The carrot as we know it is being cultivated in Europe for a few hundred years. The plant however, is well-known for its medicinal properties since 1500 B.C. Today, Carrot Seed essential oil is not as popular as other aromatic essences. I believe that will change as soon as more people realize how beneficial it is, especially for the skin.
This amazing oil is full of antioxidants and nutrients that help the skin in ways we can’t even imagine. It can protect the skin against UV rays, and it can repair its cells and tissue. At the same time, it can help even the skin tone too.
But, probably the most important quality this essential oil has is its ability to rejuvenate the skin. I will tell you more about its properties and benefits in the first part of this article.
I will then continue with a few details on what exactly it does to the skin. As usual, I will also give you a few blend recipes for a beautiful skin. The main star in each recipe is of course, our Carrot Seed essential oil.
Did You Know?
- The word carrot comes from the Greek word “caroto” (“caroton” for plural). It was in the ancient Greece when this plant was highly regarded for its medicinal properties.
Properties and Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Facts and Details)
Botanical name: Daucus carota
Texture: medium thick oil.
Color and aroma: deep gold, with a pungent earthy and woody scent.
I will begin with an important note!
This essential oil is not to be confused with the macerated Carrot oil. The latter is obtained from the orange roots of the plant seeped into vegetable oil. That macerated oil combines the qualities of carrot roots with those of the vegetable oil in which they are infused.
Our particular essential oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the flowers of the wild carrot plant. Its flowers look like lace, which is why people have also called the plant “Queen Anne’s lace”.
From a hundred kilos (220 pounds) of seeds there’s a yield of about 500 grams (18 ounces) of essential oil. This quantity is often reached if the seeds are ground right before the distillation process.
The orange carrots thrive mostly in Europe and Asia, and they are often referred to as wild carrots. There are several other species of carrots, with purple, yellow, or white roots. But the Carrot Seed essential oil comes from the orange type.
It is believed that the Dutch crossed purple carrot roots with wild carrot varieties until they made the orange type. They were looking for sweater and more fleshy roots, and they’ve found them. That took place sometime between the late 16th century and beginning of 17th century.
In beauty, its main quality is the ability to protect the skin from damaging external factors. These factors may be anything from UV rays to bacteria and premature aging. This essential oil owes this quality to a high content of carotol and provitamin A. The oil also contains vitamin E. All these antioxidants are oil-soluble, which means they will deposit well in the skin cells.
Provitamin A is a name for beta-carotene. Carotene is a carotenoid. This provitamin acts as an antioxidant, just like vitamin A (retinol) and E. Carotenoids are known as very powerful antioxidants. They also give the oil its yellow or golden color.
Why are antioxidants important for the skin?
Antioxidants are capable to fight free radicals that damage the skin tissue. Free radicals can cause many negative changes in your skin over the years. They can cause wrinkles and sunburns, and premature aging. They can also decrease the immunity of the body against infections.
All the antioxidants found in Carrot Seed essential oil make it a good ally in skin care and premature aging prevention. While “alive”, most plants have their own built-in defense mechanism. They can protect themselves against the oxidative damage the sun causes. After distillation, that defense mechanism (active molecules) will function as a skin protector.
Various pigments that give certain plants and fruits their colors protect them from sun damage. In our case, the carotenoids give carrots their color. Therefore, they will act as skin protectors.
The aromatic essence of carrot seeds also contains:
- Pinene, Myrcene and Limonene
- Geranyl acetate
- Himachalene and Himachal
They all make the oil’s very complex structure. This structure acts as a great antimicrobial and antiseptic, tonic and antispasmodic. The oil can also inhibit various tumors.
A Few Safety Words
- Test the oil for the first time for allergies. Pour a drop on the inside of your arm and leave on for at least half an hour. If it’s allergenic to you, your skin will react quite fast.
- Never use it undiluted.
- Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy or while nursing.
- Use this essential oil only with medical consent if you take any kind of liver medication.
- Do not consume internally.
- Don’t use with children, unless the doctor gives you the green light. Keep it away from their reach.
- Do not overuse! Carrot Seed oil can cause vomiting or convulsions.
- Ask for medical consent if you suffer from asthma or epilepsy.
Did You Know?
- The carrot used to have an erotic connotation during Phillippe d’Orléans’ regency in France. He used to serve carrots to his more libertine diners.
Carrot Seed Oil Blends to Rejuvenate, Protect and Replenish Any Mature Skin
This aromatic oil is a great active ingredient in almost all cosmetic blends. Any Aromatherapy blend should contain a small amount of this oil to always protect the skin.
The usual recommended dose is 3 – 12 drops of Carrot Seed essential oil (EO) per Oz. (30 ml) of carrier oil. This dose is for face blends. For body blends, you can add 15 – 30 drops of EO per Oz carrier oil.
Now, depending on each skin type, the carrier oil you use may be anything you like or get along with. Find out how to choose the best carrier oil for your skin type!
The general rule is that oily and combination skin types should use light base oils. Normal or dry skin types can do great with more heavy textured oils like Avocado or Olive. Sensitive skin types usually get along well with Rosehip Seed, Hazelnut, and Sweet Almond oil.
