Bacuri butter

Bacuri Butter as an Alternative to Traditional Skin & Hair Care (Tips & Recipes)

Bacuri butter is part of a growing family of Amazonian skin and hair butters. This vegetable butter will soften, nourish, and color your skin with a golden glow fast. You can change your beauty routine with Bacuri and thus, take a break from your usual products.

In this post, you’ll be reading about:

  • The physical traits of the butter: scent, color, consistency, etc. All these details will help you find and recognize a good-quality product.  
  • The chemical composition of the butter (fatty acids and other nutrients). It’s these acids that make the butter great for skin and hair.
  • The uses and benefits of Bacuri butter, to give you inspiration.
  • How to use the butter of Bacuri for the best results, on a daily basis.
  • Beauty recipes to try as soon as you get your butter.
  • Interesting facts about the bacuri trees and the products people can get from them.
  • Quality and buying tips.
  • A few safety tips to be able to use the butter in the best conditions.

All You Need to Know about Bacuri Butter and How to Use It

Botanical name: Platonia insignis.

Color: brown to dark brown, coffee-like.

Consistency: thick, solid butter.

Scent: moderately strong. Some sense earthy and mossy notes. Others sense nutty, earthy, and sweet notes.

Other names: bacurizeiro, landirana, pacuri, naranjillo, maniballi.

The Amazon Rainforest is huge and there are many countries that surround it. Thus, in some of those countries, the bacuri name is given to three different tree species.

All three trees make edible, fatty fruits. They are also a source of vegetable oil extraction. Still, the true Bacuri butter comes from Platonia insignis, in Brazil. This is the species I’ll be talking about in this post.

The other two bacuri fruits belong to:

  • Scheelea/Attalea phelarata
  • And Salacia elliptica.

As for the flavor of the bacuri fruit, the majority of locals consider it to be the best they have.  

Amazon Jungle, Bacuri trees & butter
The Amazon Jungle

Though the butter doesn’t look too pretty, don’t let that prevent you from trying it out!

Next, I’ll tell you more about its chemical composition, which is what makes the butter awesome. This is also meant to help you understand the way the butter works for your skin and hair.

What is Bacuri Butter Made Of?

(Chemical Composition)

What is Bacuri butter? Bacuri is a natural beauty and care product. It’s a vegetable butter extracted from the nuts or seeds of the bacuri fruit. It contains all the nutrients and fatty acids that both the skin and hair need.

If the butter comes from the hard seeds/nuts, the Bacuri oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit. The latter is used in cooking all sorts of dishes, desserts, and drinks.

This butter has a unique chemical composition. It does share some common constituents with other butters or oils. Yet, some of them are only characteristic of this butter.

Bacuri is made of:

  • Palmitic acid (65 – 75%) – from all the Amazonian kinds of vegetable butter I’ve researched so far, Bacuri has the highest content of palmitic acid. This acid leaves a velvety, soft sensation on the skin. It also penetrates and absorbs deep into the skin very fast. It’s a great emollient and protector.
  • Oleic acid (22 – 27%) – this acid is normally found in the sebum. Its lack can lead to an overproduction of sebum just to compensate. This also triggers a nasty circle of chemical body reactions. Too much sebum can clog the pores and cause acne. Applying a bit of oleic acid to the freshly cleansed skin can prevent all that. The body won’t think it needs to produce a massive amount of sebum in a short while anymore.
  • Palmitoleic acid (3 – 7%) – one very essential fatty acid that maintains the skin supple and youthful. Young skin contains plenty of it. While the body gets older, its production and existence in the tissue diminish. It can also speed up cell regeneration, helping with eczema, wounds, or dermatitis.

It also contains tripalmitin (50- 55%), a derivative from palmitic acid. It’s responsible for making the butter easily absorbed into the skin. This also means that the greasy sensation on the skin won’t last but for the moment.

Many sources suggest there are Lysine and Methionine amino acids in the butter. They are great for the body as it can’t produce them, which makes them essential. They can help the tissue regenerate faster, among others.

Unfortunately, these two important amino acids are water soluble and found only in the bacuri fruit pulp.

Water-soluble substances don’t stay in fat because they don’t mix. See the old oil and water example.

Water either evaporates or breeds bacteria. Still, there can be some traces of them left behind but the amount is too little to count.

All the fatty acids in its composition make Bacuri butter very good for the skin and hair. It can successfully replace many of your old products. It’s time to see what exactly are its benefits and uses for the skin and hair.

Note 1:

Being used for face, you’ll normally want to know more about the comedogenic rating of Bacuri butter. That rating can help you make an idea about its potential of clogging the pores.

I didn’t find it reliably rated anywhere, so I looked at its main fatty acids. Palmitic acid is rated with 2 and oleic acid with 3. This means there is potential for pore clogging.

