Is Almond Oil a Carrier Oil

Is Almond Oil a Carrier Oil? The Sweet, the Bitter and the 10 Facts

When we use essential oils we have to make sure we also have the right carrier oil to go with them. We have a wide variety of vegetable or carrier oils to choose from, but sometimes, picking one to fit our needs can be difficult. Is almond oil a carrier oil? An important question since Almond oil seems to be a very popular choice among most essential oil lovers.

 

That is a question I intend to answer in detail in this article. You will find out some very interesting facts about  Almond carrier oil. At the end of the article you will be able to know exactly whether to use the sweet or the bitter varieties of Almond oil.

 

I will also give you a few recipes with Almond oil as a carrier oil to enjoy its benefits. You can keep your hair and nails shiny and strong. You can also have a beautiful, nourished skin or you can finally get rid of those digestive problems. You can even add it to your salads and have delicious meals.

 

Is Almond Oil a Carrier Oil?

 

Almonds are fat fruits – there’s no other way of saying it. They are 50% oil and the other 50% are fatty acids and other substances.

 

That’s why almonds are considered to be a very good source of energy. And that’s also why the almond pâté is not recommended in large quantities.

 

Almonds are very good for the heart as they contain monounsaturated fatty acids. But they can also increase the body weight if eaten in big portions. The sweet almond pâté has 575 calories per 100 grams!

 

As we know, carrier oils or vegetable oils are extracted from the fatty portions of the fruits through cold pressing. There are a few exceptions though. Some essential oils are also extracted through this cold pressing method.

 

Such is the case of Mustard essential oil. But generally speaking, this is the vegetable oils’ extraction method because it is mostly reserved for fruits and kernels.

 

Using a general question like “is Almond oil a carrier oil” can be misleading. There are 2 types of Almond vegetable oils: the sweet and the bitter varieties.

 

What is the difference between the two? Well, the bitter oil is toxic but there’s more to say about it. Keep reading if you’d like to find out more.

 

Did You Know?

  • The almond tree is the first fruit tree that blooms in late winter. And its pinkish flowers appear before the leaves!

 

Is Sweet Almond Oil a Carrier Oil? 4 Facts and Benefits

 

Plant name: Prunus Amygdalus var. Dulcis

Texture & Fragrance: It’s a bit oily on the skin and it’s absorbed slowly. It smells nutty with a light sweetness.

Color: Clear pale yellow.

 

The plant name will help you choose the right almond carrier oil for your needs. It can be used on its own or mixed with a few drops of essential oils. Sweet almond oil is a very popular aromatherapy carrier oil. It’s used especially in massages.

 

It’s been appreciated and used since ancient times. When only high rank families and nobility could afford Almond oil.

 

Sweet Almond oil as a carrier oil contains:

 

 

The 4 facts you must know about your sweet Almond carrier oil:

 

     a)  If you’re allergic to nuts, then you should at least perform an allergy test. Pour a small amount on the inside of the elbow and cover with a band aid. If the skin doesn’t turn red in 20 minutes you’re good to use it. But don’t use it on other people that might be allergic to nuts.

 

     b)  For internal use, sweet Almond carrier oil can relieve minor irritations. It can also treat bronchitis and dry coughs. Thus, sweet Almond oil can be taken internally only after talking to a doctor first.

 

  • A massage on the chest and neck, will stop the cough and remove any bronchial mucus.
  • Sweet Almond oil is also effective against constipation. 5 ml is enough for a child, while a maximum of 10 ml is enough for an adult.
  • The vegetable sweet Almond oil can also treat stomach ulcers and inflammations of the digestive tract. For this to work, you should be taking Almond oil between 5 to 10 ml a day, each morning for a month.
  • Daily small doses of Almond oil can also help in the treatment of sterility.

 

     c)  For external use, it is very good in removing waterproof makeup. It also nourishes the skin while removing it. It also reduces wrinkles and it’s very good for overall body massages.

 

     d)  Some studies show that sweet Almond oil is very good in reducing stretch marks in pregnant women. The bitter one made no difference in that study.

 

Why is sweet Almond a carrier oil?

Because it’s extracted from a fruit’s kernel, through cold pressing. And it has many properties that make this oil a good base for almost all types of skin and blends.

 

Did You Know?

  • The best way to use Almond carrier oil is before going to bed. That way it has plenty of time to go deep into the skin and work its magic.

 

What Is Bitter Almond Oil? Facts, Benefits and Precautions

 

Plant name: Prunus Amygdalus var. Amara

Texture & Fragrance: Medium thickness with a nutty and bitter smell.

Color: Clear golden.

 

The bitter almond oil comes from wild almond trees. Its fruits are bitter and toxic. The only way to spot a bitter almond from a sweet one is its shorter and broader shape. And of course the taste.

 

Bitter almond oil is one of the few toxic carrier oils and it contains:

 

  • 50% deadly poisons like: hydrocyanic acid, glycoside amygdalin and benzaldehyde.
  • The other half contains monounsaturated fatty acids. Plus minerals and vitamins just like the sweet variety.

 

Bitter almonds and their vegetable oil are still produced even though the oils are toxic. They’re only toxic if taken in large dose and if handled without proper care or research. But, Bitter almond oil is not recommended as an Aromatherapy carrier oil. And neither is its ingestion.

