Cupuaçu butter

Cupuaçu Butter Skin & Hair Benefits, How to Use, and Simple Recipes

Cupuaçu Butter is one of the most appreciated vegetable butters in the beauty industry. It’s an incredible moisturizer for both the skin and the hair. Of course, it can do so much more! Keep reading to find out what makes it so great and how to enjoy its benefits the easy way.

In this post, you’ll be reading about:

    • The physical traits of the butter (smell, color, consistency, etc.).
    • The composition of the amazing Cupuaçu butter. You’ll know exactly what it contains and what you’ll be putting on your face. This can be very helpful if you are allergic to certain components.
    • The benefits of using Cupuaçu butter on face and hair.
    • How to use this beauty product to enjoy the maximum of its potential.
    • Where, on the internet, you can buy it from.
    • Interesting facts about the butter, the Cupuaçu fruits, and the tree.
  • Last but not least, some useful comparisons between Cupuaçu butter, Mango, and Shea butters. It’ll help you pick the right one for your skin type and occasion.  

Cupuaçu Butter Benefits for Skin and Hair (How to Use and Where to Buy)

Botanical name: Theobroma grandiflorum.

Color: eggshell to yellow-beige.

Consistency: Below 30 – 32C/86 – 89.6F, soft solid, and creamy. Above 86 – 89.6F, it’s

oily and liquid.

Aroma: sweet, chocolate and pineapple-like.

Other names: Cupuassu (cupu assu), copoasu, Manteiga de Cupuaçu, and cupuazú. In Spain, they also call it “white cocoa”.

As vegetable butters go, Cupuaçu is right at the top. Many people actually place it above all other creamy and thick butters, like Mango or Shea.

What is the best butter for skin and hair? Well, after doing my research for this article, I would say that Cupuaçu is it.

Sure, my choice takes into account not only its skin benefits but also the smell and consistency. Regardless if it’ll be on your top list or not, Cupuaçu can tick a lot of boxes.

Now, let’s see what exactly makes it so good for the skin and face. Take a look at its chemical composition and properties so you can make an informed decision.

Cupuaçu butter

What Makes Cupuaçu Butter Ideal in Beauty Regimens?

For beauty regimens, the best option is, of course, raw and unrefined Cupuaçu butter. It’s unadulterated and pure, which means its properties and benefits remain intact.

The refined variety will lack some nutrients that give the butter such amazing qualities.

What are the benefits of Cupuaçu butter? Once you know what it contains, it’ll become very obvious what it is good for.

Here is what organic Cupuaçu butter contains, or is made of:

    • ~35 – 38% Stearic acid – It’s very good at deep cleaning and removing excess sebum. Stearic acid can also help with irritation and to nourish the skin. It can also strengthen its protective barrier.
  • ~38 – 39% Oleic acid (omega 9) – It’s very nourishing for the skin. Oleic acid can also make it smooth, supple, and radiant.

Minor constituents:

  • ~11% Palmitic acid and ~7% Arachidic acid – These are other emollient constituents that make the butter a great moisturizer. They also contribute to the solid state of the raw Cupuaçu butter.

Cupuaçu butter is also rich in:

    • Polyphenols (antioxidants) – They help with fighting the damaging effects of the free radicals (UV rays, pollution, etc.). In other words, antioxidants prevent premature aging. The butter also contains Vitamin E, which maintains the skin hydrated. Antioxidants can also stimulate the production of collagen.
    • Phytosterols – They also protect the skin from ultraviolet rays and can improve the circulation beneath the skin. They’re good anti-inflammatory agents.
  • Vitamin F (linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids) – It improves the function and protective barrier of the skin. Vitamin F makes it supple and youthful-looking. It gives the hair shine and it also strengthens it.

I was telling you that many people believe Cupuaçu to be the best natural moisturizer. This reputation comes from the fact that it’s hydrophilic. This means that Cupuaçu butter loves water and as a consequence, it can retain a lot of it.

Water-loving is not the same as water-soluble. The latter means that the butter should mix with water, which is impossible. When melted, Cupuaçu butter becomes an oil and oils don’t mix with water.

A water-loving butter like Cupuaçu showed that it can hold about 440% of its weight in water.

What does that mean? It means that, compared to Shea or lanolin, Cupuaçu butter can absorb and hold the most water.

