Batana oil, Ojon oil

Batana Oil vs. Ojon Oil in Hair Care, plus Tips and Blends

Although also known as Ojon oil, Batana oil is, in fact, a variety of Palm oil. Its fatty acids are able to seep deep into the hair cortex and really improve its appearance and health. But of course, Batana or Caiaue oil is great for the skin too. Check out this article to know all you need to know about this amazing product.

Further on, you’ll be reading about:

  • A detailed explanation of the many names this oil has, starting with that of Ojon oil.
  • The composition of Batana oil, which is what makes it great for beautiful hair and moisturized skin.
  • The properties and benefits of the oil of Caiaue.
  • How to use the oil for beauty purposes.
  • Beauty recipes and blends with Batana oil.
  • Some interesting facts and trivia about this palm tree, its fruits, and nuts, etc.
  • Where you can find this oil to give it a try as soon as possible.
  • Some comparisons between Batana/Caiaue oil and Argan oil. That is to know what to expect from it when you replace one of your older hair oils.
  • Last but not least, some safety tips. You must always be on the lookout for skin reactions to any new product you apply to it.

(Ojon) Batana Oil Composition, Properties, How to Use, and Recipes

Botanical name: Elaeis oleifera.

Color: deep red.

Aroma: incense-like.

Consistency: usually semi-solid; solid at room temperature and liquid at high temperatures (in the summer).

Other names: Nolí palm, Caiaué, Ojon, red Palm fruit oil, American oil palm, Dende oil, Dende-Bravo, Azeite de Dende.

Batana oil is the term for the red Palm oil used in Honduras.

(Noli or Caiaue) Batana Oil vs. Ojon Oil

While we’re talking about names, I feel I need to explain to you a few things. This variety of crude Palm oil is very well-known as Ojon oil. They are not, however, the same product.

Ojon oil does not stand for one ingredient/product. Ojon is a trademark name of a company and hair line products. It was founded by a Canadian businessman, Denis Simioni, in the late 90s – early 2000s.

Curiously enough, the tribe where he sources his crude Palm oil is also known for their beautiful hair.

It’s my understanding that the Ojon company sells pure Caiaue oil too. This is what most people refer to when they say Ojon oil.

But what is Batana oil? Batana oil does not come from Ojon trees, fruits, or nuts. Batana, Caiaué or Noli oil comes from Elaeis oleifera trees and their fruits or nuts.

These trees are quite rare and they grow mostly in Central America. You’ll find them in small numbers, scattered throughout Honduras, Costa Rica, Colombia, etc.

The Noli palm trees are related to the African palm trees, the Elaeis guineensis. The Noli fruits don’t yield as much oil as the African palm fruits do.

So, if you’re still wondering about what Ojon oil is, now you know. It’s a trademark name of hairline products. Those products contain Batana or red Palm oil, plus other ingredients.

This article is about the oil of Batana or Noli, and its many benefits for the hair and skin. It is indeed mostly used for hair care, as it’s among the few natural oils that get absorbed deep into the hair cortex.

Speaking of which, let’s see what Batana oil contains. After all, its composition is to blame for the oil’s amazing effects on hair and skin.

Batana or Ojon oil, palm fruits.
Palm fruits and kernels.

What is Batana/Caiaue Oil Made Of? (Composition)

What’s the best hair oil, is what many of us want to know. The truth is there is no one single best oil.

To our joy, I’d say, there are several great ones out there. And it’s great because we get to pick and choose whichever one we like at the moment. Batana or Caiaue oil is definitely out there, at the top.

It’s one of the few vegetable oils that can penetrate the outside hair layer (cuticle) made of tough keratin. It then reaches the middle of the hair called cortex. This is where all the magic happens.

Changes in the hair cortex influence how strong the hair fiber will be. A healthy, nourished cortex can also influence the color and texture of the hair.

Here is what makes crude (Ojon) Batana oil so good at what it does:

  • Palmitic acid (42 – 43%) – It penetrates the hair cuticle and skin easily, and really softens them up. Palmitic acid can moisturize very well and maintain the hair and skin elastic.
  • Oleic acid (36 – 41%) – This acid is necessary for the skin and hair to stay firm and elastic.
  • Linoleic acid (9%) and Stearic acid (4%) – They are both great fatty acids that protect and help the cells and fibers to regenerate.
  • Vitamin E, is a strong antioxidant.
  • Carotenoids. They are amazing pigmented antioxidants that give the pure oil that deep red color.  
  • Other antioxidants (flavonoids and phenolic acid).

It contains a lot of saturated fatty acids. Research shows that oils rich in saturated fatty acids penetrate the hair follicle better.

Some of them can remain in the cuticle (keratin) and others can diffuse all the way into the cortex. This will, obviously, help the hair look and feel great.

The chemical structure of red Palm oil (Batana) is very much like the hair’s natural lipids. Palm oil is a bit similar to Coconut oil.

Coconut was proven to have the best affinity for the hair proteins. It’s easily drawn into the hair fiber and it penetrates deep. Not all oils can do that, but luckily, Caiaue oil can.

What is Batana Oil Used For? (Properties)

You’ve now seen what a pure Batana oil can do to the skin and hair, and why. I strongly believe this is one of the most important aspects of a beauty product. Understanding how it all works makes a huge difference in using it.

Now I’m going to give you a list of all the benefits and properties of Caiaue oil. Seeing them all together can even give you new ideas about using it.

You can use (Ojon) Caiaue oil to:

  • Reverse or prevent the damage done to the skin by excess humidity, heat or dry air.
  • Protect from intense sun and its damage.
  • Moisturize dry and mature skin types.
  • Moisturize the nail cuticles and make manicure easier.
  • Nourish and moisturize curly hair, which is usually very dry.
  • Hydrate the hair and help it grow stronger.
  • Prevent and improve the aspect of split ends.
  • Improve the blood circulation underneath the hair roots. More blood means more nutrients and faster-received messages from the body. For example, depending on its phase, the body can “tell” the hair to grow (anagen phase), fall (exogen) or sit idle (telogen).
  • Help to moisturize the scalp and get rid of dandruff.

These are just a few of the properties and uses of Batana oil. I will talk about the hair uses in more detail, in the following paragraphs.

Batana oil for all hair types

Batana/Caiaue Oil Benefits for the Hair

Caiaue oil, a.k.a. Ojon oil is mostly used for hair care. This doesn’t mean it’s not as effective in skin care too; it’s just that the majority prefers to use it for hair.

Central American indians use it to protect from sun damage and to have impressive tresses since very early ages.

Detailed Batana oil benefits for hair:

  • The main benefit of Caiaue oil is that it can protect the hair from sun or chemical damage. Or, of course, it can prevent it. How can it do that? Caiaue oil on hair can reduce that repeated stress caused by swelling from being wet and drying fast. In medical terms, this process is known as hygral fatigue.
  • Being full of fatty acids, Batana oil can fill most of the gaps in the hair cuticles. They make the outer layer of each hair strand, which is the thickest. This filling doesn’t leave any room for harmful substances to get in. These substances may come from various hair products (shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, etc.)
  • Regular use of Caiaue oil on the hair prevents it from breaking by keeping it well-lubricated.
  • It can also help reduce the loss of protein (keratin) and prevent thinning.
  • It can coat each hair strand with a protective film that stays in the hair cuticle for a long time. This leads to more shine, and less frizz and damage.
  • Makes combing your hair easier and reduces the added friction. This can also lead to fewer split ends or none at all.
  • (Ojon) Batana oil can help to reverse the damage done by heat and chemical treatments.
  • Of course, this oil can also protect from sun damage. You can apply small amounts on the hair before and after going to the pool or getting a suntan.
  • Applied after washing the hair, Batana can restore the oil lost during shampooing and drying.
  • Caiaue can also tame curly hair, which swells from excess moisture in the atmosphere.

Because Batana is so easily absorbed into the hair cortex, there might be a downside. This means there’s not much product left for the outer cuticle. As a consequence, the hair might need a thicker layer of oil.

Luckily, if you apply as much as it needs only, it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling and doesn’t weigh down on the hair.

How to Use Batana/Caiaue Oil

The best thing about this oil is that it’s super easy to apply. If you prefer it so, or you’re in a hurry, you can always apply it pure. It works just great on its own, which is why we’re talking about it in the first place.

