaches and nausea.

 

Lavandin (Lavendin is an incorrect term) essential oil can also be used in aromatic hot baths. You’ll have to mix it with some salt first, or other neutral substances. They can be milk, shampoo, shower gel or even honey.

 

The oil needs to mix with something to disperse better in the water. Otherwise, it’ll just pool on the surface of the water and float.

 

A cup of salt is usually enough for a tub full of hot water. Use up to 20 drops of essential oil per cup and mix well before adding it to the water.

 

There’s another way of enjoying the benefits of Lavandin Aromatherapy oil. You can use it in topical applications. The aromatic oil must first be mixed with carrier oil.

 

Add up to 6 drops of Lavandin per Oz carrier, for all face blends. For body blends, you can increase the amount to 18 drops. Massage the affected areas gently, so the oils can penetrate the skin.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil Uses

You’ve seen what the oil is capable of and you also know how to use Lavandin essential oil. Check out the following uses and practical applications. Hopefully, they’ll help you make better use of your essence.

 

Lavandin Oil in Wellbeing:

(Diffuse a few drops of Lavandin, 2 – 3 times a day. Inhale deeply and try to relax while inhaling the oil. You can also make a roll-on blend and use it on your skin, while you inhale deeply).

 

  • Anxiety and strong emotions
  • Nervousness
  • Sleep problems
  • Irritability
  • Stress
  • Psychological tension and fatigue
  • Menopause

 

For an improved mood and state of mind, Lavandin essential oil blends well with Orange and Lime, Grapefruit and Mandarin. It also blends well with Bergamot, Jasmine; true Lavender, Rose, Melissa, Patchouli, etc.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil for Beauty

 

Lavandin Oil in Skin Care and Beauty:

(Dilute the oil with carrier oil and apply on the affected area(s), a few times a day).

 

  • Superficial burns
  • Eczema
  • Mycosis
  • Pruritus (pus-filled blisters)
  • Scars
  • Dermatosis
  • Hair care

 

If you want to use Lavandin oil for hair, you can do so in masks. It’ll soften and untangle the hair, soothe itching and inflammation, etc.

 

For skin problems, Lavandin essential oil blends well with Tea Tree and Manuka. It also blends well with Bergamot, Basil, Coriander, Nutmeg and Cardamom. Neroli, Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and others work well too.

 

Lavandin Oil for Health:

(Diffuse or inhale for heart problems. Dilute and apply topically, on the affected skin, for other problems).

 

  • Lower blood pressure
  • Heart palpitation
  • Bronchitis
  • Otitis
  • Sinusitis
  • Muscle cramps and contractions
  • Muscle strains
  • Migraines due to nervousness

 

For an enhanced health, Lavandin essential oil blends well with other Lavender essential oil types. It also blends well with Rosemary, Thyme, Oregano, Cinnamon and Pine.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil Toxicity

Most sources say Lavandin is not particularly toxic, nor does it have side effects. That’s not exactly true. Any aromatic oil, if used in large doses, can have toxic effects.

 

  • The oil contains a good amount of linalool. Because of it, Lavandin may cause skin sensitivity after oxidation. People who are extra sensitive are the most prone to getting this reaction from Lavandin.
  • A high dose of Lavandin grosso/hybrida/intermedia, etc. can induce seizures. This is possible because of the presence of camphor.
  • If a large amount is ingested, Lavandin can have toxic effects on the liver and kidneys. The same may happen if the oil is used on very long periods of time.
  • Also, high doses of Lavandin Super essential oil can have narcotic effects.
  • Lavandin should not be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women. In pregnancy, Lavandin oil may cause certain complications. Seek medical help before considering this oil.
  • It should also be avoided by children under 7 years old. It may affect the hormonal balance of a child.
  • The higher in camphor it is, the more dangerous it becomes for our health. Especially in high amounts and on long periods of time.
  • Lavandin can also interact with certain medications. Thus, make sure you talk to a medical professional before using it.

 

Don’t take Lavandin orally without talking to a doctor first! The wrong dose and administration method can be very harmful to your health.

 

Also, I don’t recommend using undiluted Lavandin oil on skin, unless it’s an emergency. This could be a huge insect bite or lice. Never apply undiluted Aromatherapy essential oils on open wounds!

 

How to Choose a Good Lavandin Oil

What is a good Lavandin oil, is a good question. Obviously, you’ll find a lot of information on Lavender extracts.

 

Because of that, I’ll give you a few tips to choose the best Lavandin you can find. Here are a few things to consider before committing to buying the oil of Lavandin Super:

 

Lavandin Essential Oil

 

  • Check out the Latin name of the oil. Any one of the names I mentioned in the beginning is a sign of a good Lavandin source. It should be written on the label of the product, as well as in the description.
  • Extraction method. A good Lavandin essential oil must be steam distilled from the flower buds of the plant.
  • Country of origin. Some of the best Lavandin oil types come from France, Spain and Italy.
  • Take a look at its chemical composition. You can ask for the GC/MS report of the oil from the seller, if they don’t have it posted already.
  • The oil should be clear, without sediments or feeling sticky.
  • Its bottle needs to be dark colored glass.

 

That being said, this is the complete profile of Lavandin oil, a.k.a. Lavandin Super, Grosso and Hybrida. It’s time to learn how to tell all popular Lavender types apart and spot the differences accurately.

