is Jojoba oil a carrier oil?

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil? Another Beauty Elixir for All Skin Types

Jojoba is incredibly well-tolerated by all skin types. Its properties can even compete with some of the most expensive oils in the world. Most sources call Jojoba a wax, but is Jojoba oil a carrier oil or not? What’s the difference, especially when you look at it and see it liquid?

 

This article is meant to clarify those differences, and remove all the confusion on whether Jojoba is a wax or a carrier oil. I will open up with the details on the most important properties and benefits of Jojoba.

 

After that, you’ll see what certain studies say about the powers of Jojoba. Find out how to use it best in your skin and hair care regimens also. You’ll soon see why Jojoba can successfully be used as beauty elixir.

 

As always, I will conclude the article with a few inspirational Aromatherapy blends with Jojoba as base oil to get started right away. Along the way, you’ll also get to find out some interesting things about the Jojoba plant and its oil.

 

Speaking of interesting ….

 

Did you know?

  • Jojoba has properties that resemble a lot the sperm whale oil/wax. Whales used to be hunted for their wax (spermaceti). Ever since whaling became illegal in the 70’s, Jojoba became the main source of wax supply.

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil?

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil? Learning about Its Properties and Benefits

 

 

Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis

Texture: thick, waxy

Color: pale yellow – yellow – golden

Aroma: fresh with a very faint nutty aroma.

Shelf life: in the best conditions, it can last up to 20 years.

 

Jojoba is part of the Simmondsiaceae plant order. This order has only one species, that of Simmondsia chinensis. Because Jojoba was all alone in that plant order, some botanists included it in the caryophyllales plant order. This thing makes jojoba related to carnivorous plants, cacti and carnations.

 

Technically speaking, Jojoba is not an oil. It’s more of a wax, even though it’s a liquid wax. Its main constituents are wax esters.

 

Now these wax esters are a combination of a fatty acid with a fatty molecule of alcohol. Wax esters can be saturated, which means they can become solid at room temperature (like Coconut oil).

 

Or they can be unsaturated and stay liquid at room temperature. Jojoba is one such. It can become solid only below 15 degrees Celsius (59 Fahrenheit).

 

Wax esters are naturally found in:

  • Jojoba leaves.
  • Beeswax.
  • Certain fish.
  • Arthropods cuticles.
  • Shellfish.
  • Sperm whale oil.

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil?
Beeswax

 

So, is Jojoba oil a carrier oil or a wax? Since the wax is liquid at room temperature, and it’s extracted through the cold-pressed method from the fatty portion of the bean, I think it’s safe to call Jojoba carrier oil. Though, calling it a wax is also correct.

 

One thing’s for sure: Jojoba is most definitely an incredibly good carrier for essential oils.

 

It has this faint, almost imperceptible nutty aroma that can instantly take on the aroma and scent of anything you put in it. The wax esters act just like the skin’s collagen and sebum.

 

Let’s see what else makes Jojoba such a great carrier “oil” to be used as it is, or in essential oils blends.

 

Jojoba contains:

  • Vitamins A, B (1, 2, 6) and E.
  • Minerals like zinc, silicon, copper and chromium.
  • 81% iodine (gives strong healing abilities).
  • 10% oleic fatty acid.
  • 10% myristic fatty acid.
  • 16% erucic fatty acid.
  • 69% gadoleic fatty acid.
  • 6% palmitic acid.
  • Other fatty acids: palmitoleic, arachidic, linoleic, stearic and linolenic.

 

Depending on the growing and harvesting conditions, plus the extraction method and equipment, all these percentages will vary. They are approximations of the chemical constituents found in Jojoba liquid wax.

 

The Properties and Benefits of Jojoba Carrier:

 

In skin care, Jojoba can:

 

  • Deeply nourish the skin. It doesn’t leave a greasy feeling because of its incredible texture that mimics human sebum.
  • Regulate the sebum production.
  • Protect against dehydration by locking in the moisture.
  • Be very gentle with the sensitive skin.
  • Maintain the skin firm and elastic because of its anti-aging and regenerating properties.