For example, you can stir about 440 grams of water into 100 grams of Cupuaçu butter!

Ok, so it can retain a lot of water; how can that help your skin and hair? Well, when it contains so much water, the butter becomes a better skin hydrator and plumper.

The benefits of unrefined Cupuaçu butter for skin are ideal. It can prevent water loss from the skin. At the same time, it can also draw more water from the cells into the epidermis.

Also, as a water carrier, Cupuaçu can make the skin more supple and elastic. On a long-term use, the skin will look a lot smoother and softer.

The same goes for the scalp. Because of all the nutrients and hydration, the hair will also look plumper and shinier.

That said, we can now move on to more specific details. Check out the benefits of an organic Cupuaçu butter for the hair, and then for the skin.

Cupuaçu butter for hair care

Benefits and Uses of Cupuaçu Butter for Hair

Depending on your hair type, it might need some serious moisturizing and/or shine. Using Cupuaçu butter for hair is your best bet to give your hair what it needs.

Also, depending on your hair type and scalp, you can apply occasional or more frequent Cupuaçu treatments. The benefits of Cupuaçu butter for hair are as follows:

    • Strengthens the hair elasticity, which makes it harder to break.
    • Gives the hair shine.
    • Can help to deal with frizz on bad hair days.
    • Nourishes existing split ends and prevents new ones from forming.
    • Offers sun and color protection.  
    • It penetrates the scalp and hair very fast.
  • The butter makes the hair easier to brush and style.

Using Cupuaçu butter for hair can restore it after repeated coloring, for example. It can also help restore your hair after other chemical treatments. You can also use it even if you’ve never dyed your hair before.

Who can use Cupuaçu butter for hair? Both women and men can use it to strengthen or beautify their tresses. Cupuaçu butter is for people with:

    • Dry and brittle hair.
    • Dyed hair.
    • Natural hair.
    • Hair that’s prone to breakage.
    • Hair with no luster.
    • Split ends.
    • Harsh and damaged hair.
    • Lifeless hair.
    • Curly and frizzy hair.
    • Afro-American hair.
    • Irritated scalp.
  • Etc.

How to Use Cupuaçu Butter for Hair?

Luckily, this lovely smelling butter is very easy to use. You can apply it as it is on your hair roots, scalp, and length.

  • Hair masks – melt and warm a few teaspoons (depends on your hair length) of Cupuaçu butter. You can add a drop or two of essential oil in it, but it’s optional. Apply with your fingers on the scalp and roots, and massage it in gently. If your hair is very dry, you can also apply the butter down the hair length, including the ends.
  • Anti-split ends serums – Take a small amount of Cupuaçu butter on your fingers and rub between your palms to melt it. Apply it on the ends of your hair after you’ve washed it. This serum is more like a balm because the butter is solid and you can’t spray it on.

You can also add the Cupuaçu butter to your usual shampoo and conditioner. You’ll have to melt the butter first (best done on hot steam). Then add it to your products or use the butter to make your own shampoos.

Synergies and Combinations

Each hair type has different needs and for each situation, you can easily use Cupuaçu butter. But you can also add in some other ingredients to make the treatment more effective.

Here are a few useful ideas to try on your next pampering session.

Cupuaçu butter for curly hair:

  • Mix in some Cocoa butter too.

Cupuaçu butter for more shine:

  • Combine the butter with Coconut or Castor oil and Ylang Ylang essential oil.

Cupuaçu butter for nourishment and hydration:

  • Mix with rice proteins and phytokeratin.

Cupuaçu butter for dyed hair:

  • Combine with Shea butter.

That said, here’s a simple Cupuaçu butter hair recipe for you to try when you get a chance.

Fast DIY Cupuaçu Shampoo for Dry Hair

You’ll need:

    • Cupuaçu butter: 1 tbsp.
    • Castile liquid soap: 4 tbsps.

Mix and batter well all the ingredients and you’re ready to use your new homemade shampoo.

Cupuaçu butter for skin care

Benefits and Uses of Cupuaçu Butter for Skin

Like I said earlier, Cupuaçu butter is a great moisturizer. You can use it whenever your skin needs a bit more nourishment and hydration.

