Apricot oil

Easy Homemade Skin Care with Apricot Oil (Beauty Recipes & Tips)

Not only does Apricot oil make the skin radiant, but it also nourishes it. The oil protects it from dehydration too. You’ve probably just heard about this beauty oil. If so, now’s your chance to learn more about its benefits and practical uses.

In this post, you’ll find out about the following:

  • Most important physical aspects of Apricot oil (color, scent, etc.).
  • Its chemical profile, which tells you what the oil is made of. This is meant to help you understand how it works and what it does to your skin.
  • The properties and benefits of Apricot oil for face and body.
  • Other uses for this oil.
  • Some very easy and pleasant-to-make beauty recipes with Apricot seed oil.
  • A few trivia facts about the apricot tree and the oil.
  • Where you can buy the oil from.
  • Safety tips for the safe use of Apricot oil.  

Beauty Aid – Apricot Oil in Detail (Composition, Benefits & Recipes)

Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca.

Consistency: liquid and thin oil.

Color: pale yellow to orange (golden).

Scent: slightly nutty with notes of bitter almond.

Other names: Apricot kernel seed oil.

Shelf life: 6 months – 2 years.

*Kept in dark and cool places (and/or still sealed), Apricot oil can last up to two years. Otherwise, improper storage conditions can speed up the process of becoming rancid. You’ll know it by a blurry consistency and a foul smell.

If your skin is in need of a better and more radiant look, Apricot oil is your ally. It’s excellent for almost all skin types.

  • It maintains the skin elastic and hydrated.
  • And it delivers nutritious fatty acids and vitamins to the deep levels of the skin.

Apricot oil can, thus, prevent premature aging, tone the skin, illuminate it, and keep it youthful looking. Before getting into those benefits, let’s see first what makes the oil so special.

Apricot oil beauty benefits

Apricot Oil Composition (Profile)

Apricot oil is not an essential oil. It’s called carrier oil because it’s a true oil (like the one you use for cooking). Apricot oil is extracted from the seeds/kernels of the apricots. They are mechanically pressed and squeezed until the oil comes out.

The best extraction method for good-quality carrier oils is the cold press. One single apricot seed contains 40 – 50% oil. This means the oil is easy to find and in good quality. It’s what you need for cosmetic use.

There are two types of Apricot oil. One is used in cooking (edible) and the other is used for beauty/cosmetic purposes.

As a carrier, Apricot oil is almost entirely made of fatty acids. Below, you’ll find them and their benefits, plus other minor constituents.    

Main constituents:

  • Oleic acid (59 – 65%) – It’s a fatty acid present in our own sebum. Once applied topically, it can favor a better absorption into the skin of all other nutrients. Its best effects are in combination with linoleic acid. Among others, it can speed up wound healing. Some extra care must be employed because the oleic acid can cause local irritation.
  • Linoleic acid (25 – 30%) – Is an omega 6 essential fatty acid, also called vitamin F. It’s an essential fatty acid because we can’t produce it. Thus, we need to apply it to the skin to keep it whole and strong. In our sebum, the linoleic acid s essential to restore and rebuild the skin cells. It can also help to prevent acne breakouts.  
  • Palmitic acid (5 – 8%) – Is normally found in the sebum. Thus, with age, the palmitic acid content starts to decrease and contribute to the loss of skin elasticity.

These main constituents of Apricot oil make it very much like your skin’s natural oil. Which is why it can help the skin so much!

Other (minor) constituents:

  • Vitamin E: It’s a natural antioxidant that fights off the damage done by the sun. It can give the skin suppleness, and make it soft and smooth. Apricot oil contains a good amount of vitamin E.
  • Vitamin A: Improves the looks of the skin, making it radiant. It can also protect it from the damage caused by the sun rays.  
  • Phytosterols: They improve the defense mechanism of the skin and the circulation underneath the skin. In time, this effect can slow down the aging process. Phytosterols can also have anti-inflammatory effects. They can protect from the damaging effects of the UV rays.

Many sources speak of Apricot oil containing vitamin C too. That would have been great if the vitamin wasn’t water-soluble.

It’s common to find traces of water-soluble vitamins in oils. Still, that quantity is not enough to be considered a constituent. Water-based vitamins don’t stay in an oil because they don’t mix.

Apricot Oil Beauty Properties

Is Apricot oil good for your skin? Yes, it definitely is! Here are the most important properties of Apricot oil:

  • The oil is slightly comedogenic. Its rating is 2 on a scale 0 – 5. 2 means there is a slight chance of clogging the pores, but that is nothing compared to those rated with 5. Apricot oil is great for all skin types. Still, if you have oily or combination skin, you should test it first for a few days. Not all acne-prone complexions have problems with a slightly comedogenic oil such as Apricot.   
  • Rapidly absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin. The oil of Apricot doesn’t feel greasy after application.
  • It can be used for skin regeneration.
  • It’s deeply hydrating.
  • It can restore skin elasticity and firmness.
  • Protects from UV damage.
  • Soothes inflammation and speeds up wound healing.
  • Soothes an itch or rash.
  • Stimulates microcirculation.
  • Evens out the skin tone.
  • Fills in fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Improves stretch marks.
  • Restores the shine and health of the dull hair.
  • Stops and prevents dandruff.
  • Etc.

These are all the benefits of Apricot oil, but you can come up with your own uses too. Check out the next section for more details, tips, and ideas.

Apricot oil for skin care

Apricot Oil Uses & Benefits for Skin (Face & Body)

Thanks to its low comedogenicity rating (2), Apricot oil is well-tolerated by all skin types. That is if you’re not allergic to nuts or extra sensitive.

But the oil is extremely useful for:

  • Stressed skin,
  • Dull skin,
  • Irregular skin tone,
  • And drained or weak skin.

In other words, Apricot seed oil is great for a mature face. Is Apricot oil good for dry skin? Yes, it is very good for dry skin, mostly because of the high content of vitamin E.

What exactly are the benefits and uses of Apricot oil, right? Here they are listed below:

  • Deep moisturizer. Apricot kernel oil can help restore the protective film of the skin. This gets to the deeper levels of the skin, which leads to preventing the loss of water. Your skin will stay hydrated for a longer time, looking more plump and elastic.
  • Very nourishing. Since Apricot oil contains some essential fatty acids and vitamins, it can feed the skin what it needs. This way, it’ll stay protected and stronger for a longer time.
  • Boosts the firmness level of the skin. Vitamin E and other phytosterols are great antioxidants. They can slow down the aging process and tone the skin. These nutrients can also stimulate the microcirculation and decrease inflammation.
  • Gives a natural glow to the skin. After applying Apricot oil, the light will reflect nicely on your skin making it look radiant.
  • Helps to heal wounds and scrapes. A few studies suggest that a rich in oleic acid oil can stimulate the healing process. It promotes the production of new skin cells among others. Apricot oil contains a very high amount of oleic acid. 
  • Helps to fade away the dark color of dark undereye circles.
  • Reduce acne breakouts and speed up scar healing. To use Apricot oil for acne, you should first test a small quantity of pure oil on a small portion of skin. It’s a good sign if there are no breakouts in the next couple of days.

How to Use Apricot Oil for Its Skin Benefits

Apricot oil favors the absorption of other nutrients. This means that you can add other beauty ingredients to your Apricot base. This will ensure your skin gets a lot of what it needs to regenerate, look plump, fill in wrinkles, etc.

  • You can apply it locally, as it is.
  • Or you can mix it with other carrier oils or essential oils. These essences have a stronger effect on the skin. Add no more than 6 drops of essential oil per Oz. Apricot oil.
  • Also, you can add some Apricot oil in your anti-aging serums or creams/lotions.
  • It’s great for simple massages too. You can add a drop of a scented essence for deep relaxation or you can use it as it is. It’ll gently warm up your muscles and help you relax.

Use it to nourish the skin or to maintain it elastic and hydrated. Use the oil to remove makeup or dirt on the face. Use it for a massage or more radiance. Use it however you like! Apricot oil is a great beauty ally.

Apricot oil for hair care

Other Uses (Hair Care)

Apricot kernel oil is very good in skin care. It can deal with almost every existent problem. This is great, especially if you don’t want to change your beauty product for a few months.

Luckily, you can also use the oil of Apricot for deep hair conditioning, shininess, and strength.   

What does Apricot oil do for your hair? It can:

  • Nourish your scalp and strengthen the hair roots.
  • Calm down itchiness and inflammation.
  • Prevent dandruff flare-ups and soothe the itching that comes with it.
  • Nourish the hair and keep it elastic.
  • Detangle the hair and make it easy to style.
  • Give it shine and luster.
  • Prevent breakage.
  • Tame wild curls.
  • Help to restore split ends.
  • Condition the hair.

Speaking of hair care, your eyelashes can always do with some conditioning. Apply Apricot oil on the eyelashes weekly to restore their strength. The best way to do so is to remove your mascara with the oil. It’s that simple.

These are the most important Apricot oil benefits for hair. If you can think of other ways to use it though, I would appreciate it if you’d share your tips with me. I’m always interested in such things.  

One can also use Apricot oil as a massage blend for joint pain. With the right essential oils, this blend could soothe the pain for a determined period of time.

However, you should talk to a doctor before using any natural treatments for your ailments.  

Homemade Apricot Oil Blends & Recipes

What’s more fun than putting the oil to the test? This is always my favorite part. After I’m done researching and buying my new beauty product(s), I can’t wait to try them out.

Below you’ll find a list of homemade beauty recipes to try as soon as possible. Pick the one you like best and give it a few weeks.

Visible results will start to show, but slowlier. That’s why you’ll need to evaluate your product after a few weeks of use.

Apricot oil for under eye dark circles

Apricot Oil Recipe for Dark Circles

You’ll need:

  • Apricot oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Rosehip seed oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Avocado oil: 1 teaspoon

Give the blend a good shake before each use! Apply a drop under each eye and massage it in gently. Don’t add any essential oils for under eye blends. They are very concentrated and can irritate the thin skin or the eyes.

Soothing Allergic Eczema Blend Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Apricot oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Wheat Germ oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Roman Chamomile essential oil: 2 drops
  • Lavender essential oil: 2 drops

Mix and stir well all the ingredients and apply mornings and evenings on the affected area. Avoid washing with soap too often. If you have to though, apply a new layer of the blend onto the lesions.

Anti-Aging Concentrated Night Serum Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Apricot oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Olive oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Argan oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Ylang Ylang essential oil: 2 drops
  • Frankincense essential oil: 4 drops

Mix and shake the blend before each application. This is a very rich blend that can be used by those with dry skin, but it’s great for combination skin also. Apply a few drops of this on a damp face in the evening and/or morning.

Apricot Oil Recipe for Mild Joint Pain

You’ll need:

  • Apricot oil: ½ Oz (15ml)
  • Tamanu oil: ½ Oz (15ml)
  • Wintergreen essential oil: 2 drops

Mix these ingredients together and give the blend a good shake before each use. Apply a small amount on the painful area and rub it gently.

Wintergreen essence can be dangerous for your health if you’re on anticoagulants or taking aspirin. Seek your doctor’s advice before using the blend.

Apricot Oil Trivia plus Safety Tips and Where to Find It

Now you know the most important details about Apricot seed oil. You know what makes it so good and you know what to use it for.

You know it can be used as it is or it can be mixed with other ingredients. Hopefully, the beauty recipes I gave you will also help you to get the results you want fast.

These next few paragraphs are what’s left for you to know to complete your lesson here on Apricot oil.

Check out these nice trivia facts about it and then read the safety tips I’ve prepared for you. They’ll help you use the oil without any of the possible side effects.

Apricot oil kernel extraction
Apricot kernel
  • The botanical name of the apricot is Prunus armeniaca. It was first encountered in Armenia and believed to have originated there. However, not all experts agree. Some have reasons to believe it comes from China.
  • The tree belongs to the flowering plant family called Rosaceae. It’s the same family from which the peach, the almond, and the cherry trees belong to.
  • The oil extracted from the apricot kernels has similar properties like those extracted from almonds or peach seeds.
  • After the cold press of the kernels, there will be seed cakes left. They are the solid matter left after the press. These seed cakes are then used for the extraction of the bitter Apricot essential oil. This is a totally different product, with different benefits and properties. Studies show that this essential oil is very good in the treatment of psoriasis.   

Safety Tips for the Safe Use of Apricot Oil

  • Apricot oil is extracted from seeds. If you have allergies to nuts in general, apricots may cause the same reaction.
  • Also, the high content of oleic acid can cause some local irritation. This doesn’t happen often but it’s a possibility.
  • You will know if you can use it or not after prior testing. Apply a very small quantity on your wrist or the inside of the forearm and rub it in. Check it out periodically and reapply for a day or so.
  • Also, Apricot oil may contain cyanide! This substance is very toxic and can be fatal if ingested. However, all the sources say the danger is real only if you consume it in large quantities.

Thus, you should not eat Apricot oil or kernels without talking to a doctor first! Check out this paper on a case of severe cyanide poisoning after eating apricot kernels for more than a month.

Our body has ways to deal with small amounts of cyanide. There are many foods that contain cyanide and don’t harm us. A few examples: soybeans, bitter almonds, spinach, apples, and flaxseed.

Usually, the cyanide is removed from the cold pressed oil. Check out the GC/MS report of your Apricot oil if you want to make extra sure.

Where Do You Buy Apricot Oil From?

Luckily, apricots grow everywhere. This means that oil production is big and you can find good quality products easily. Today, the biggest producer of Apricot seed oil is Turkey.

If it suits you, you can find Apricot oil on Amazon. I’ve found this product for you, whose description is accurate and decent. It does not promise things it can’t do. The reviews for this Apricot kernel oil for the face are also good.

Otherwise, I’m sure that many organic food stores have it for sale. Just make sure it’s sealed and not full of dust when they hand it to you.

Check the label too. Among others, you must see the botanical name and country of origin on it.

Conclusion

Apricot oil makes a great beauty product. You can use it as it is, which simplifies everything. You can carry it with you on holidays, at work, etc. Wash your face and rub some oil on and you’re done with your skincare routine. Who doesn’t like that?!

Of course, if you feel like using a more potent blend, then you can always add other ingredients. What do you think of it so far? Will you be giving Apricot oil a try soon?

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.