If we were to believe this potential of clogging pores however, we wouldn’t use it. But, natural products like Bacuri butter are very complex.

Its constituents work in synergy and they have good anti-inflammatory and cleansing properties. My advice is to try it for a few days/weeks. Every skin type is different, thus it will react differently to each ingredient.

Coconut oil is rated 4, for example. I know people, myself included, with problematic skin, who use it and don’t break out. That is because its constituents are also great anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agents.

Bacuri butter for skin and hair

Uses and Benefits of Bacuri Butter for Skin and Hair

I’m sure that, by now, you’ve made an idea on what Bacuri butter can do. But let’s put a list together anyway. You’ll hopefully get the inspiration you need on how and where to use this butter for beauty purposes.  

Bacuri Butter Skin Benefits:

  • The butter is excellent for acne-prone and oily skin. It can help prevent inflammation and new comedones (acne). Thus, it can also prevent the formation of new scars. Inflammation that stays in the tissue for too long causes skin depigmentation (scars). It can also help regulate oil/sebum production.
  • It’s also great at restoring damaged tissue (wounds, scrapes, cuts, etc.)
  • The butter absorbs fast into the skin, which makes it a great emollient. Oily or combination skin needs moisturization just as much as dry skin does. It doesn’t allow the water inside the tissue to evaporate fast. This keeps it plump and radiant for longer.
  • Bacuri can help fill wrinkles and fine lines, thus improving the aspect of mature skin types dramatically. Studies show the butter has great antioxidant effects.
  • It’s gentle with the sensitive skin. You can apply Bacurizeiro butter on eczema or psoriasis for relief and hydration.
  • Use Bacuri butter to prevent or improve the aspect of stretch marks. Of course, it’s always better to simply prevent them. How? Apply Bacuri on the skin area you know you’re more likely to get them, every day. This way, in case you gain some sudden weight, your skin will be elastic and moisturized enough to stretch without breaking.
  • Bacuri butter can also be used to give your skin a golden tone.
  • The butter can also help you get rid of dark spots and other hyperpigmented areas. It’s also great for freckles.
  • Bacuri can also exfoliate the dead cells at the surface of the skin.
  • Applying Bacuri butter in the summer can boost the action of your SPF lotion. It does have a UV filter but it cannot be used as a standalone SPF product.
  • It can thoroughly remove makeup.

Bacuri Butter Hair Benefits:

  • Being so easily absorbed, Bacuri butter likes to reach deep into the hair cortex. It’s pure nourishment for the hair. This makes it look healthy and shiny.
  • You can apply the butter on your ends to repair and prevent split ends.
  • A bit of this product on your curly hair can also tame it.
  • Bacuri can also be used as an anti-frizz solution.
  • Nourishes the scalp and stimulates the circulation underneath. This can speed up hair growth.
  • Relieves scalp itchiness and dandruff.
  • Etc.

In short, Bacurizeiro butter can meet almost all the needs of your skin and hair. So yes, if you feel like a change in your beauty routine, you can use Bacuri butter.

I will tell you more about its uses in the next paragraphs. This’ll hopefully give you some ideas to add it to more of your regular care products.

Bacurizeiro butter, body butter

How to Use Bacuri Butter

Nothing is simpler than applying vegetable butter and oil to your skin and hair. That is because the butter is in fact, solid oil.

Vegetable oils don’t need to be diluted because they are not as potent as essential oils. The fatty acids they contain are gentle with the skin and very moisturizing.

What you can do is mix other ingredients in Bacuri butter. But that’s not necessary either. Using the butter as a standalone product can do the job very well.

The butter is not very hard, and it melts at about 35C/95F. This would mean it melts instantly when it gets in contact with the skin.

If you want to mix it with another butter, oils or essences, you can melt Bacuri on a double boiler.

Don’t ever melt it on a direct source of heat or you’ll risk damaging its active molecules. That will decrease the potency and effectiveness of the butter.

You can add Bacurizeiro butter in:

  • Shampoos.
  • Conditioners.
  • Creams.
  • Serums.
  • Body lotions.
  • SPF lotions.
  • Lotions and serums meant to preserve your tan for a long time.
  • Homemade lip balms.
  • DIY soaps.

The amount of butter used can be anywhere between 1 and 70%. It depends on the product you’ll be making.

If you add a few drops of the right essential oil over melted Bacuri, you can make a very potent blend. It’ll add extra benefits and enhance the effects of the butter. Thus, your results will be visible faster.

Examples:

  • Peppermint essential oil for hair growth,
  • Lavender and Tea Tree essential oils for acne and scars.

Bacuri Butter Beauty Recipes

Now that you know what it does and how to use it, it’s time to put it to the test. The following Bacuri butter recipes are very simple and easy to do.

Also, applying them on a daily basis will also be a pleasure. Especially since Bacuri leaves the skin feeling very velvety.

