Buriti oil

Buriti Oil for a Nice Tan and Moisturized Skin (Tips & Recipes)

Natural sun protection is usually hard to come by. Luckily, from a long list of Amazonian oils, there’s one more that can help with that. It’s called Buriti oil (bu- ree- chee) and it’s packed with strong antioxidants. Read on to find out everything about it.

In this article, you’ll read about:

  • The physical characteristics of the oil (color, smell, etc.). These are things you should know before buying the product.
  • The chemical composition of Buriti oil explained in detail. That’s what basically makes the oil so good for skin and hair care. You’ll also understand how it works, which is always helpful.
  • All the benefits of Buriti oil for skin and hair care. Find out how you can use it in your summer holidays to protect from UV damage. The sun is the number one cause for premature aging. Using a strong antioxidant can prevent all that damage.
  • How to use the oil of Buriti.
  • Beauty recipes to try out with your next new product.
  • Trivia facts about the Buriti tree, its fruits, and derived products. I’ve found out some really cool things about this exotic tree, which I’m happy to share.
  • Find out where you can buy the oil fast and simple.
  • Some safety tips for the safe use of this beauty ingredient.

All You Need to Know about Buriti Oil (Benefits, Uses & Recipes)

Botanical name: Mauritia flexuosa or Mauritia vinifera (synonym).

Smell: characteristic, vegetable.

Color: dark orange to red.  

Consistency: thick and oily.

Other names: ita, aguaje, moriche, miriti/muriti, canangucha/canangucho, the Tree of Life.

Buriti oil comes from the fruits of the buriti palm tree (Mauritia flexuosa). They grow like grapes, but they are not that small. You would fit 5 – 8 fruits in an adult palm. The tree grows very high (35 – 45 meters/115 – 131 feet tall).

On the outside, the fruits are chestnut-colored and look scaly. It can make one think of pinecones. On the inside, the fruit is bright orange and its texture is like a mango’s.

Buriti palm trees play a huge role in the economy of all Northern and Central countries of South America. Lately, their exotic vegetable oils have taken over the rest of the world too.

We’re already using many of them in our beauty products. You’ve probably heard about Cupuaçu, Pracaxi, and Murumuru oils among others.  

Well, it’s time I tell you about another great Amazonian beauty ingredient – the Buriti oil. People also call it Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil. Just to give you a hint on its many benefits, the oil of Buriti can:

  • Intensify and maintain your tan.
  • Protect from sun damage.
  • Prevent premature aging.
  • Protect the color of your hair.
  • Etc.

That said, let’s see what makes this oil so precious in any beauty/skin care regimen.

Buriti oil, natural skin care

Buriti Oil Composition

First, what is Buriti oil? Buriti oil is a vegetable oil that’s also called a carrier. It is a carrier for essential oils, to more specific.

Buriti contains only fatty acids and oil-soluble vitamins. They give the oil its thick consistency, which leads to slower skin absorption.

In other words, when you apply Buriti fruit oil, it can leave a greasy film on the skin. Which is why it works well on dry skin or the body only.

The oil is usually extracted from the seeds of the fruits (cold-pressed). But it can also be solvent-extracted from the pulp and peel of the buriti fruits.

They contain the same type of fatty acids and vitamins, only the percentages vary. For example, the Buriti seed oil is made of:

  • Oleic acid (65 – 75%)
  • Palmitic acid (16 – 17%)
  • Stearic acid (3.5 – 4%)
  • Linoleic acid (5 – 9%)

All these fatty acids contribute to the regeneration and healing of the skin. They maintain it elastic, clean, and protected.

These acids also nourish and moisturize the skin on a deep level and stimulate the production of collagen.

Fatty acids can also seal the water inside the skin cells or the hair. This gives glow and plumpness, or volume for the hair.

The Buriti peel & pulp oil contains:

  • Oleic acid (73 – 79%)
  • Palmitic acid (17 – 19%)
  • Stearic acid (~2%)
  • Linoleic acid (2 – 4%)

Both oils contain high amounts of carotenoids and phytosterols. These are powerful antioxidants that give the oil its dark orange-red color. Raw carrots and Carrot seed oil are also rich in carotenoids and phytosterols.

The highest concentration of carotenoids comes from beta-carotene. Once metabolized, it transforms into vitamin A, also called retinol.

Now, we’ve all heard about the amazing benefits of retinol on wrinkles. This alone makes Buriti oil great at preventing premature aging.

Carotenoids and phytosterols are antioxidants. Antioxidants have the ability to fight off the damaging effect of free radicals.

These free radicals form during or after long sun exposure. Pollution and stress can also cause them to form and damage the healthy cells.

What about the sun protection factor of Mauritia flexuosa oil?

Unfortunately, nobody has measured the exact SPF factor of Buriti oil. However, they did test its photoprotective potential in emulsions.