This is not a set-in-stone rule, however. You can use whatever you’ve tried before and worked just great. Adding just a few drops of Carrot seed oil, your skin will look rejuvenated and replenished.
It will also be protected against the oxidative damage of the sun, especially if you combine the oil of Carrot Seed with Sesame oil. Sesame has been found to offer a 30% UV protection!
You can also use the oil in Aromatherapy diffusers. 3 – 5 drops of this oil should only be diffused for 15 – 20 minutes per hour. A longer than an hour diffusion and inhalation will have negative effects on the nervous system.
Instead of relaxing, it will increase the heart beat rhythm and blood pressure. This applies to all essential oils diffused for longer than 60 minutes.
What can Carrot Seed essential oil do for the skin?
- Soothe irritations
- Protect against UV radiation
- Clear the skin
- Fill in wrinkles
- Even the skin tone
- Tone up the skin
- Revitalize tired skin types
I’ve put up a few recipes in this section here to help you start your new skin care regimen. You will find a blend-solution to revitalize and replenish the skin, but also to get relief from eczema. After that, you’ll find simple solutions to fade away age spots and to fill and prevent wrinkle formation.
Rejuvenate and Revitalize Your Skin
This blend can be used on any skin type. Oily and combination skin types should probably replace the carrier oil with something lighter. If you have any of the latter skin types you should add a few drops of vitamin E in this blend for more antioxidant power. Wheat Germ oil may clog the pores.
- Carrot Seed essential oil: 5 drops
- Rose Geranium essential oil: 2 drops
- Frankincense essential oil: 3 drops
- Sandalwood essential oil: 2 drops
- Wheat Germ oil: 1 Oz. (30 ml)
Apply this blend on a clean face and neckline/cleavage each night before sleep. You can use it as a day lotion too. Every month or so I suggest you switch with another good revitalizing blend. The skin has a tendency to get used to what you put on it.
Replenish the Skin Tissue after Sun Exposure
Again, the only observation I have here is the choice of base oil. It is very important that you use one for your skin type to avoid breakouts because of clogged pores.
- Carrot Seed essential oil: 6 drops
- Lavender essential oil: 6 drops
- Sesame oil: 1 tablespoon (15 ml)
- Calendula oil: 1 tablespoon (15 ml)
Wash your face gently with lukewarm water, without soap. You can then apply this well-shaken blend with gentle movements on the face and neckline. Increase the quantities and use the blend on the whole body, to soothe and calm down the burning skin. If you like it, you can also add a few drops or Chamomile essential oil.
Eczema Relief with Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Eczema can be quite bothersome, but if you use a mild lotion on it, that can change. You can calm down the itchiness and redness, even that pulsing sensation with a good blend. Here is the recipe for one.
- Carrot Seed EO: 10 drops
- Basil essential oil: 5 drops
- Lavender essential oil: 6 drops
- Rosehip seed or Avocado oil: 1 Oz. (30 ml)
Apply on the eczema and wait a few moments until you feel the relief. Do not scratch or wear abrasive clothes that can damage the skin further. Apply as many times as necessary during a day.
Fade Away Age Spots
- Carrot Seed EO: 10 drops
- Celery Seed EO: 8 drops
- Frankincense EO: 8 drops
- Jojoba oil: 1 tablespoon
- Evening Primrose oil: 2 tablespoons
- Argan oil: 1 tablespoon
Blend well after each ingredient you add in your recipient and shake before use. Apply each night on a clean face for a month then take a week break before reapplying again.
- Carrot seed essential oil: 8 drops
- Sandalwood essential oil: 2 drops
- Patchouli essential oil: 2 drops
- Ylang Ylang essential oil: 3 drops
- Argan oil: 1 Oz. (30 ml)
- Rosehip seed oil: 1 tablespoon
Use this blend on your face, neckline and cleavage. Massage the skin gently with circular movements until the blend becomes warm. That’s when the oils usually penetrate the skin better and faster. You can switch between recipes every month or so to avoid your skin getting used to the ingredients.
Carrot seed oil can also be added to your normal lotions and creams. Its properties make this oil a great addition to your homemade shampoos and conditioners. Whenever you have digestive problems you could also add a drop or two of Carrot essential oil next to Peppermint and Lavender in your blend. Massage with clockwise movements to relieve gas and stimulate a lazy digestion.
If you like its smell on its own you could of course, add a few drops to your bath water too. Just make sure you blend it with milk or bath salts to help it disperse properly in the water. As we know, oils don’t mix with water so they need a neutral base to ease this process.
We’ve seen how the steam distilled essence of carrots can benefit the skin. We’ve also seen it is pretty well packed with antioxidants. They are very important in protecting the skin against the oxidative damage of the UV radiations.
Carrot Seed essential oil can be added to any type of Aromatherapy blend. It will enhance a blend’s power and effectiveness. It can either be used as a sole ingredient or blended with many other beneficial oils. The results are pretty impressive, and it’s all natural (and cheap!).
Have you ever used this essential oil in your beauty regimen? Did you notice any changes in the texture and tone of your skin?