 

Facts about bitter Almond Oil:

 

  • Taken internally (in very small doses!) bitter Almond oil is good to treat a series of issues and affections. Some of them are: spasms, pain, cough, itch, fever, killing bacteria and some viruses, helps eliminate toxic elements from the body by being toxic by nature. Some scientists also say that the poisons found in the bitter almond can inhibit the growth of cancerous cells.

 

  • Using it externally, bitter Almond oil can put an end to skin inflammations, nourish the skin and help it detoxify.

 

Bitter Almond carrier oil blends well with Apricot carrier oil. But it also blends well with Cassia and Orange essential oils.

 

*DO NOT forget that high doses of bitter Almond oil can have serious consequences on your health. Consequences that can lead to death!

 

So, is bitter almond oil a carrier oil? It is indeed a carrier oil, but it can only be used in very small doses. However, since its use is forbidden in Aromatherapy it will be hard to find it.

 

 

Did You Know?

  • In the United States, it is now illegal to sell all kinds of raw almonds. Before selling them under legal measures they need to be heated first. It has been proven that heat can destroy the poisonous substances.

 

 

Almond Oil Recipes for Your Hair and Skincare Routine

 

The properties and all the benefits of Almond oil make it a great oil to be used on its own. Or to be mixed with many essential oils to boost its powers.

 

The vegetable oil you choose for your skin or hair matters. It matters because they can combine their properties with the essential oils and make a great treatment. Is sweet Almond oil a carrier oil that can be used for skin and hair? Should you ditch your store-bought night cream and hair mask?

 

I’d say yes to both questions because sweet Almond oil works great in almost all DIY recipes.

 

Sweet Almond Oil Mask for the Hair

 

All you need is:

  • Sweet Almond carrier oil: 1 tbsp.
  • Hot water
  • A towel
  • Plenty of time

 

Pour warm Almond oil all over your hair if you have dry or normal hair. And if you have oily hair, then pour only from the half to the tips of the hair.

 

Massage the oil well into the hair, then wet your towel with very hot water and keep it on for as long as possible. Do so for at least 20 minutes. Re-heat the towel if necessary.

 

Then shampoo at least twice to get rid of all oil residues. You won’t need any conditioner after this mask. The hair will be: stronger, shinier, will grow faster, and you’ll keep the dandruff away too.

 

 

Sweet Almond Oil to Get Rid of the Under Eye Dark Circles

 

Unfortunately, most women (and men) struggle with dark circles or crow’s feet under their eyes. Whatever the cause may be, there’s a solution. With enough rest and some Almond oil you can prevent them from appearing again.

 

Really now, is almond oil a carrier oil that can fight off dark circles? It is, because if you remember, it contains vitamin K, Retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid.

 

You’ll need:

  • Almond carrier oil: 1 tsp.
  • Chamomile essential oil: 3 drops

 

You can apply the resulting paste on the dark circles and leave it on overnight. That way it will have enough time to go deeper and eliminate those dark circles. You should also continue with the treatment at least 3 weeks to see improvements.

 

This way you’ll get to save some money too. Almond oil for dark circles’ price will be extremely low since it can be bought in large quantities and used in almost all blends.

 

More Tips on Using Sweet Almond Oil:

 

  • Works great as a scrub if combined with salt or sugar. The salt and sugar can remove the dead cells from the skin and Almond oil will hydrate it profoundly.
  • The best time to use the almond oil is at night. It has enough time to penetrate the skin without fighting pollution as well.
  • By adding 10% Wheat Germ carrier oil in your sweet Almond oil, you can prolong its shelf life. Wheat Germ contains a lot of vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant and preservative.
  • Almond oil stays liquid at room temperature. Its aroma is barely perceptible which makes it a favorite in most essential oil blends.
  • You can also use Almond oil as a conditioner or anti-frizz lotion.

 

4 More Facts About Almond Oil in the Kitchen

 

Both sweet and bitter almonds are used in the kitchen for their aroma and exotic taste. Sliced, chopped or toasted they definitely have their place in the kitchen.

 

  a)  The dry almond fruit has a lot of vegetable protein. For example: 100 grams of almonds have 20 grams of protein. That’s almost as much as you’d get from a yogurt.

 

b)  Bitter almond oil and fruit flakes are generally used in cake making. Its wild and bitter taste usually enhances the normal recipes. The almond flakes can also make the cakes look great.

 

c)  The sweet almonds are usually used in salads, chicken and fish dishes. The vegetable sweet Almond oil is very good for the heart and the digestive tract. This makes the oil a very good ally in healthy diets.

 

d)  Almond oil is not resistant to heat! That’s why it’s best consumed fresh and never used for frying.

 

Now you know the difference between the sweet and the bitter Almond carrier oils. You are also aware of the benefits of one and the benefits and dangers of the other.

 

I hope that the answer to “is almond oil a carrier oil” is clear and detailed enough. If not, please feel free to ask me anything! Whether it’s sweet almond or bitter almond, they’re both carrier oils. Just the  bitter Almond oil with its high level of toxicity is not that popular.

 

Are you using sweet Almond oil as a carrier oil or do you have another favorite? I’d like to know more about how you use your Almond oil.

 

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.