Ho Wood Essential Oil

Ho Wood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits in Beauty and Health (With Recipes)

Ho Wood essential oil has some impressive properties. It is especially useful in skin care. But, its high content in linalool makes it great for health and well-being too. It must not be confused with other oils in its family, however!

 

Read on to find out about:

  • Specific characteristics that give the oil its own personality and properties.
  • How to use the oil of Ho Wood.
  • The chemical profile and constituents of this oil, and what they can do.
  • The beauty, health and well-being benefits of Ho Wood essential oil. Find a blend recipe for each of these benefits too.
  • More interesting facts about Ho Wood. Facts like recognizing a true aromatic oil and its use in perfumery, among others. Plus a few safety words to ensure the best results when using this oil.

 

What is Ho Wood Oil and How to Use It?

 

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora ct. linalool

Other Names: Chinese laurel, Shiu wood

Color: no color or light yellow.

Aroma: soft and a bit spicy with camphor notes. It is very similar to the fragrance of Rosewood.

Viscosity: thin, watery oil.

Shelf Life: about 4 years.

 

The ct. stands for chemotype. You may also find the botanical name written as “var. linalool”. That means the same thing and it stands for variety.

 

Ho Wood essential oil is very similar in chemical composition with Rosewood. Rosewood is now an endangered and protected species. Because of that, Ho Wood makes a great substitute. It is so for its scent and skin and health benefits.

 

Although they’re not identical, the similarity between the two oils is big enough. Sometimes, and especially in this case, some essential oils have to be replaced. Luckily, Ho Wood can do a great job too.

 

 

How to Use Ho Wood Essential Oil

 

Fortunately, the oil has a pleasant aroma, which makes it perfect for use in:

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, bath salts

 

  • A bath.

Mix up to 15 drops of Ho Wood oil into a cup of Himalayan or Epsom salt, and add it to your steaming bath. The steam will diffuse the oil molecules and improve your mood. The oil can clear your skin, sinuses, etc. You can also add the EO into milk, honey or even a shower gel.

 

  • A diffuser.

Be it a candle oil burner, an ultrasonic or a nebulizer, they can all be used to diffuse Ho Wood essential oil. Add it pure, without mixing it with a carrier oil or a thicker oil to avoid clogging the device. Add up to 20 drops into the diffuser and let it work for up to 30 minutes. You can repeat every 2 hours.

 

Make sure the room is well-ventilated to avoid the saturation of the air. Too much oil molecules in the air can lead to headaches and nausea. 30-minute diffusions are enough to enjoy all the benefits of the oil.

 

Studies show that inhaling active oil molecules for longer than 60 minutes can have the opposite effects. The oil will continue to diffuse after the 30 minutes.

 

Skin applications are the best option to make good use of Ho Wood essential oil. You can blend/mix up to 25 drops of EO per Oz. (30 ml) carrier oil and apply with gentle massage movements directly on the affected area.

 

A massage is relaxing and stimulating, while it can also drain out the toxins. Among the many benefits of Ho Wood essential oil we have its ability to relieve pain and inflammation. This makes it useful in improving joint pain.

 

  • Skin care.

The oil has important antibacterial properties. Ho Wood aromatic oil is often used as beauty ingredient in skin care lotions.

 

You can make your own blend of essential oils from up to 15 drops per Oz. carrier oil. It’s important to use the right carrier oil for your skin type to get the best results.

 

Adjust the essential oil drops within the limit of a total of 15! The face is very sensitive and too much aromatic oil can cause it damage. Irritations, redness, scaly portions are just a few side effects of using high concentrations of essential oils on your face.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, Ho Wood bark

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil Benefits for Well-Being, Beauty and Health (Recipes)

 

To better understand the properties and benefits of Ho Wood oil, we must know what it is made of. The oil that comes from the camphor trees in China (and other Asian areas) is extremely high in linalool. Ho Wood essential oil is one of the richest natural sources of linalool on the planet.

 

Ho Wood contains a little above 98% linalool. It also contains trace amounts of menthol and other active molecules.