 

 

In hair care, Jojoba can:

 

  • Prevent hair loss.
  • Deeply nourish the hair.
  • Make the hair look shinier and flexible.
  • Re-balance and regulate the sebum production of oily scalps.
  • Revitalize dry and split hairs.

 

 

As for therapeutic properties, Jojoba can:

 

  • Protect against inflammations. It can be used to prevent or even treat bruises, cuts and sores.
  • Protect against sun damage (sunburns). Jojoba has a natural 5 UV protection.
  • Protect against bacteria and fungi. Staphylococcus being among the bacteria Jojoba can kill.
  • Improve the appearance and symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.

 

Now that you’ve seen what it can do, if anyone asks you, you can say for sure why Jojoba oil is a carrier oil … or a wax. As long as you can use it just like any other vegetable (carrier) oil, it’s safe to refer to Jojoba oil as a carrier oil.

 

 

Did you know?

  • Jojoba is also known as “wild hazelnut”. The leaves of Jojoba plant are covered with a layer of wax meant to prevent water loss.

 

 

What Do Studies Say and How to Use Jojoba Oil as a Carrier Oil?

 

 

Unfortunately, essential and vegetable oils don’t really benefit from the researchers’ full attention. However, there are still many studies performed on most of them, especially the more popular oils.

 

Since Jojoba is quite popular, it is also the subject of a few studies. Next, I will briefly detail them and their results to you. How can this help you? It can encourage you to keep on doing more research on your own, starting with these studies. Or, it can put an end to suspicions or other such thoughts about the effectiveness of Jojoba as carrier for essential oils.

 

One in vitro study tested Jojoba liquid wax for its ability to heal wounds.

 

Researchers were able to notice that Jojoba accelerated the wound closure. They also noticed that it stimulates collagen synthesis. They concluded that Jojoba carrier can be used to treat wounds in clinical settings.

 

This second study refers to the moisturizing effect of hydrolyzed Jojoba in combination with glycerol. A few volunteers were told to apply a lotion made from Jojoba and glycerol. They applied it on the lower part of their legs. Measurements were being made at 8 hours and 24 hours.

 

Their conclusion was that glycerol and Jojoba liquid wax work very well together. They keep the skin moisturized for at least 24 hours.

 

 

A few tips on making sure you buy a pure, Aromatherapy grade Jojoba carrier:

 

  • Look for the oil to be cold-pressed, without solvents. That way you can enjoy all the nourishment and benefits of raw Jojoba.
  • It needs to be kept in a cool, dark place. But make sure it’s at room temperature so the liquid wax stays liquid.

 

 

Is Jojoba oil a carrier oil to use as it is, and if so, why? Yes, Jojoba can be used as it is on the skin. It can be used on all skin types, including the most sensitive or dry ones.

 

  • It doesn’t stain.
  • It’s non-allergenic.
  • It’s very stable and works great in essential oils blends.
  • It’s non-greasy.
  • Almost odorless.
  • It’s anti-seborrheic – regulates the sebum production.
  • It has a very long shelf life and it can also lengthen the shelf life of other oils too.
  • UV protection 5.

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil?

 

How to Use Jojoba Oil as Carrier Oil

 

     a)  Jojoba carrier “oil” can be used in all the ways possible. It can be used directly on dry skin, as a day or night lotion. That will nourish it and lock in moisture for at least 12 hours on its own.

 

     b)  It can be mixed with essential oils that have anti-aging properties. Make a potent blend of it and let it improve wrinkles and fine lines.

 

     c)  It can also be used in homemade cosmetic recipes, like solid deodorants or butters for the body.

 

     d)  It can be blended with other carrier oils or essential oils to address certain skin, nails or hair conditions.

 

     e)  For hair, Jojoba can be mixed with Castor oil and essential oils like Rosemary. They will help the hair grow and look better than ever.

 

     f)  Jojoba can also be used in scalp massages to regulate the sebum production and nourish the hair roots. That will help it grow easier and remove dandruff and scalp itchiness.

 

     g)  Jojoba can also be used on oily or acne prone skin. It is said that it doesn’t clog the pores. Jojoba can trick the body into thinking there’s enough sebum on the skin and make it stop producing more. That also helps in diminishing the apparition of acne.

