Cacay Oil

How to Use Cacay Oil to Delay Premature Aging (Recipes, Tips & Facts)

As an old Amazonian beauty ingredient, Cacay oil has become popular only recently. Nothing from the making of this product goes to waste, as you will soon see. The oil of Cacay is light and easily absorbed and packed with anti-aging elements. It’s also great for all skin types!

In this post, you’ll be reading about:

  • The characteristics of Cacay oil, so you know what to look for and how to recognize it easily.
  • The composition of the oil is what makes it such a great beauty and anti-aging product. Check out what it contains and how it all works to your benefit.
  • A full list of benefits and properties of Cacay for skin and hair care.
  • How to use this beauty ingredient in your daily routine.
  • A few simple beauty recipes to try when you get your oil.
  • Some interesting new facts and trivia about Cacay trees and their products.
  • Quality and buying tips.
  • Lastly, some safety tips to help you prevent any and all unnecessary complications.

Natural Anti-Aging Cacay Oil and Beauty Recipes for All Skin Types

Latin Name: Caryodendron orinocense.

Consistency: very light and fluid.

Aroma: faint nutty scent that dissipates fast.

Color: light yellow to golden.

Other names: kahai; nuez de Barinas (Spanish for Barinas nut); taque nut; nueza; nogal de Barquisimeto; Inchi oil; Tacay nut oil; abay; palo de nuez.

If you’ve been following my blog lately, I’ve talked about many different oils from the Amazon basin.

They’re all amazing beauty ingredients that help both the skin and hair. Traditionally, they’ve also been used for hundreds of years. Now, more and more of them are starting to be known to the rest of the world.

If you don’t know a thing about Cacay oil, you’ll be pleasantly surprised. In terms of skin and hair benefits, there is so much this oil has to offer! Let’s see what it’s made of first, so you can understand how it works and why it’s so good.

Cacay oil

What is Cacay Oil Made Of?

First, what is Cacay oil, right? Kahai or Cacay oil is vegetable oil that is also known as a carrier oil. This means it’s extracted from the cold pressed cacay nuts/seeds.

As a carrier oil, Cacay is full of fatty acids and other nutrients. You can mix a few drops of essential oil into a carrier oil to make a blend. Blends make potent skin and hair solutions.  

However, the oil of Cacay is already very potent by itself. It contains high concentrations of some of the best natural anti-aging ingredients out there.

Cacay Oil Chemical Profile:

  • Linoleic acid a.k.a. vitamin F (68 – 85%) – This is an essential fatty acid the body can’t produce but needs. Some studies show that a lack of linoleic acid can contribute to acne formation. This fatty acid can help the skin regenerate and repair itself. It also reduces and protects from inflammation. Another study shows that topical application of linoleic fatty acid can prevent sitting wounds and scars in hospitalized patients. It’s all due to better hydration and skin elasticity.
  • Oleic acid (11 – 18%) – This acid is found in abundance in our sebum. The fact that Cacay contains a good amount of it can help to maintain the sebum production under control. Applying it will fill in your skin’s need for the acid and help it maintain elastic and firm.
  • Vitamin E or tocopherol (1%) – Recent studies show the oil of Cacay to have a remarkable tocopherol content. They’ve found the concentration of vitamin E at 816 mg/kg. That would be 0.028 ounces of vitamin E per 2.20 pounds. Tocopherol is probably the most powerful antioxidant. The amount found in Cacay oil gives it very good free radical scavenging effects. This means the oil is a strong anti-aging ingredient.
  • Squalene (11%) – This fatty acid is vital for the elasticity and firmness of the skin. Its production also starts to decrease after the age of 30. Thus, providing the skin with it will significantly delay the onset of premature aging. Squalene is found in the sebum and it has antibacterial properties.
  • Palmitic oil (7 – 10%)
  • Stearic acid (3 – 4%)
  • Linolenic acid (2 – 3%)

The latter three fatty acids contribute to the softening and penetrating abilities of Cacay oil. They are also deeply moisturizing, which helps with skin elasticity.

All these fatty acids work together to deliver a potent moisturizing and anti-aging oil.

Note 1:

I’ve seen many resources saying that Cacay oil has “three times as much retinol as Rosehip seed oil and twice as much vitamin E than Argan oil”.

