Murumuru butter

How to Pamper Yourself with Murumuru Butter (Benefits & Recipes)

As Brazilian skin care butters go, Murumuru butter is another one at the top. Rich and nourishing, this product can improve the aspect of your skin and hair very fast. This article will tell you everything you need to know about Murumuru and its best uses.

Here’s what you’ll be reading about next:

  • A quick glance at its physical characteristics (scent, color, other names, etc.)
  • The chemical composition of the Murumuru butter explained in detail.
  • Its properties and benefits for the hair and skin, plus tips on how to use it to feel pampered.
  • Recipes and beauty tips.
  • Places you can find this amazing beauty product to buy it from.
  • Facts and trivia that will help you know all about the Astrocaryum murumuru butter.
  • Comparisons between Murumuru and other types of butters (Shea, Bacuri, etc).

Murumuru Butter Skin and Hair Benefits, plus Beauty Recipes

Botanical name: Astrocaryum murumuru.

Color: white – yellowish (ivory-like).

Consistency: waxy, thick, solid butter.

Scent: vegetable, nutty, earthy.

Other names: murumuru, Muru Muru, and Astrocaryum murumuru.

About the smell or scent of Murumuru butter, some say it’s very much like that of Coconut oil. Others find it sweet, sugary, and nutty. The scent may differ because of many reasons. They can be:

  • The season of harvest,
  • The geographical area,
  • The level of ripeness,
  • The processing method,
  • The packaging,
  • Etc.

What matters is the fact that there will be a faint, oil-like, nutty aroma to your butter. If the smell is bad though, that should be the indication of rancidity.

Because of their high content of fatty acids, vegetable oils and butters become rancid. They don’t oxidize or evaporate like essential oils.

Yet, Murumuru butter is a very resistant product. Kept in the best conditions, it can have a shelf life of 2 years (or more).

Vegetable butters are solid and thick. Only very high temperatures, like those in the middle of the summer, can turn them liquid.

However, they all melt and become oils at body temperature. Thus, Murumuru seed butter is very easy to use. It instantly melts when it touches your skin/fingers

Murumuru butter

What is Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter?

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter is made of fatty acids and oil-soluble vitamins. It also contains antioxidants.

It forms a glossy film on the skin leaving it very soft, supple and nourished. The butter is very fast absorbed into the deepest skin layers. This means that your skin will glow discreetly without feeling greasy.

The best quality comes from a pure and organic product. You should use unrefined Murumuru butter to enjoy all its properties, and help your skin and hair.  

But what makes Murumuru such a good beauty ingredient? Here are its main components and their effects. This’ll help you understand how the butter works to your benefit.

  • Lauric acid (35 – 47%) – this is the main component of Murumuru. This acid has been intensely studied and found very useful to our health. Lauric acid is found in breast milk, which strengthens the immune system of the baby. It has significant antibacterial properties and boosts the defense mechanisms of the skin.  It can also protect from fungal infections like Athlete’s foot. Another oil rich in Lauric acid is Coconut oil, also great for skin and hair care.
  • Myristic acid (25 – 29%) – this fatty acid softens the skin and helps it regenerate. It can also cleanse the pores in depth.
  • Palmitic acid (7%) – is a great emollient that softens both the skin and hair.
  • Oleic acid (7 – 8%) – is found in our sebum and keeps the skin nourished, hydrated, and elastic.
  • 1% Antioxidants (carotenoids) – they can help fight the damage of free radicals and protect from further sun damage.

Murumuru butter also contains smaller amounts of vitamin A, stearic, and linoleic acids. They are good for protection, regeneration, and moisturization.

In conclusion, Murumuru seed butter is a great beauty ingredient. People in Brazil use it to give their hair shine and strengthen the roots. They also use it to moisturize dry, cracked skin, wounds, burns, etc. In other words, Murumuru is perfect for your beauty products collection too.

Murumuru Butter Properties

After seeing what it contains, you probably got a good idea on how the butter works. Here’s a listing of all its properties and benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Antibacterial.
  • Antifungal.
  • Regenerative.
  • Protective.
  • Calming.
  • Hair shine booster.
  • Skin and hair conditioner.
  • Keeps the skin hydrated.
  • Anti-aging.

Who can use Murumuru butter? This product can be used by almost everybody. Only people with allergies to nuts or seeds should consider medical advice before use.