This usually happens during the winter or on very cold periods of time. What is Cupuaçu butter good for? Well, if you want to use Cupuaçu butter for face, here are most of its skin benefits:

    • It’s very nourishing and moisturizing for all skin types. However, it is especially good for dry and cracked skin, like the heels and elbows.
    • Fills in the fine lines and makes the skin appear plumper. This leads to an improved and refreshed appearance.
    • It gives the skin softness and makes it very smooth to touch.
    • Cupuaçu can also strengthen the protective barrier of the skin. This helps in the prevention of infections or inflammation.
    • It prevents water loss and maintains the skin elastic. The skin can thus become more resistant to stretch marks.
  • Protects the skin from the damaging effect of the UV rays. Thus, the butter can be used as an effective anti-aging ingredient.

When it comes to skincare, one very important question comes to mind:

  • Will Cupuaçu butter clog pores?

In theory, Cupuaçu butter should be somewhere around 4 (out of 5), on the comedogenic rating scale. This means that there is quite a big risk of clogging the pores.

However, Coconut oil is also rated 4, but it can be used by those with oily and acne-prone skin without a problem. I haven’t heard or read about this being an actual problem for anybody who has tried it.

There are many dermatologists who say that Cupuaçu butter doesn’t clog the pores. One thing is sure though, the butter is very light and gets absorbed fast. This means that one can use Cupuaçu butter for acne too.

Who can use Cupuaçu butter for skincare? People with:

    • Dry and very dry skin.
    • Mature and aging skin.
    • Sunburned skin.
    • Acne and dehydrated skin.
    • Chapped lips.
    • Cracked heels and rough elbows.
    • Sensitive skin.
    • Baby skin.
    • Shaved skin.
  • Etc.

How to Use Cupuaçu Butter for Skin?

This vegetable butter can be used as it is, which makes things very easy.

If you don’t feel like mixing in other ingredients to give your treatment a boost, you don’t have to. Cupuaçu butter can deal with all your skin’s needs on its own.

However, here are some good ways to help you make the best use of your beauty butter:

    • Body butter recipes.
    • Night and day creams and lotions.
    • Homemade lip balms and other solutions.
    • Powerful anti-aging creams.
    • Nourishing masks.
  • Etc.

Cupuaçu butter and essential oils

Synergies and Combinations

Luckily, Cupuaçu butter smells very nice. This makes it even easier to add in some other lovely scents to make a recipe more appealing.

Next, I’m going to give you a few ideas of synergies for new skincare treatments and masks.

Cupuaçu butter for dry skin types:

  • Mix it with some Wheat germ, Avocado and/or Olive oils. In this case, you can leave out the essential oils.

Cupuaçu butter for mature skin types:

  • Combine it with Rosehip seed oil and/or Argan oil. Add in some Frankincense essential oil, Rosewood, Rose, and/or Ho Wood. All these ingredients are known to have anti-aging properties.

Cupuaçu butter for sensitive skin types:

  • Combine this butter with Calendula oil or macerate. You can also mix it with Chamomile essential oils, Lavender, and Cypress among others.

Before moving forward with the topic, I’ll leave you with a simple DIY Cupuaçu recipe.

Cupuaçu Body Butter Recipe

You’ll need:

    • Cupuaçu butter
    • Cocoa butter
  • Orange essential oil

The amounts you use for this recipe may depend on how much you want to make. You can use equal parts of Cocoa and Cupuaçu, or you can use more Cupuaçu butter.

The essential oil is there for its lovely refreshing aroma and firming properties. You can add 3 – 5 drops per tablespoon of melted butter.

Once you’ve mixed everything together, you can use a hand mixer to whip the composition really well. It’ll turn into a very smooth and fluffy butter, which will make it very easy to use on the skin.

Where Do You Buy Cupuaçu Butter?

Fortunately, Cupuaçu butter is not very sensitive to oxidation. This means that it usually has a long shelf life (years), especially if it’s kept in proper conditions.

The best places to store it are very dry and dark. It’s easy to see if it goes bad or not. If it happens, the butter will start to smell bad or off (rancid).

It doesn’t necessarily have to cause rashes when it’s rancid, but it will lose most of its properties. This automatically means you should stop using the butter.

The fact that it’s so resistant makes it quite safe to buy Cupuaçu butter from Amazon, for instance. Of course, if you’re interested in wholesaling Cupuaçu butter, you should probably talk directly to a producer.  