The results showed good promise for Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil. Researchers concluded that the oil can be added to SPF lotions for better protection. It seems to work better in after sun mixtures.

This doesn’t mean you should not use it before sun exposure too. Some vegetable oils do have SPF, but it is very low, just like Buriti. For instance, the SPF measurements of Olive oil turned out to be 7,5. Buriti oil may be close.

The idea is that these oils can be used as sun protection for an hour or two when the sun is still gentle. That means in the morning and evening. This would also qualify as responsible gradual tanning.

The thickness of the oil also suggests that it has some pore-clogging potential. The comedogenicity rating of Mauritia flexuosa oil is somewhere around 2.

Thus, Buriti oil is not highly comedogenic, though it can clog the pores of oily skin. If you have oily or combination skin, don’t use Buriti oil on your face without proper testing.

I’m sure that, by now, you want to get to the uses and benefits of Buriti. And I will get to it right away. Hopefully, its chemical composition helps you understand its working mechanism and benefits better.

Sunbathing with Buriti oil protection

Buriti Oil Benefits for Skin

Who can use Buriti oil on face and body? If you find yourself in the following situation, then you can give the oil a try:

  • Dry and dull skin.
  • Tired and sagging skin.
  • Tanned skin.
  • Too white a skin, looking to prepare it for sunbathing.

Basically, anyone could use it as long as they’ve tested the oil of Buriti for allergies or breakouts.

The benefits of using Mauritia flexuosa oil in skin care:

  • Favors tanning and protects from sun damage because of its high antioxidative power.
  • Improves the aspect of the complexion. Buriti oil gives it a tanned glow. If your skin is too white though, you should mix Buriti with another oil to tone down its color. Buriti oil can change the hue of your complexion.
  • Prevents premature aging.
  • Hydrates and nourished the skin deeply.
  • Intensifies the color of an already tanned skin. It can also make the tan last longer on you.
  • Protects from irritation and inflammation.
  • Boost the recovery of damaged skin cells. It can also prevent or deal with any oxidative or environmental stress.

Buriti Oil Benefits for Hair

Who can use Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil for hair? The answer here is simple and it refers to almost any type of hair:

  • Dyed and colored hair.
  • Chlorine and sun damaged hair.
  • Dry and brittle hair.
  • Forced drying with a blow dryer repeatedly.
  • Frizzy hair.
  • Unconditioned hair.
  • Straightened or curled hair.
  • Split ends.
  • Non-shiny or glossy hair.
  • Tangled and hard to comb or style hair.
  • Etc.

There aren’t many vegetable oils that can actually protect the color of your hair. Buriti is especially good for dark-colored hairs. Still, if you have blond hair, Buriti could give it a bit of a tint, so be careful.

Buriti oil for hair oil masks

How to Use Buriti Oil

Being a liquid vegetable oil, it can be used a lot easier than a solid one. It is thick indeed, but it can be made thinner with another carrier oil.

You can always mix some Buriti oil with one of your favorites. They can be Argan, Jojoba, Macadamia, Grapeseed, Camellia, etc.

In fact, there aren’t many who use it as it is. Being so thick means it spreads with difficulty, which leads to using a lot more oil than necessary.

Also, it is very high in vitamin A and could potentially irritate the skin if used undiluted. The color of Buriti oil can also be a problem for skin applications.

Because it can stain the skin and clothes, it is recommended that you dilute it with another carrier oil. Don’t worry, the color washes of.

You can add up to 10% Buriti oil in a mixture. Examples: if you want to make a 1 Oz. blend, you can add up to 3 ml of Buriti oil. If you want to make more, say 100 ml (3.38 fl. Oz), you can use up to 10 ml Buriti.

This applies to any kind of blend you want to make, whether it’s for skin or hair care. Still, you can also go by ear (or eye), just as long you dilute it.

Also, you can add Buriti oil to your usual body lotion or face cream to enhance your skin color and nourish the skin. The same goes for the shampoo you normally use.

Beauty Synergies and Easy Buriti Recipes

Now that you know what Buriti oil is used for, it’s time for the most fun part of the article. I’ve prepared some simple beauty recipes for you so you can try your Buriti oil a.s.a.p.

Bronzing Buriti Oil Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Fractionated Coconut oil: 80 ml
  • Buriti oil: 20 ml
  • Mica colored powder: 1 teaspoon

Mix the oils together, add in the mica and stir really well. The oil color must look even.

If you use raw and unrefined Coconut oil, your mixture will harden a bit. However, during summer days, when the room temperature rises above 25C/77F, the oil is very liquid.

This bronzing oil can make your skin look tanned without sunbathing. You can use it all summer long.

Just keep in mind that it can stain the clothes, which makes the oil unsuitable for colder days. Mica intensifies the color and can be chosen according to preference and skin color.  

Try to make a smaller quantity at first, to see if you like it like that or you want to change the proportions.