 

This substance gives the oil a floral and fresh note that smells a bit like lily of the valley. However, linalool is found in almost all the existent essential oils, where it gives different fragrances.

 

The linalool gives Ho Wood essential oil its properties:

  • Pain relieving.
  • Antispasmodic.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Calming.
  • Sedating.
  • Antibacterial.
  • Antifungal.
  • Antidepressant.

 

The oil can also:

 

Now you know what the oil’s main properties are. But let’s see what exactly it can do for your beauty, health and well-being.

 

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil Benefits for Beauty

 

The oil is very well tolerated by all skin types. For the skin and hair:

  • Ho Wood oil can purify the skin and scalp, being very useful in acne prone skin types or mycoses.
  • It can also help the skin regenerate.
  • The oil can strengthen the hair and give it luster.
  • It has astringent properties. They lead to a better toning by constricting the blood vessels.
  • The oil can make the skin smooth and boost its firmness almost immediately.
  • It also soothes and nourishes the skin and hair. Ho Wood is also able to restore their protective barriers. It’s good for normal and dry hair and skin types.
  • It is well absorbed and tolerated even by sensitive skin types.
  • It calms down inflammations and redness, and deals with psoriasis and eczema. This property is useful in removing dandruff too.
  • Ho Wood essential oil is great as anti-aging ingredient as it can slow down the aging process of the tissue.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, Skin Care

 

Anti-Aging, Revitalizing Blend Recipe for Face and Neckline

You’ll need:

  • Rosehip seed oil: ½ Oz. (15ml)
  • Argan oil: ½ Oz. (15ml)
  • Ho Wood essential oil: 8 drops
  • Glass recipient (roll-on): 1 Oz (30ml)

 

Fill the bottle hallway with one carrier, add the aromatic oil and complete with the other carrier oil. Shake the blend well and apply a few drops of this blend on a clean face and neckline.

 

Use circular massage movements (upwards) for a few good minutes. That will stimulate the circulation and help the oils penetrate deeper and faster. Use this blend at night for better results. It can be used during daytime too, but the skin may have different needs in that period of time.

 

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil Benefits for Well- Being

 

The psychological effects of this aromatic oil refer to a good relaxation, relief from stress and depressive thoughts.

 

You can also use Ho Wood to:

  • Relieve general mental fatigue.
  • Feel better from nervous breakdowns.
  • Relieve feelings of exhaustion.
  • Improve sleep.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, Well-Being

 

Relaxing and Soothing Diffuser Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Ho Wood essential oil: 2 drops
  • Frankincense essential oil: 1 drop
  • Grapefruit essential oil: 5 drops

 

Add all these oils into the water recipient of your diffuser and leave it on for 30 minutes. Enjoy the purifying, uplifting and relaxing effects of this blend any moment of the day. You can also mix it with some neutral carrier oil and take it with you everywhere.

 

Simply apply a few drops on your wrist and inhale deeply for a few moments to feel more relaxed and centered.

 

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil Benefits for Health

 

The oil should never be taken internally without medical approval! Still, when inhaled or applied to the skin, its aromatic molecules get into the body through the blood. Once inside, Ho Wood oil can:

 

  • Stimulate and strengthen the immune system to fight infections and diseases better.
  • It has antibacterial properties, which helps killing germs and viruses.
  • Ho Wood is also recommended in improving the symptoms of certain diseases. They can be cystitis, mycoses of all sorts, urinary infections and the flu. Ear and throat infections and even lung infections can be soothed with Ho Wood. It is also recommended for gynecological problems.
  • Improve sex drive. It has euphoric and stimulating properties, which make Ho Wood a good aphrodisiac.

 

Antibacterial and Anti-Inflammatory Blend Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Ho Wood essential oil: 10 drops
  • Ravintsara essential oil: 10 drops
  • Tea Tree essential oil: 5 drops
  • Tamanu oil: 1 Oz (30ml)

 

Add all the essential oils into the carrier, which has anti-inflammatory properties also. Shake really well before use and apply a moderate amount on or around the affected area. The blend can be used for infections of the ear, lungs, respiratory system, etc.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, the Camphor Tree
The Camphor Tree

 

Interesting Facts about Ho Wood Essential Oil, plus Safety Words

 

As seen, you can use Ho Wood knowing it will help in almost any situation. But there is more to the oil than its properties and benefits.