Check Price       

 

Lavender vs. Lavandin vs. Spike Lavender: How to Spot the Difference?

 

They are many indeed, but just a few are truly known in Aromatherapy. You’ll have to only know the differences between the few major types of Lavender. The others are left to those who grow the plant or study them.

 

The major types of Lavender essential oil are:

 

  1. True Lavender (L. angustifolia)
  2. Spike Lavender (L. latifolia)
  3. Lavandin (L. intermedia, hybrida, grosso, etc.)

 

There is also the Spanish Lavender (L. stoechas) type. But it is not as popular as the others among Aromatherapy users. It is however used for scientific research, which gives it importance.

 

I’ve taken these three common Lavender oils apart in the hopes I’ll help you choose knowingly.

 

True Lavender Essential Oil
Lavandula angustifolia.

 

What is the Difference between Lavender and Lavandin Essential Oil?

First of all, there is no difference between Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula officinalis. They’re both terms that describe true lavender. Officinalis used to be the old term of Lavender, which showed its medicinal purpose.

 

Lavender vs. Lavandin

The first difference between Lavender and Lavandin essential oil is their botanical names. One is Lavandula angustifolia and the other is Lavandula intermedia/grosso/hybrida.

 

The second difference between Lavandula hybrida oil and Lavender is the chemical profile.

 

True Lavender is higher in linalool than intermedia Lavender. It also doesn’t contain camphor, but beta-caryophyllene instead.

 

Another difference is the properties of each aromatic oil.

 

True Lavender oil is very well tolerated by most skin types. It is also among the few safe oils to use on children and babies too. It is very good at soothing itching and local mild pain.

 

No need to keep wondering whether Lavender oil is good for insomnia or not. There are studies that show it is. Lavender essential oil is great for insomnia, anxiety and depression.

 

These are all properties that stand out. But the others are the same for both Lavender oil types. And so, you now know how to spot the difference between Lavandin vs. Lavender.

 

What is the Difference between Lavender and Spike Lavender

Spike Lavender or Lavender aspic (term that comes from French). In French, aspic is a venomous viper. It was given to the lavender plant because that viper often hides underneath it.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil and Potpourri buds

 

Lavender vs. Spike Lavender

Its botanical (Latin) name is Lavandula latifolia. This is the first sign that’ll help you spot the difference between Lavender types. Spike Lavender is also much more camphoraceous than true Lavender.

 

What is Spike Lavender essential oil good for? This oil is especially recognized for its great calming effects on burns.

 

The best skin benefits of Spike Lavender are mostly noticeable on 1st and 2nd degree burns. It is also soothing for sunburns. As you can see, Spike Lavender has many skin benefits, but not only.

 

Spike Lavender essential oil is also great for venomous insect bites like spiders and horseflies. It also works for venomous stings from wasps, jellyfish, fleas and even scorpions.

 

I would not trust it to completely remove the venom though. If you are allergic, you should consult a doctor immediately. That way you can avoid a deadly anaphylactic shock.

 

The chemical composition of Spike Lavender differs from that of true Lavender. It contains a lot of 1,8 cineole (eucalyptol) and also camphor. Spike Lavender contains much more camphor than Lavandin oil.

 

The toxicity of Spike Lavender oil refers to its interaction with medications. You should not use it while on a prescribed treatment. It can also affect the nerves. Thus, it can be neurotoxic if used in high amounts and on long periods of time.

 

Though they are very different, Lavender and Spike Lavender share similar benefits too. They’re both good anti-inflammatories and antibacterials.

 

They also help seal a wound fast and increase the rate of scar tissue forming. Both Lavender and Spike Lavender have a soothing action on the nervous system.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil and Other Lavender Oil Types

 

Lavandin Essential Oil Recipes

After all these details about Lavandin and Lavender, it’s time to get to more pleasant activities. By that I mean blending and testing the oils.

 

Lavandin Oil Recipe for Aches and Pains

You’ll need:

  • Lavandin EO: 10 drops
  • Peppermint EO: 5 drops
  • Sweet Almond oil: 1 Oz (30ml)

 

Give the blend a good shake before each use. Apply on the painful area several times a day until you feel better.

 

Lavandin Relaxing Diffuser Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Lavandin essential oil: 10 drops
  • Sweet Orange essential oil: 10 drops
  • Melissa essential oil: 5 drops

 

Keep this mixture in an empty glass bottle and add a few drops in your Aroma diffuser. The larger the room, the more drops you’ll have to use. 

 
Lavandin Blend for Muscle Strain

You’ll need:

  • Lavandin essential oil: 10 drops
  • Wintergreen essential oil: 2 drops
  • Carrier oil (Olive, Jojoba, etc.): 1 Oz (30ml)

 

Apply a moderate amount on the strain and massage gently before and after warm up.

 

Conclusion

Now you know what Lavandin grosso is and how to spot the difference between various other Lavender oil types. They’re all good essential oils to have around, for daily use. When they’re used correctly, all Lavender oils can be safe.

 

Why Lavandin essential oil and not Lavender? Because in some aspects, Lavandin is better than true Lavender. Not only can it help with all sorts of burns, but it can also keep insects away and soothe their bites.

Have you ever tried the oil of Lavandin? Did you notice the difference in fragrance between it and other types of Lavender oils?

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *