Fenugreek oil

DIY Fenugreek Oil for Hair, Skin, and Figure (Steps, Tips & Recipes)

Throughout history, Fenugreek oil has gained a lot of popularity, especially among women. It can help with a nice figure and it can improve the aspect of both the skin and hair. See for yourself how it works and how, you too, can use it to your advantage. Check out one of my recipes too!

In this post, you’ll be reading about:

  • The physical traits of the oil (names, color, aroma, consistency, etc.)
  • The three types of Fenugreek extract you can choose from for various purposes.
  • Benefits and uses for the body, skin, and hair care.
  • How to make your own Fenugreek macerated oil.
  • A few simple beauty recipes to try as soon as you get or make your oil.
  • Interesting facts about the fenugreek plant, plus myths and legends.
  • Some safety tips to always be on the safe side when using Fenugreek oil.
  • Lastly, check out my tips on where to buy your oil from and what to look out for.

How to Make Fenugreek Oil, Uses & Benefits, Tips & Recipes

Botanical name: Trigonella foenum-graecum.

Aroma: spicy and pungent, with a bitter taste.

Color: usually yellow.

Other names: “trigonelle”, in French meaning small triangle. In French, it’s also called Sénégré. Fenogreco (Italian), Greek hay, Trigonella (three-angled), etc.

The consistency of Fenugreek oil depends on its extraction method. As it turns out, there can be three different types of Fenugreek extract. Each can influence how thick the oil can be in the end.

Fenugreek extracts (carrier oil and essential oils).

Types of Fenugreek Extracts

All three extracts come from the fenugreek seeds, which are often used as a spice. These seeds are also widely studied. Because of that, we now have an idea of what the oil of Fenugreek can do for our well-being and looks.

Types of Fenugreek extracts:

  • Cold pressed oil. The best Fenugreek oil extraction method is the cold press. It preserves all the properties of the seeds intact. The downside though is that there’s a need for a lot of raw material to extract a small amount of oil.
  • Macerated oil. This is the easiest way to extract the beneficial molecules of the fenugreek. This way, depending on the base oil, you’ll have a ready-made blend that can be used on face and body. Later on, I will explain to you, in steps, how to do your own macerated or infused Fenugreek oil.
  • Essential oil. By steam distilling the seeds of the fenugreek we extract its volatile molecules. Thus, we get a powerful smelling Fenugreek essential oil that evaporates into the air. Unlike the other two, the essential oil needs to be used in very small amounts (drops). It is more concentrated, therefore the medicinal properties are also boosted. Usually, the compounds found in essential oils are not found in the infused or pressed oils.

This post is about Fenugreek vegetable oil, which can be cold pressed or macerated. Usually, when someone means to speak about the essential oil of Fenugreek, they will say so.

In other words, when you hear or read the term “Fenugreek oil”, you’re safe to assume it’s about the carrier oil. A carrier oil is a vegetable oil that can be used in essential oil blends or on its own. You’ll find details on how to use it a bit later.  

Fenugreek Extract Oil Composition

Every plant extract is unique in composition, properties, and beneficial effects. The chemical composition is where it all begins. Fenugreek oil is especially interesting to scientists, and you’ll soon see why.

The oil of Fenugreek contains:

  • Antioxidants (polyphenols, flavonoids, and alkaloids).
  • Saponins that have strong anti-inflammatory effects.
  • Defensin and essential oil molecules. They have a very good antimicrobial effect. They’re more effective against E. coli, Pseudomonas, and Rhizoctonia solani.
  • Phytoestrogens. These are natural plant compounds that function very much like estrogens and their active metabolites.

The fenugreek seeds are antidiabetic in nature. They contain substances that promote the production of insulin.

Prediabetic patients who take fenugreek powder could avoid getting type 2 diabetes. Talk to your doctor about this option.

These are the compounds responsible for the antidiabetic effect:

  • Diosgenin
  • Trigonelline
  • 4-hydroxyisoleucine.

The seeds also contain a type of fiber called galactomannan. It is responsible for the increase in milk production in breastfeeding women. It is also responsible for the plant’s beneficial effect against breast cancer.

If you choose to infuse your fenugreek seeds at home, the properties of the oil will be changed.

The base carrier oil used for maceration will influence them. So, always make sure you pick the right carrier oil for your skin type and problem.

Fenugreek oil for skin care.

Fenugreek Oil Benefits for Body & Silhouette

Over the course of years, at some point in their lives, many women struggle with how they look.

They might wish they had bigger breasts or bigger buttocks. For almost everyone, these are both obvious signs of an attractive and feminine woman.

Fenugreek oil has many remarkable health benefits. It can purify the blood, lower cholesterol and blood sugar, and protect the heart among others. Except for these benefits, the oil extract can also help your figure.

How?

  • It’s been proven that Fenugreek oil has estrogenic effects. They come from the vegetable phytoestrogens contained in the seeds.
  • Now, does Fenugreek oil increase breast size? Because of the phytoestrogens, Fenugreek extract oil could indeed have mastogenic effects. There is little medical evidence though.  
  • There are a few reports that say and show that fenugreek seeds can enhance the size of breasts.
  • Not only does it contain phytoestrogens, but it also contains vitamin A and lecithin. They all boost the feminine sexual glands and breast tissue. By stimulating the estrogens around the breast area, the estrogen levels will peak. This way, your breasts will become fuller and firmer.
  • Depending on your already existent breast size, the results for using Fenugreek oil for breast enlargement may differ. The history of this plant and its extracts shows that many women saw improvement in this regard. However, it usually shows only in women with small to medium breast size.

How about using Fenugreek oil for buttocks enlargement? Can it increase their size too? The same principle as for the breasts could apply for the buttocks too. Especially, when you start losing some weight.

Unfortunately, I haven’t found much info on the subject. Still, there is one thing you could do and it’ll always work. You can totally increase the size of your buttocks through physical exercise.

How to Use Fenugreek Extract Oil for Breast Enlargement

Using too much of this oil may not speed things up. On the contrary, you may end up experiencing some of its side effects. I’ll talk about them before concluding the article.

Apply Fenugreek oil on the breasts with gentle, circular motions. This works very well while in the process of losing weight too.

It’ll keep the breasts firm and round, and supposedly, bigger too. While losing weight everywhere else, the oil can retain fat on the breasts.

The fenugreek powder can also be mixed with Fenugreek oil or another carrier. Massage your chest for 7 – 10 days, applying once a day. You can repeat the process every three months.

Fenugreek oil for hair care

Fenugreek Oil Benefits for Hair

To answer the question “is Fenugreek oil good for hair?”, I say yes. Yes, the oil of Fenugreek is very good for your hair and scalp.

As far as Fenugreek oil uses go, many people like to improve the aspect and health of their hair with it. Indeed, it’s not the most commonly used in hair care. But Fenugreek oil has a very stimulating impact on the scalp and hair roots.

Here are the benefits of Fenugreek oil for hair:

  • Stimulates the microcirculation that gets to the hair roots. More blood means more oxygen and nourishment that the hair can use to grow and maintain strong. This can also help to prevent hair loss.
  • Boosts hair growth.
  • Gives the hair luster and shine.
  • Gets dandruff under control.
  • Also, gives the hair more volume (body).

How to Use Fenugreek Extract Oil for Hair Care

Taking advantage of the benefits of Fenugreek oil couldn’t be more simple! Check out the following tips and ideas and pick your favorite:

  • Hot oil masks – Warm the oil well, but make sure it’s not too hot. Burning your scalp will not do your hair any good. Apply it on the scalp and hair (whole length) and cover it with a shower cap. The heat inside will help to open up the pores and absorb more nutrients. Keep it on for 30 – 60 minutes and rinse well with shampoo. You can also use a good handmade soap.
  • Mix other ingredients in your Fenugreek hair oil masks to make it more potent. You can add essential oils, vitamins, eggs, other oils, butter, etc.
  • Spray-on serums, to apply on humid hair or ends, to prevent dehydration and split ends.
  • Add Fenugreek oil in your usual shampoo and/or conditioner.
  • Last but not least, you can always make soap and other beauty products with Fenugreek oil.

Fenugreek Oil Benefits for Skin

If you want to use the oil of Fenugreek for skin care, you’ll not regret it. The oil is full of antioxidants, vitamins, and other beneficial extracts that take care of the skin.

It’s good for all skin types and ages. That is mainly because it has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

Fenugreek oil benefits for skin:

  • Moisturizes the skin.
  • Nourishes the skin on a deep level.
  • Strengthens the protective barrier of the skin.
  • Prevents and protects from infections.
  • Fills in fine lines and makes the skin feel very smooth.
  • Prevents premature aging by fighting the damaging effects of free radicals.
  • Helps the skin regenerate and recover (sunburns, wounds, etc.)
  • Maintains the skin supple and elastic.
  • Prevents stretch marks and improves the appearance of those you already have.

How to Use Fenugreek Extract Oil for Skin Care

Being a carrier, Fenugreek oil can be used as it is. Apply the best oil quality you can find straight on the skin and massage it in gently. Your skin will feel great almost instantly.

Here are the uses of Fenugreek oil for skin:

  • As it is (anti-aging serum, cream, lotion, etc.), for all skin types and problems. To keep the skin moisturized and elastic, to prevent premature aging, and to protect from sun damage.
  • To soothe eczema, psoriasis, irritation, etc.
  • To improve acne and scars, and speed up healing.
  • To improve the aspect of stretch marks.
  • To fight imperfections.
  • Etc.

You can also mix the oil of Fenugreek with other ingredients for more potent blends. Add essential oils, vitamins, other carriers, vegetable butter, etc.

Also, you can use the oil to wipe off any makeup residue or dirt and sebum on your face.

DIY Fenugreek oil step-by-step

How to Make Fenugreek Oil from Seeds, at Home

I’ve told you about the oil and its benefits. I’ve told you how to use it too, and now it’s time to tell you how to make your own Fenugreek oil. It’s a lot easier than you would imagine. First of all, it’s easy to find the seeds you’ll need.

The only easy and convenient at-home extraction method is infusion. The oil is called infused or macerated Fenugreek. Here are the tools and materials you’ll need, and the steps to follow.

What you’ll need:

  • Fenugreek seeds (easily found on the market).
  • Base oil for infusion. It should be any oil you like to use on your skin and hair. It can be Olive, Macadamia, Grapeseed, Argan, etc.
  • Glass jar with lid.

DIY Simple Steps for the Infusion Process:

  1. Dry the seeds on a piece of paper for a few days or hours, in the oven. Crack them open and spread them on the bottom of the jar.
  2. Pour the oil over. The amount of oil or seeds you use depends on how concentrated you want your oil. Usually, a glass of oil with a glass of seeds should give you a moderately potent infusion.
  3. Place the jar in a warm environment (like a sunny window) and shake vigorously every day. Keep it up for 7 – 14 days, but do check it for smell and aspect daily. Murky oil can mean mold in the jar.
  4. Strain the seeds and place your newly infused Fenugreek oil in a clean jar. Keep it stored in the fridge.

Another good and faster way of making Fenugreek oil is to:

  • Boil a glass of water with a glass of fenugreek seeds until the water almost evaporates.
  • Then, pour a glass of oil over and let it simmer until all the water has evaporated. There mustn’t be any water left or else, bacteria will grow and spoil your macerate.
  • Once it cools off, you can strain the oil into a clean glass and use it right away.

So, now you know it’s not complicated to make and enjoy the benefits of Fenugreek oil. It’s time to put all this to the test.  

Fenugreek Oil Recipes

One of the best parts about DIY products is when you actually make and test them. I’ve got a few recipes for you to try out and see how you two get along. Feel free to leave me your feedback and comments below.

(Sculpting) Breast Enlargement Fenugreek Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Fenugreek oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Tamanu oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Rose Geranium essential oil: 10 drops

Mix all the ingredients and shake well before each use. Apply a few drops of this blend on your breasts and massage gently, with circular motions, every day and/or night.

Fenugreek oil beauty recipes

Hair Growth Oil Mask with Fenugreek

You’ll need:

  • Fenugreek oil: 20 ml
  • Jojoba oil: 10 ml
  • Peppermint essential oil: 20 drops

Mix and warm the blend. Apply it all over the hair and scalp. Try to keep it to a minimum (once a week or every other week) to avoid saturation. The hair can get saturated and look dull and greasy. Normally, that won’t happen if you use it right.

Fenugreek Oil Face Mask Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Fenugreek powder: 1 teaspoon
  • Fenugreek infused oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Raw honey: 2 teaspoons

Mix all the ingredients well and apply on clean, damp skin in a not-so-thick layer. Keep it on until it starts to dry. Now you can moist it with lukewarm water and then rub the mask off gently.

This’ll act as a peeling mask. Or, you can simply wash it off with lukewarm water, leaving the pores undisturbed. Your skin’s condition should tell you which one it needs.

Fenugreek Facts & Trivia, Safety Tips, and Where to Buy

We might not know much about it, but fenugreek has been around forever. How much you’ve heard about it depends mostly on where you live. In ancient times, it was used as horse food to give the hair a lot of shine.

Check out these interesting facts and stories about fenugreek:

  • Originally, fenugreek grew in India and the Middle East. Once it got to the Mediterranean basin, it slowly spread throughout the world. Its botanical name is Latin, like all the other plants. The Greeks and Romans are where we get most of our knowledge from anyway.
  • If the Greeks used fenugreek as horse food, ancient Egyptians used it for embalming. In the Middle Ages, fenugreek extracts were used to fight hair loss. In Rome, gladiators ate fenugreek to gain weight and muscle mass. In North Africa (Tunis, Algeria, and Morocco), people used it to prevent constipation. Breastfeeding women would also consume the seeds to increase their milk production.
  • Fenugreek belongs to the Fabaceae plant family, which is where we find the pea. The seed pods of the plant make 10 – 20 elongated seeds. They are very pungent and bitter to the taste.
  • In our days, there are lots of studies that support the antidiabetic properties of fenugreek extracts. Fenugreek is very appreciated as a spice, especially in the Middle East and India.
  • Fenugreek seeds contain only a small part of the oil. Instead, they contain a lot of mucilage. This makes it rather difficult to extract the oil through a cold press. It is not impossible though, because many choose to obtain their oils like this. But it is a costly process, which means the product you’ll be buying will also be costly. That is also why you’ll find Fenugreek macerates more often. And why, it’s worth macerating it yourself, at home.

We’re getting to the end of the post, but not without talking about safety first. It’s important to know what to expect and what interactions Fenugreek oil could cause.

Fenugreek oil safety tips

Fenugreek Oil Safety Tips

Because it’s a potent plant that actually has medicinal value, it must be used with caution. Check out the following and make sure you’ve established the right dose for you, together with your doctor.

  • Some people may be or become allergic to Fenugreek oil and its seeds. Those allergic to peanuts, soybeans or peas are more prone to it. It’s best to first test it for any allergic reactions first. Wait for a day or two before using it in larger amounts.
  • History and reports show that Fenugreek can help with breast enlargement. While that can’t be contested yet, medicine doesn’t recommend the use of any bust-enhancing products. Especially since they’ve not been priorly tested and analyzed. Unfortunately, there are no clinical trials done or published on this matter yet.
  • It’s because it can affect your hormonal activity, you should be careful. Pregnant women should not take Fenugreek oil or seeds without talking to their doctor. The same goes for all others on hormonal treatment/therapy.
  • Avoid using Fenugreek oil or eat the seeds if you have low blood sugar and you’re on medication. Talk to your doctor about it first. This is true in the case of people who suffer from bleeding disorders too.
  • Do not consume or use Fenugreek oil during pregnancy. It can affect the baby.
  • Be careful of how much you consume because fenugreek can help to put on new weight. It’s great for those who want to gain weight, of course.
  • Also, the seeds and powder contain a lot of fiber. Consumed in large amounts, this could cause gastrointestinal problems.
  • Do not use Fenugreek oil on the skin for a long time. It can cause irritation and sensitize the skin.

Where to Buy Fenugreek Oil

Over time, you’ll probably make it yourself but you’ll also buy Fenugreek oil. At least to quench your curiosity, if nothing else.

If you find one, you’ll find it most probably online. The one you make at home is usually the next best thing after the cold-pressed one. But if you’re interested in buying a good quality Fenugreek oil, here are a few tips:

  • Make sure the seller gives you all the details about their oil. The Latin name, extraction name (cold processed), and country of origin.
  • The GC/MS report of the product is usually free to access. You’ll just have to ask for it first. This’ll tell you it’s been tested and what the composition of the oil is.
  • If the oil is murky or smells off/rancid, do not use it.

In the end, buying fenugreek seeds is cheaper but more time-consuming. Buying a good quality cold-pressed Fenugreek oil is more expensive but you get to use it right away. The choice is yours alone!

Conclusion

Everything I found out about fenugreek points to many benefits. It can strengthen the hair, give it shine, and boost its growth. Fenugreek oil can also make the skin incredibly smooth. It can protect it from infections and inflammation, and fill fine lines.

According to its traditional use, a woman can use Fenugreek oil to shape her body too. There is very little information about this practice though, so use caution if you do it.

Generally speaking, the oil of Fenugreek is very good for beauty and health purposes.

Have you ever smelled some fenugreek? Or did you ever try Fenugreek oil before? What makes you want to do it now?

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.