 

I say we get into more detail about its origins and production. You never know when you find something that sparks your interest!

 

The oil of Ho Wood is extracted from the bark of the camphor tree from China. Cinammomum camphora is the botanical or Latin name of the tree. Plants that belong to the same family are known and differentiated by this botanical name.

 

They are extremely important when choosing a type of essential oil for specific benefits. Botanical names are the only way of telling one plant variety from another.

 

Ho Wood essential oil, being extracted from a different part of the tree, has different effects. This compared to the oil extracted from the leaves or the twigs of the camphor tree.

 

The camphor tree, depending on its geographical area, can give 3 different types of essential oil. One of them is Ho Wood, extracted from the bark and wood of the tree that grows in Asia.

 

The other two are Camphor and Ravintsara. They’re extracted from the leaves and twigs of the camphor tree from South America and Madagascar.

 

The Asian camphor tree is among the richest natural sources of linalool. The others are rich in 1,8 cineole or eucalyptol. These two substances give the oil very different properties and benefits.

 

This is why it’s important to check the Latin name of each oil you buy. To make sure it’s the right type.

 

The bark of the tree is first made into tiny wood chips, then steam distilled. The oil belongs to the Lauraceae family, just like Camphor and Ravintsara essential oils. Avocado and bay laurel also belong to the Lauraceae family.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, Bay Laurel in the same plant family
Ho Wood belongs to the same plant family as bay laurel.

 

The benefits of Ho Wood essential oil include its use in the perfume industry too. Its fragrance is quite complex.

 

Ho Wood has floral notes while it smells woody, peppery and a bit spicy. It makes you think about the scent of Rosewood and pink berries. Now, who wouldn’t want such a complex fragrance in their perfume?!

 

This rich fragrance is given by the oil’s high content of linalool.

 

Ho Wood essential oil works really well blended with woody and resinoid aromas:

  • Cedar
  • Frankincense
  • Myrrh
  • Sandalwood
  • Vetiver
  • Benzoin
  • Peru Balsam

 

But the oil of Ho Wood also works well blended with floral essential oils. Together they form nice and lively bouquets. For fresh notes in your perfume, you can use green or red mandarin, bitter orange, and/or grapefruit.

 

Ho Wood Essential Oil, Perfume Fragrance

 

Safety Tips

 

Ho Wood essential oil is very concentrated and needs to be treated with a lot of common sense and moderation. Here are a few safety tips to take into consideration to fully enjoy the benefits of the oil.

 

  • Once it oxidizes, linalool can cause allergic reactions to more sensitive people. Use the oil as fast as you can after opening. Also, test the oil on a small area before any widespread use. If any abnormal reaction happens, do not use the oil further.
  • Ho Wood should not be used on young children and babies.
  • Pregnant and nursing women should also avoid it, especially during the first 3 months.
  • Avoid touching the eyes, ears, nose and mouth with this oil (pure). It can sensitize and/or burn and cause irritation.
  • Always use it diluted with a carrier oil for skin applications.
  • Use the oil only in moderate quantities.
  • Keep it stored in a dry and dark place to prevent oxidation.

 

Conclusion

In conclusion, the benefits of Ho Wood essential oil are enough to make it useful in most situations. It is safe and well tolerated by all skin types, which makes it a great oil to have in your home.

 

It’s a good idea to test any new oil you buy, however. Test even those from different producers, to rule out allergic reactions.

 

Remember that the best and highest in linalool is the Ho Wood essential oil from China. Or those that come from other Asian countries. Also, another plus for Ho Wood is that it can be a good substitute for Rosewood essential oil. The latter is a protected tree, so all the more reason to consider its substitute.

 

Have you ever smelled Ho Wood oil, and if so, did you like it? Would you add it in your beauty blends or perfumes?

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.