Cupuaçu butter

Facts about Cupuaçu Butter, plus Comparisons with Shea and Mango Butters

Cupuaçu is an interesting fruit and it deserves a bit more of our attention. Here are some of the most important things and facts I could find about the butter of Cupuaçu.

    • The name of the plant genusTheobroma, comes from Greek and it means “food of the gods”.
    • Cupuaçu is native to the South and Central America. You will find it everywhere in the Amazonian rainforest (Northern Brazil).
    • Cupuaçu is closely related to the cacao (cocoa) tree (Theobroma cacao).
    • The Cupuaçu fruits are oval-shaped and can weigh about 1.5 kilos each. That would be 3.30 pounds a fruit. Each fruit contains approximately 50 seeds that are very well attached to the soft and creamy pulp.
    • A 5-year old Cupuaçu tree can produce 20 – 30 fruits a year. A more mature tree can produce more than 50 fruits a year.
    • There are also seedless types of Cupuaçu fruits. For obvious reasons though, they are not very common. They are less aromatic also.
    • In South America, Cupuaçu fruits are used to make refreshing drinks and ice cream. They also make white chocolate from it. This Cupuaçu chocolate is locally known as “cupulate”.
    • Cupuaçu butter is the best natural, plant-based alternative to lanolin. The latter is known to cause allergic reactions and sensitize the skin.
  • Cupuaçu butter has a low melting point. It is 30 C/86 F, which makes it solid at room temperature. This also means it’ll instantly melt in contact with your skin.

These are all fun and interesting things, but how do you know when to choose it over the others? Take a look at this small comparison below to help you make a good decision.

Cupuaçu Butter vs. Shea and Mango Butters

Ultimately, which one you choose to use depends only on your preference and needs. If you like the scent of one and not the other, that’s reason enough to pick between them.

Cupuaçu has properties very similar to those of the Cacao butter. This makes Cupuaçu a great replacement. Back to the Shea comparison:

Cupuaçu butter is:

    • Fast absorbed into the skin. It doesn’t leave a greasy residue on the skin.
    • Light yet creamy and soft.
    • Very nourishing on a deep level.
  • It retains moisture and prevents water-loss like no other vegetable butter.

Shea butter is:

    • Thicker and can leave a greasy residue on the skin.
  • It doesn’t absorb as fast, though it’s very nourishing and hydrating too.

Cupuaçu vs. Shea butter? Cupuaçu is a lot more superior to Shea butter and lanolin. However, you can always combine Shea with Cupuaçu butter to get a really heavy and nourishing cream.

Cupuaçu butter

Cupuaçu vs. Mango Butter

When it comes to Mango butter, this one is slightly different than Cupuaçu. It contains fatty acids like stearic, oleic, and palmitic as Cupuaçu does. Mango is rich in antioxidants but it also contains squalene.

Not many vegetable oils contain it. The best source for it is sheep fat, also known as lanolin. But lanolin can sensitize and irritate the skin. Olive oil also contains a bit of squalene.

Why is squalene important? Because of its ability to repair the protective surface lipids of the skin. It is normally found in our own sebum (oil), but with age, its production starts to decrease.

Squalene is needed to maintain the skin elastic and fir. This keeps it looking youthful for a longer time.

Mango butter is also softening, soothing, and nourishing. It’s a great butter for mature and dry skin types.

Cupuaçu vs. Mango butter? I’d say they’re different enough to use them separately if you want.

But they can also be used together to make very potent blends. Both kinds of butter will only add to each other’s properties and benefits.

Conclusion

Small recap: what is Cupuaçu butter used for? It is used for any type of skin and hair problem. Thanks to its water-loving properties, Cupuaçu can make the skin look plump and youthful.

It’s also great for any cracked or simply dry skin. The hair also becomes shinier and fuller when you use Cupuaçu butter. It’s easy to store and apply, and it has a very good shelf life too.

In other words, Cupuaçu butter is the beauty ingredient to have around. Combine it with other ingredients or use it neat, the results will always be great.

Have you ever tried this vegetable butter? Did your skin or hair approve of it? I can’t wait to know more about your experience with Cupuaçu, so don’t be shy and use the comments section to tell me.

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.