Hot Buriti Oil Mask for Dark Colored Hair

You’ll need:

  • Buriti oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Olive oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Rosemary essential oil: 6 drops

Mix the ingredients well and warm it up. Be careful not to heat up the mask too much or it’ll burn your scalp.

Heat is necessary for a hair mask because it helps to open up the pores. That way, your hair and skin will absorb many nutrients.

This mask will protect and enhance your dark hair color. Rosemary can also stimulate the hair growth.

Apply on the scalp and hair length (including the ends) with your fingers. Put on a shower cap or a warm towel and keep it on for 30 mins – 1 hour.

Rinse well with shampoo and then dry and style it as you wish. You’ll probably have to wash it 2 or 3 times to get rid of all the oil. When it’s clean, the hair usually squeaks.

Anti-Aging and Dry Skin Day Serum

You’ll need:

  • Buriti oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Argan oil: 1 tablespoon
  • Frankincense essential oil: 3 – 4 drops
  • Rose essential oil: 1 – 2 drops

Mix these ingredients well and give the blend a good shake before each use. Apply on face and neckline, on damp skin and massage it well until completely absorbed.

Avoid the undereye area though, because the essential oils may irritate your eyes. Dab on a drop of either oil to avoid any problems.

This blend is very nourishing for the dry skin and the essential oils are famous for their anti-aging properties.

Many want to know about Buriti oil vs. Argan oil. I would say they work very well together. They’re both moisturizing, but their composition is totally different.

This makes each one unique and great at specific things. Which is why they complement each other and work in synergy well.

Buriti Oil Facts and Trivia, Where to Buy, plus Safety Tips

Now that we’re done with the practical part, I’ve found lots of interesting things about the moriche tree. I thought I’d share them with you, in case you want to find out more about it.

It’s quite an interesting palm tree and very important for so many people in South America.

  • Buriti is a wild palm tree that grows in swampy tropical areas. It grows very tall and makes some delicious fruits that grow in hanging clusters.
  • The buriti or moriche tree is very important for the economy of many countries where it grows. It can be found in Brazil, Venezuela, and Peru. It also grows in Bolivia, Colombia, and Guyana.
  • Locals make roofs, cords, and hammocks from the tree’s fibers (bark and leaves). They also make alcoholic beverages from the fermented buriti fruit. These fruits are also used to make various desserts, juice, and snacks.
  • It seems that Peru consumes 50 tons of buriti fruits per day.
  • Luckily, each palm tree makes about 8 bud clusters a year. Each cluster makes approximately 900 fruits! In other words, there’s no shortage of fruits.
  • It’s such a famous tree in those parts that there are villages and towns called after it. For example, Buriti dos Lopes and Canto do Buriti. In Brazil, their Federal District Government is called Palacio do Buriti. It means “Buriti Palace” and it holds only one single buriti tree in the middle of the square.
  • Because it has so many different uses, the people there call the buriti tree, the Tree of Life.
Palm trees, swampy areas, buriti trees

Where to Buy Pure Buriti Oil

Even though the consumption of buriti fruits is very high, there is still enough oil produced every year. This means that the oil of Mauritia flexuosa fruit is not hard to find.

You can buy it online from sellers you trust. If you don’t know the seller yet, there are ways of making sure your product is what you’re looking for.

You can look them up online and you can also ask for the documentation of the oil. The GC/MS report should tell you things like:

  • Country of origin.
  • Botanical name.
  • Extraction method.
  • Composition.
  • Shelf life.

All these are important details that need to be correct to attest to the purity of the oil. Sellers should give you this report upon request, for free. So, don’t hesitate to ask for it when you see an oil you like.

If you want to buy it right away, I’ve found this Buriti oil for you. Check it out and then use the comments section to let me know about your experience.

Safety Tips

Buriti fruit oil doesn’t have many side effects. It is considered a relatively safe product. However, pay attention to these few facts before using it on a regular basis:

  • Test the oil on small portions of the skin. There may be some potential for allergic reactions (itching, redness, pain, etc). If the oil is extracted from the seeds, then some people may be more prone to allergies.
  • Because of its high vitamin A concentration, you must dilute the oil and use small amounts. It can irritate the skin.
  • Because of its strong orange to red color, Buriti oil can stain white clothes. It can also stain the skin, but it washes off quickly.
  • Do not take the oil internally without having a chat with a medical professional. Buriti has many health benefits, but you would need the right dose to reap those benefits out.
  • Do not confuse Buriti oil with Brazil nut oil, Pequi oil or Pracaxi oil. They’re all different products with different properties and effects on the body.

Conclusion

The main uses of Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil are for a nice tan and nourished skin and hair. It can do both very well. This is why this oil should be among your most used skin and hair care products during the summer.

It’s simple to use and it has so much to offer. How do you feel about giving Buriti oil a try? What would you choose as your first recipe with the oil? Do share please, because I’m very curious and I want to know 🙂

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.