Everyone else needs to first test the butter on small portions of skin before widespread use. Each body is unique and may react differently! You can use Astrocaryum Murumuru butter if you have:

  • Sensitive skin.
  • Cracked and/or sun-damaged skin.
  • Dry and very dry skin.
  • Rashes, psoriasis and/or eczema.
  • Mature skin (wrinkles, loss of elasticity, etc.)
  • Closed wounds.
  • Acne.
  • Bacterial or fungal infections (ringworm, Athlete’s foot, etc.)
  • Chapped lips.
  • Cracked elbows and heels.
  • Dry and tangled hair.
  • Curly and afro hair.
  • Split ends.
  • Dandruff.
  • Dry and itchy scalp.
  • Dyed hair.
  • Frizzy hair.
  • Etc.

That said, I will now take the hair and skin benefits separately. This should give you a more complete picture of what Murumuru butter can do in each case.

Murumuru butter hair care

Benefits and Uses of Murumuru Butter for Hair

Fortunately, organic and unrefined Murumuru butter can be used on natural hair, as well as on dyed hair.

You can use this butter occasionally or on a more frequent basis. However, the hair can get saturated very fast if you use it in a mask more than once a week. When it gets saturated, the hair looks lifeless and greasy.

I can tell you from experience that that is not a pleasant feeling. Masks are a more intense type of hair treatment. It requires leaving in the melted butter (now oil) for an hour or longer.

You can, however, apply very small amounts of Murumuru on a damp hair, after each shower. That will seal in the moisture and keep the hair elastic, easy to style and brush.  It’s especially great at preventing split ends.

That said, here are all the situations in which you can use Murumuru seed butter for hair:

  • To strengthen the hair roots and elasticity. This will prevent breakage.
  • To give the hair more shine and highlight its natural color. From this point of view, you can think of Murumuru butter as a highlighter.  
  • Tame a wild and frizzy hair.
  • Define curls or afro hair.
  • Get rid of split ends and prevent them from coming back again.
  • Restore the health of dyed or chemically treated hair.
  • To brush and style the hair easier.
  • Revive the hair that’s dry and full of static energy.  
  • To protect the hair from sun rays and chlorine.

You can also find lots of commercial Murumuru hair products. The butter’s been highly valued in beauty products ever since the ‘40s.

How to Use Murumuru Butter for Hair?

Luckily, if you don’t feel like putting in the effort to make a mask or blend, you can use Murumuru as it is.

Simply spread a certain amount on your palms and apply on the roots and hair length. Then keep the oily hair in a shower cap or warm towel for an hour or more.

I don’t recommend taking all the night for that. A few hours are usually enough to saturate the hair. This saturation means the butter/oil has reached the core of the hair. This will keep the hair elastic and nourished.

Tips for practical use:

  • Melt the butter and add it to your usual shampoo or conditioner.
  • Melt the butter and mix it with other oils or melted butter. Avocado, Coconut, and Olive oils are great for hair care.
  • Add some essential oils to the melted Murumuru butter. Peppermint and Hinoki essential oils are great at boosting hair growth. Palmarosa, Lemon, and others can help with itchy scalp, dandruff or oily hair.
  • Apply it pure as a mask or an anti-split serum.

Murumuru Combinations and Synergies for Your Hair:

If you want smooth and shiny hair, combine Murumuru butter with:

If you want a more nourished hair, combine Murumuru butter with:

  • Rice bran oil, Jojoba oil, Mango butter, Cocoa butter, and Cupuaçu butter.
Murumuru butter skin care

Benefits and Uses of Murumuru Butter for Skin

Murumuru butter has many great skin benefits. I’ve already told you when and who can use it for skin care. That’s pretty much anyone without nut allergies. You can also use it for whatever skin ailment you may suffer from.

Murumuru butter is especially great for face care. It can fill in the fine lines and stimulate collagen production. This, in turn, can keep the skin more elastic and youthful looking.

Plus, it has a very luxurious feel when you apply it. Murumuru can pamper you every time you use it.

One very important aspect of a vegetable butter or oil is the comedogenic rating.

The rating scale is 0 – 5. Those rated with 0 do not clog the pores, they’re non-comedogenic. Those rated with 5 are very obstructing to the pores (comedogenic).

Comedogenic oils should be avoided by certain skin types (oily and combination). That’s mainly because they can cause acne.

Many specialists and doctors say that Murumuru butter doesn’t clog the pores. This makes Murumuru non-comedogenic and good for acne-prone and oily skin types.  

Here are all the situations in which you can use Murumuru seed butter for skin:

  • To keep the skin elastic and youthful looking. Murumuru can prevent the water loss from the epidermis (the skin’s superior layer).
  • Stimulate the production of collagen. Collagen is produced in high amounts during the first 25 – 30 years of life when the skin looks young and tight. Afterward, its production starts to decrease as the years go by. Collagen can also decrease when consuming lots of sugar or smoking. UV rays can also deplete the skin from collagen and cause premature aging.
  • Soften the skin.
  • Improve the tight and dry feeling.
  • Protect the skin from bacterial and fungal infections.
  • Protect from sun damage.
  • Calm down a rash (burning and/or itching sensation).