However, it is a carrier oil, which means it can be mixed with so many other ingredients. You can add some essential oils for hair growth or with high antibacterial power.

That is if you’re looking to get rid of problems like itching, dandruff, irritation, etc.   

  • Use Batana as a hot oil mask. Attention! It doesn’t have to be hot, but warm enough. Otherwise, you can burn your scalp and damage the roots. Apply the oil on the scalp and hair length with your fingers. Put a shower cap on and leave it there for 30 – 60 minutes. Rinse well with shampoo, until the hair squeaks. This mask should not be used more than once a week, though that can be too much even so. I’d say once or twice a month will do your hair very good. You can definitely use Batana oil for hair growth, especially if you add a few drops of Rosemary, Peppermint or Hinoki essential oils.
  • Take a small amount in your palms, rub well and apply on the ends after each shower. This’ll keep the hair lubricated and protected at all times. You can use the same procedure to apply on skin too.
  • Apply a small amount on the whole hair, preferably when still a bit wet, before using a straightener.
  • If you get along well with the oil, you can add some in your normal shampoo or conditioner.

One of the most important things to remember when you use Batana oil as hair treatment:

  • DO NOT apply it before dyeing your hair! It can prevent the color from sticking to the hair the way it should. You can apply it afterward, to strengthen the damaged hair. Caiaue will not mess up the color.

Using and enjoying the benefits of Batana oil for skin or hair is really intuitive. This makes it beloved by many women, especially since we don’t always have the time to fully pamper ourselves.  

Skin and Hair Care with Batana oil

Beauty Recipes with Caiaue Oil for Hair & Skin

And now, for the best part of it all, time to put the oil to the test. I’ve got a few beauty recipes for skin and hair with Caiaue oil for you to give it a try. Who knows, it might be love at first use.

Hot Hair Growth Oil Mask

You’ll need:

  • Batana oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Argan oil: 1 teaspoon
  • Peppermint essential oil: 3 – 5 drops

Stir all the ingredients well and warm it a bit before use. Make sure it’s not really hot, even though its name suggests so. You don’t want to burn and damage both your scalp and hair.

Apply with the fingers on scalp and hair, and cover with a shower cap. It will keep the heat inside, which will help open up the pores and hair scales. This’ll lead to absorbing more nutrients.

Daily Skin Care, Facial Serum Recipe

You’ll need:

  • Batana oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Macadamia oil: ½ Oz (15ml)
  • Frankincense essential oil: 5 drops

Give the blend a good shake before each use so the ingredients can activate. You can store it in a pump spray bottle, or a regular one and take it out with a dropper.

Apply a few drops on your fingers, rub, then apply all over the face, neck, and cleavage. It works best if the skin is still damp after cleansing.

Anti-Frizz and Dullness Hair Blend

You’ll need:

  • (Ojon) Caiaue oil: 1 Oz (30ml)
  • Essential oil of your choosing: 10 drops or less
  • Pump bottle

The essential oil should be something you would like your hair to smell like. It can be Rose, in which case you should use only 2 – 3 drops. Rose Otto is a very strong essence. You can also use Ylang-Ylang, Vanilla extract, Plumeria, etc.

Shake the bottle before use! Apply a few drops on one palm, rub, and apply on the lower half of the hair, especially at the ends. The best time to do so is after you’ve washed it and it’s still damp (not overly wet, though).

Facts and Trivia about Batana Oil, Where to Buy, Comparisons, and Safety Tips

Batana oil is a very interesting beauty product. It’s been in use for such a long time by the natives that it’s quite weird we haven’t heard about it earlier.

However, now that the issue is remedied, the oil gets all the deserved attention. There is research done about it.

There are companies that use it from exclusive sources, and there is an increasing demand for it. Check out the things I discovered about the red Palm oil:

  • Elaeis oleifera, though rarer than its close relative E. guineensis, is a very resistant species of palm tree. It’s not affected by common palm tree diseases. This lead to crossbreeds that can now face adversities much better. E. oleifera is known as the American oil palm and E. guineensis is known as the African oil palm. The latter is extensively used for the production of worldwide Palm oil. Also, this specific red oil is called Rouge oleifera. Rouge is the French word for red.
  • It grows naturally in Central and South America, while E. guineensis grows in India.
  • Palm oil is widely used in cooking in Brazil, Africa, and SE Asia. Its cost is quite low compared to the other known cooking oils (sunflower, rape, etc.). Palm oil is also very stable during frying, which makes it very sought after. Luckily, in the beauty and cosmetics industry, crude red Palm oil (Batana oil) is also treasured.
  • Besides beauty and cooking, the oil of Batana is also used as biofuel.
  • The Tawira Miskito people/tribe are known for using Caiaue oil for centuries. Tawira means or refers to people with beautiful hair. The Ojon oil CEO was first impressed by how long, dark, and thick was the hair of those people. They use it to also protect their skin from sun damage.
  • Some of the best Caiaue oils come from Honduras and Brazil.

Where to Buy Pure/Crude Batana Oil

The best Batana oil needs to be unrefined and crude. This variety is the one you need for beauty purposes.

For worldwide consumption, Palm oil is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized. This is also known as RBD Palm oil. This means it loses its reddish color and becomes pale yellow when liquid.

RBD oil starts to solidify at room temperature. It is widely used in cooking (deep frying, pastries, margarine, baking, frozen desserts etc.). The RBD form is also used to make soaps.

There is also a Palm kernel oil, extracted from the seeds of the palm fruits. It’s a totally different product and much less appreciated. So be careful with what you buy.

Make sure the oil is raw and red and has a faint incense-like smell. No smell at all means it’s been deodorized.  

If you want to be extra sure about the quality, don’t hesitate to ask for its GC/MS report. That’s where you’ll find details like the country of origin, extraction method, Latin name, etc.

Batana oil vs. Ojon oil

Batana/Caiaue (Ojon) Oil vs. Argan Oil

If you’re wondering why I chose to talk about Batana/Ojon oil vs. Argan oil, of all the other oils, the reason is simple:

  • Argan oil is extremely popular as the main ingredient in lots of hair cosmetics.
  • It can keep the hair flexible and moisturized, all because it’s not attracted to water (hydrophobic). It forms a protective film on the hair cuticle, trapping the water inside. This is exactly what dry (and curly hair) needs.
  • In present days, Argan oil is also the most costly vegetable oil in the word. It is an edible oil, but given its price, it’s rarely used as such.
  • There is some scientific data about the benefits of Argan oil on psoriasis, atherosclerosis, and heart health. But, there is not enough to show its benefits of using it in hair care. This doesn’t mean there aren’t any, because there are obvious benefits.

Like I said, Ojon oil is Batana oil. Therefore they’re both great for hair and skin care. Caiaue oil and Coconut oil have similar hair benefits. If you’ve tried it, you know what I’m talking about!

Batana/Caiaue Oil Safety Tips

As usual, for each new oil I’m talking about, some safety tips are in order. I haven’t found any specific interactions or significant side effects for this product. So, the general tips are more than applicable in this case.

  • Do not apply to babies without medical permission first.
  • Always give it an allergic test on a small portion of skin. Rub it in on the soft inside of the forearm and wait until at least the next day. Your body and skin will have had plenty of time to react by then.
  • There is always a chance that it causes some irritation or allergic reaction in some people. Since Batana oil is extracted from the fruit pulp, it’s not as tricky as the one extracted from seeds. People with nuts or seeds allergies should still use this oil cautiously.
  • Don’t confuse Batana oil with Oenocarpus bataua oil, otherwise known as Ungurahua oil. Ungurahua and Batana oils are totally different products.

Conclusion

The gist of the article is that Batana is Ojon oil. Ojon is the trademark name of a hair cosmetics line. Pure Ojon oil is, in fact, Caiaue or Batana oil. However, you’ll find it blended with some other ingredients for certain targeted results.

If you want to use the natural product, (which is always the best), you can always buy yourself a bottle of red Palm oil, a.k.a. Batana oil. Also known as Noli, Caiaue or American oil palm, you’ll have no problem in finding it.

If you give it a try, do let me know your impressions and opinion please. I’m looking forward to reading them.

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.