Indeed, Argan oil also contains good amounts of squalene and vitamin E. They make it a great anti-aging oil.

But, I was not able to find any scientific or medical source to show me the content of retinol in Cacay oil.

Maybe individual sellers have tested their oils for this specific finding and will show it to you upon request. Don’t hesitate to ask for the GC/MS report of the Cacay oil you want to buy!

Note 2:

Does Cacay oil clog pores? This oil is extremely lightweight. It doesn’t leave a greasy film on the skin and it absorbs very fast. These properties are given by non-comedogenic fatty acids in Cacay’s composition.

The only one that usually clogs the pores is oleic acid. But it is found in such a small concentration in Cacay oil that it poses no threat.

In short, the comedogenic rating of Cacay oil should be 0 or 1, but I haven’t found specific details about it. All the other very high in linoleic acid oils are rated either 0 or 1. This makes it non-comedogenic.

Cacay oil for skin and hair care

Skin and Hair Benefits of Cacay Oil

If you want to know what Cacay oil is used for, check out this next list. Given its composition and effects, I’ve put up a list with all its known benefits and properties.

Skin Benefits:

  • Cacay oil is a great skin moisturizer and it hydrates very deeply. Maintaining your skin hydrated for as long as possible can speed up the effects of linoleic acid (LA) in wound healing. Thanks to this acid, the skin cell turnover rate happens fast. In other words, your skin will regenerate faster than normal. This is possible because LA triggers collagen production and other cells to close off wounds and other skin damage. Thus, wrinkles and fine lines get filled and the skin looks and feels more elastic. This also prevents stretch marks. Vitamin A or retinol can do pretty much the same things as linoleic acid.
  • The oil of Cacay can also improve and even out the skin tone.
  • It’s also very softening and smoothing, which helps with those wrinkles and fine lines a lot. Your skin will look plumper, almost like you’ve had a facelift.
  • Reduces scar tissue and prevents new scars from forming.
  • Helps to clear acne and prevent new pimples from coming out. It clears the pores on a deep level and provides the cells with some much-needed linoleic acid.
  • Protects the skin from sun damage and free radicals in general. These free radicals can damage your skin and induce premature aging. With its antioxidant effects, Cacay oil can counter that damage and keep your skin look young and fresh for a long time.
  • Soothes sensitive skin problems (eczema, psoriasis, rashes, etc.)

Hair Benefits:

  • The oil of Cacay can smoothen the hair and give it shine and luster.
  • It can also clear off dandruff and moisturize the scalp.
  • You can use it to get rid of itching and rashes on the scalp.
  • Also, thanks to its stimulating effects, Cacay oil can help with hair growth too. If you add a few drops of the right essential oil, the result will be much faster.
  • It can nourish the hair and give it a healthy look.
  • After using Cacay hair masks, your hair will have more volume and be easier to comb and style.
  • Can help with split ends and tame wild frizz.
  • Apply it to your nails and cuticles for a healthy and well-groomed manicure.

The possibilities and benefits spread to almost all beauty areas of interest. So, if you find new ways and methods of using this beauty oil, I’d like to know them too 🙂

How to Use Cacay Oil in Your Beauty Routine

As a carrier oil, Cacay is simple to use. It doesn’t need any dilution because:

  • It has a very light consistency and can spread easily on large surfaces.
  • It’s made of fatty acids, which are not aggressive with the skin.

Thus, you can use Cacay oil as it is in its recipient. Or, you can add it to other products like:

  • Shampoos,
  • Conditioners,
  • Lotions and creams,
  • DIY soaps.

Besides adding it to other ready-made products, you can also mix it with other ingredients. They can be essential oils, other carriers, and body butters, etc. Make your own potent blends to:

  • Protect from free radicals damage.
  • Use as a primer, before applying makeup.
  • Stimulate hair growth.
  • Remove dandruff.
  • Soothe rashes and inflammation.
  • Prevent dryness and acne.
  • Etc.  

I’m sure you’d like more specific examples so I’ll give you a few simple recipes to try next.

Cacay oil beauty recipes

Easy Cacay Oil Recipes for All Skin Types

The nicest thing about this oil is that you can use it with so many other natural ingredients! You can control the way your blend will smell and what its benefits will be.