How to Use Murumuru Butter for Skin?

Muru Muru butter has a melting point of about 33 degrees Celsius (91.4F). It melts very fast when you touch it. It also absorbs very fast into the deeper layers of the skin.

This means that you won’t feel your skin greasy after using it. Except only if you use too much. That, however, can happen with any cream or lotion.

Tips for practical use:

  • Apply Murumuru as it is on the face and body. You don’t have to melt it, simply take a small amount and rub it on the concerned areas. It’ll instantly melt on your fingers and absorb really fast into the skin. Most importantly, Murumuru can do that without leaving a greasy residue behind.
  • You can also turn the butter liquid and mix it with other types of butter or oils. When it hardens again, you’ll have a beautiful blend full of nourishing ingredients. This phase is perfect when you want to add in a few drops of essential oils too. Some essences like Lemon, Clary Sage, and Tea Tree can help with acne and scars, for instance.
  • You can also add some Murumuru in your regular creams and lotions. If you’re into DIY, you can also make really nice lip balms or solid perfumes.

Murumuru Combinations and Synergies for Your Skin:

If you want to improve the aspect of wrinkles, combine Murumuru butter with:

  • Argan and Rosehip oils. Evening Primrose and Prickly Pear are also great as anti-aging oils.
  • Essential oils like Frankincense and Rose are great for wrinkles and fine lines, loose skin, etc.

If you have sensitive skin, you can combine Murumuru butter with:

  • Calendula extract or macerate and Sweet Almond oil.
  • Essential oils like Chamomile and Lavender. They are very gentle and calming essences for an irritated skin.

For dry or very dry skin types, you can mix Murumuru with:

  • Olive oil, Avocado, vitamin E, and even Wheat Germ oil.

TIP: Murumuru butter and Rose essential oil make a very luxurious blend. It smells floral, feminine, and rich.

~ Side note:

Unfortunately, you can’t use Murumuru butter as a bronzer. Not in the way of looking tanned. You can, however, use it to protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun while tanning responsibly.

There are only a few vegetable oils that have been proven to have SPF effect so far. The highest factor found is 7, which belongs to Olive oil and Coconut oil.  Compared to commercial lotions, it’s obviously a very weak protection.

Murumuru Butter Recipes and Beauty Tips

Time to put to the test everything you’ve found out about Murumuru. For that, I’m going to give you a few recipes to try out as soon as you can. Most users have confirmed its beneficial effects in a pampering manner.

Self pampering with Murumuru beauty butter

Murumuru Body Butter Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Murumuru butter: 2 tablespoons
  • Cocoa butter: 2 tablespoon
  • Coconut oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Rose essential oil: 1 drop

Rose has an overpowering scent so be careful with it! Otherwise, simply melt the butters and Coconut, which is also solid at room temperature. Do so over some boiling water so the hot steam can melt the solids. Add in the essential oil and stir gently.

Leave the blend to cool at room temperature, then store it in the fridge until it hardens. Scoop out small amounts and massage your skin after the shower.  

Murumuru Butter Hair Growth Mask

You’ll need:

  • Murumuru butter: 2 tablespoons
  • Olive oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Rosemary essential oil: 6 drops

Melt the butter, add the Olive oil and the Rosemary and mix all the ingredients. Store this blend in the fridge. Until running out, you can use it 2 – 3 times. It all depends on the length of your hair. It’s best to first warm the blend before application.

Heat opens up the pores and hair cuticles and takes in more nutrients. Apply on the scalp and roots with circular massage movements. If you want, you can also go with it down the length of the hair.

Where Do You Buy Murumuru Butter?

Murumuru is not hard to find. You can find Murumuru butter at a wholesale price on Amazon, and not only. You can also buy Murumuru in bulk if that’s what you need.

All you need to pay attention to is the supplier. It’s easy to find out more about the company or the seller’s reputation these days.

Once you’ve established it’s trustworthy, don’t hesitate to ask for the documentation of the butter. The GC/MS report of the Murumuru butter should contain:

  • The Latin/botanical name.
  • Country of origin.
  • Method of extraction/processing.
  • Shelf life.
  • And most importantly, the fatty acids and their percentages.

If you’d like to give it a try, I have found a good Murumuru butter on Amazon. It has very good reviews. Also, the description of the product matches the info I found during my research for the article.

Facts and Trivia about Murumuru Butter (Plus Comparisons)

My article would not be complete without some fun facts I discovered about Murumuru. So, if you are curious, check out the next part for all the details.