 

     h)  Use Jojoba oil as shaving lotion or to remove makeup before going to bed. You can wipe your face with a cotton ball until there’s no more makeup left.

 

As you can see, Jojoba is a carrier oil with lots of uses, so don’t be afraid to use it as you like. It would be best if you’d tried on a small amount at first, to see how your skin reacts or tolerates the oil. But generally speaking, Jojoba carrier is well-tolerated by all skin types.

 

 

Did you know?

  • Jojoba fruits are produced by female plants, right next to male plants. Jojoba is a dioecious plant, meaning it has male and female flowers growing and developing on separate plants. They need to grow near each other to produce fruits. Other such plants are the asparagus, spinach and currant bushes.

 

 

Start Using Jojoba Oil Right Away with These Aromatherapy Blends

 

 

Here are a few essential oils blends with Jojoba as carrier oil (or base oil). You can use Jojoba for pretty much anything you wish to moisturize, nourish, improve, prevent or treat.

 

#1: Tanning Blend

You’ll need:

  • Petit Grain essential oil: 15 drops
  • Carrot essential oil: 20 drops
  • Sesame carrier oil: 60 ml (2 Oz.)
  • Jojoba carrier: 60 ml (2 Oz.)
  • Avocado carrier oil: 60 ml (2 Oz.)

 

Mix all the carriers together, and then add the essential oils. Shake well before each use. While soaking up the sun, keep the oil mixture well hidden from the direct sun rays and heat. Somewhere buried in the sand or under your lounge chair would be ideal. Essential oils don’t do well in light and heat.

 

Apply as often as needed and respect the tanning hours for a healthy looking skin. You could also apply Jojoba oil as calming lotion after sun exposure. Remember it has a 5 UV protection. While it’s not that much, it is still a great choice for summer hair treatments too.

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil?

 

#2: Regenerating the Skin & Preventing Premature Aging Symptoms

You’ll need:

  • Ylang Ylang essential oil: 4 drops
  • Geranium essential oil: 4 drops
  • Rose essential oil: 8 drops
  • Lavender essential oil: 4 drops
  • Avocado carrier oil: 1 Oz. (30ml)
  • Rosehip carrier oil: 1 Oz. (30ml)
  • Jojoba carrier oil: 1 Oz. (30ml)

 

Blend all carriers and essential oils together. Shake well before each use and store in the fridge. Thanks to Jojoba and Avocado, this blend can last well over 3 months. But it’s better to make fresh batches as often as possible. The blend can be used on face and body.

 

It is meant to revitalize, regenerate and keep the skin firm and elastic. All ingredients have anti-aging properties, plus anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and astringent properties (tightening the skin).

 

Is Jojoba Oil a Carrier Oil?

 

 

#3: Dandruff and Oily Scalp Blend

You’ll need:

  • Rosemary essential oil: 10 drops
  • Lemon essential oil: 10 drops
  • Spearmint essential oil: 10 drops
  • Jojoba carrier oil: 3.5 Oz. (around 100 ml)

 

Mix all the ingredients and shake well before each use. Keep it stored in the fridge. Massage a generous amount on your scalp and hair until you’re certain the mixture covered everything. Leave it on for at least one hour.

 

Cover your head with a warm towel or a shower cap to keep your head warm. Hair opens up better in a warm environment. You could also sleep with the treatment on and wash everything off in the morning. Just make sure you shampoo it really, really well for an incredible hair afterwards. The result: shinier hair, a bit of volume and clearer scalp.

 

 

The question is no longer a mystery. Is Jojoba oil a carrier oil? Depending on how you look at it, you can either call it liquid wax, premier carrier or carrier oil. They’re all correct, as long as you know Jojoba is a liquid wax at its origins.

 

Studies have proven its nourishing and moisturizing properties, along with wound healing. That can only give you the confidence you need to know you’re buying a good product. In fact, it’s more than just a product.

 

With all its uses, Jojoba can truly be called a beauty elixir. It can compete with all the other more expensive natural beauty oils out there. Only that Jojoba can be found at more affordable prices.

 

What do you think about Jojoba? Which property is your favorite?

 

 

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.