You’ll just have to do a bit of research to see which ingredient suits your needs best. Also, make sure you read their safety warnings, to avoid complications.

Check out these next beauty recipes and choose whichever you like best.

Cacay Oil Mask for Hair Growth

You’ll need:

  • Cacay oil: 2 – 4 tablespoons
  • Jojoba oil: 1 – 2 teaspoons
  • Peppermint essential oil: 4 – 7 drops
  • Rosemary essential oil: 2 – 4 drops

The exact amounts depend on how long and thick your hair is. Mix all these ingredients together in a small glass bowl. Warm the blend but make sure it’s not hot so you don’t burn yourself.

Apply it all on your scalp, hair roots, length, and ends. Keep it tucked in a shower cap to preserve the heat inside.

Wash the oils off after 30 – 60 minutes, with shampoo or homemade soap. When there’s no more oil on the hair, it’ll squeak.

Anti-Aging Cacay Oil Serum Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Cacay oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Rosehip seed oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Frankincense essential oil: 5 drops

Mix and shake well before each use! Apply on damp skin (face and neckline) every night or as often as you deem necessary. This blend can be used in the mornings too.

Cacay Oil Blend for Sensitive and Acne-Prone Skin

You’ll need:

  • Cacay oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Macadamia oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Lavender essential oil: 4 – 5 drops

It’s a simple yet effective mixture for sensitive or acne-prone skin types. You can apply directly on pimples and irritation, or you can apply on the whole face. Just make sure you avoid the eyes, because the essential oil can irritate them.  

Cacay Oil Facts & Trivia, Quality & Buying, plus Safety Tips

In my research, I’ve found out many interesting facts about the cacay plant/tree. I will share them here with you so you can complete your knowledge about the oil you’ll probably get to love and use so often.

  • Caryodendron orinocense, or cacay plant, belongs to the Euphorbiaceae family. This plant family is also known as spurge.
  • Cacay trees grow in Central and South America. Most true cacay trees grow in Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela, and Colombia.
  • There are a few other species of Cacay that also grow in Brazil, Panama, and Costa Rica. Some grow in Rio de Janeiro too. These fruits, however, are not used for the Cacay oil we use in cosmetics.
  • Cacay trees grow fast and are often grown for the shade they offer cacao trees and coffee plants.
  • The plants and trees in this family produce a kind of latex (from the bark). It is used in profile industries. The bark is also used as a source of giving light (illuminant).
  • All the cacay wood can be used to produce a superior kind of charcoal.
  • Nothing from this tree goes to waste. After they’re done extracting the oil from the pressed nuts, those remains are transformed into animal-grade flour. If they want to, people can also use this flour as fuel.
Cacay trees, part of Peru’s vegetation.

Quality and Buying Tips

Cacay oil is not hard to find, especially if you search for it online. It’s not a very common oil though, so there aren’t many brands to choose from.

However, before purchasing your oil of Cacay, contact them and ask them to send you the product’s GC/MS report.

It is usually free of charge and sellers are obligated to show it to you, especially upon request. This document contains the following:

  • Country of origin and production.
  • Latin name.
  • Extraction method.
  • Shelf life.
  • The fatty acids in the oil’s composition.

All these are important details that tell you about the quality and purity of the oil you’re about to use. Use this article as a reference for when you consult the details of your Cacay oil.

Safety Tips

Luckily, Cacay oil is considered safe for most people. You should pay extra attention and even talk to your doctor about using it if you have nut or seed allergies.

  • Always test it on a small portion of your skin and let it absorb until at least the next day.
  • Also, keep the oil stored in dark, dry, and cool places. If stored in improper conditions, linoleic acid is very likely to oxidate fast. Still, the fact that it also contains vitamin E makes it more stable. In a way, the vitamin balances things out. Vitamin E is a very good natural preservative that can be added to all sorts of blends.

Conclusion

How do you use Cacay oil for youthful skin? You simply apply it as it is or you mix it with other ingredients. It’s that easy! These other ingredients can enhance the effects of Cacay but they’re not really needed.

Using it on a daily basis can show dramatic improvement, which you will observe in a few weeks of use. How do you find the oil of Cacay? Will you be trying it soon, and if so, what’s the most appealing thing about it?

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.