Afterward, you’ll be reading about some common comparisons between Murumuru and other butters.

  • The murumuru tree is a type of palm tree.
  • It’s a dominant tree that grows in the Amazonian region (rainforest vegetation). This includes Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, and Colombia. However, the biggest producer of Murumuru butter is Brazil.
  • One murumuru palm tree can bear up to 300 fruits.
  • The Murumuru butter is extracted from the dried seeds of the fruit. The shells are removed and the kernels are cold pressed. These kernels are very rich in a thick, paste-like oil. It appears that one can extract 3.5 – 4 liters of Murumuru oil/butter from a Murumuru palm. In fluid ounces, that is 118 – 135.
  • Economically, the murumuru tree is very important for the people who live around the Amazon. The fruits are edible, which makes them a great food source. The tree bark and its fibers are used to create different materials and hammocks.
  • Murumuru butter has a glossy appearance and film-forming ability. As a consequence, it is often used to replace mineral silicone in beauty products. That’s why it’s also called vegetable silicone.
  • Murumuru can be used as a Cocoa butter replacer

That said, now that you know even more about the Murumuru tree and its butter, it’s time to make some comparisons.

There are so many other vegetable butters out there, just like there are oils. And so comes the question: “how do I know which one to pick?”.

Hopefully, the next paragraphs will help you find the answer to whether Murumuru is good for your needs or not.

Murumuru butter vs. Other Beauty Butters

Murumuru Butter vs. Shea Butter

Shea butter is usually used by people with very dry skin. Shea is a very thick butter that leaves that greasy sensation on the skin. It also absorbs slower, but it does nourish very well and on a deep level.

It can also clog the pores (it’s comedogenic). Otherwise, Shea butter can also help with wrinkles, rashes, hair shine, etc.

Thus, Murumuru seems like is a better version of Shea butter. It’s lighter, yet just as nourishing and moisturizing.

Murumuru vs. Bacuri Butter

First of all, what is Bacuri butter? Bacuri is another vegetable butter that comes from Brazil. It’s Latin/botanical name is Platonia insignis.

Bacuri is not another name for Murumuru. They are two completely different trees that give us two separate butters. As plant species, they don’t even belong to the same family.

Bacuri butter is:

  • Dark colored (dark brown).
  • Smells mossy.
  • The skin feels a bit greasy after application and it absorbs a little slower than Murumuru.
  • It has a high content of Palmitic acid, followed by Oleic and Palmitoleic acids.

The good news about Bacuri butter is that it gives the skin a golden, tanned look. Bacuri butter can be considered a very mild bronzer.

In conclusion, it depends on your preference and your skin’s needs. The smell of Bacuri may throw you off, unlike Murumuru, which smells very pleasant. The latter absorbs faster in the skin, doesn’t feel greasy. and doesn’t clog the pores.

Murumuru vs. Ucuuba Butter

What is Ucuuba butter? It’s another Brazilian type of vegetable butter, called Virola surinamensis.

It’s got a greenish to light brown color and it’s a very hard butter. Though it melts at body temperature, it takes a lot longer. It also absorbs very slowly, leaving a greasy film on the skin.

Ucuuba butter is great for soap and candle-making. It’s able to replace the beeswax successfully.

For skin or hair care, Ucuuba must be melted and mixed with other softer oils or butters. That’ll make it easier to manage.

The benefits of Ucuuba butter include healing wounds, dry skin, and acne. Ucuuba butter can also tone a mature skin and improve wrinkles.

Murumuru vs. Cupuaçu Butter

Finally, the last of the Brazilian beauty butter types is Cupuaçu. This tree is closely related to the Cocoa tree. It’s used to make ice cream, beverages, and a sort of white chocolate (“cupulate”).

Cupuaçu butter absorbs into the skin just as easier as Murumuru. It doesn’t leave a greasy residue either. You can read more about Cupuaçu butter here.

Cupuaçu has similar skin and hair benefits to those of Murumuru. However, when it comes to moisture and preventing water loss, it is far superior to all the other butters.

It can hold water up to 400% of its weight. This means that your skin will look plumper and younger after using Cupuaçu.

Conclusion

So, how do you pamper yourself with Murumuru butter? It’s quite simple actually. Apply the butter pure to the hair and scalp, body and face he beauty of it is that you can also mix it with many other ingredients. For example, you can delight your senses by adding a floral essential oil to your Murumuru blends.

In other words, Murumuru butter can make a great addition to your beauty regimen, especially in the cold season. That is because the butter is very nourishing.

What do you think about Murumuru so far? Is it something you’ll be giving a try anytime soon?  If you do try it, let me know how it goes.

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.