Bacuri Butter Salve for Wounds, Scrapes, and Cuts

You’ll need:

  • Bacuri butter: 2 tablespoons
  • Cupuaçu butter: 1 tablespoon
  • Lavender essential oil: 3 drops
  • Helichrysum essential oil: 3 drops
  • Roll on or spray bottle.

Melt both kinds of butter on a double boiler. When it’s cool enough but still liquid, add in the essential oil drops. Stir really well and let it harden at room temperature or in the fridge.

Scoop out small amounts and apply over the wounded tissue. Make sure you don’t scoop with wet fingers. Water will breed bacteria and shorten the shelf-life of your salve. It’ll also increase your risk of actually getting an infection.

Anti-Acne Bacuri Butter Recipe (Prevent & Treat)

You’ll need:

  • Bacuri butter: 2 tablespoons
  • Macadamia oil: 2 teaspoons
  • Tea Tree essential oil: 2 drops
  • Bergamot essential oil: 3 drops

Melt the butter, add in the oil and stir well. Add the essential oil drops when the mixture has cooled off. Each essential oil has its own flashpoint and can catch fire at different temperatures. The cooler the mixture, the safer from that you are.

Also, make sure you buy Bergamot without bergaptene, which is a phototoxic molecule. That makes it safe to use in the summer, during sun exposure.

Apply in the morning or night, or both. You should see some improvement within weeks. Also, reducing the intake of sugar will also help clear your skin.

Note!

Don’t forget that Bacuri adds a tinted glow to the skin. In case you don’t want that, you can replace it with something else.

Bacurizeiro butter for all hair types.

Bacuri Butter Hair Mask (Growth, Shine, and Maintenance)

You’ll need:

  • Bacuri butter: 1 – 2 tablespoons
  • Olive oil: 1 –  2 tablespoons
  • Rosemary essential oil: 1 – 2 drops
  • Peppermint essential oil: 1 – 2 drops

The amounts you’ll use depend a lot on how thick and long your hair is. Use the minimum for short to shoulder-length hair. Mix all the ingredients together, warm the blend a bit, and apply all over the scalp and hair.

Massage it in your scalp and roots for a few minutes to stimulate the microcirculation. Keep it on for 30 mins – 1 hour and cover with a shower cap, if possible.

Wash it off with shampoo or handmade soap. You might need to repeat the process twice to make sure you’ve got all the fat off. You will know it’s clean when it squeaks.

What Makes Bacuri Butter Interesting? Facts, Buying Tips, and Safety

This is the part where I’m sharing everything interesting I’ve learned about the butter in my research. Being such a big part of the locals’ lives, bacuri fruits, oils, and butter have many uses. Check out the facts and trivia about these products and let me know what you think.

  • First, bacurizeiro trees belong to the Clusiaceae plant family. This family is very large, encompassing a thousand different other species.
  • They like tropical and subtropical climate, but they can also grow in temperate areas. Bacuri trees with their fatty, nutrient-packed, and delicious fruits grow all over the Amazon basin. You’ll find them in Brazil, Paraguay, Colombia, and Guyana.
  • It is a South American tree species. Yet, it is related to a New Caledonian species called Montrouziera, or “houp”.
  • The trees are a palm species that can grow up to 40 meters/131 feet high.  
  • The bacuri fruit is slightly bigger than an orange, with a thick peel. The color of the fruit is yellow – lime. It looks very much like papaya.
  • Local cuisine uses bacuri fruits, oil, and butter a lot. They use these ingredients to bake pastries and make creams, jelly, cakes, puree, and liquor.
  • The bark of the tree is very appreciated. They make furniture and rafters, but also heavy packaging and blocks out of bacuri wood.
  • There’s an Amazonian beer recipe based on bacuri. You can find this Amazonian beer everywhere, from Belém to Pará.
  • The bark contains a yellow kind of latex.
  • Bacuri’s pollinator is the white-bellied parrot.
  • In Brazil especially, bacurizeiro fruit, oil, and butter have many medicinal uses. It’s especially useful in soothing digestive issues, herpes, and rheumatism.

As you can see, there’s much to say about the amazing Bacuri butter and where it comes from. People in the Amazon jungle like their Bacuri a lot. They also rely on this fruit for their daily consumption.

Quality and Buying Tips

For any kind of beauty recipe with Bacuri butter, you need it high-quality. There are many indicators you can check about the quality of your product:

  • Country of origin (Central or South America).
  • Latin name (Platonia insignis).
  • Extraction method (cold-pressed).
  • Documentation (GC/MS report with the main fatty acids).
  • Packaging (dark glass or plastic bottle).

The product needs to be raw and unrefined to have the beneficial effects I talked about in this post.

Tip 1: You can ask the seller for the documentation of the butter, for free. Some post it somewhere for everybody interested to download it. Others give it to you upon request. Those who do neither should be red-flagged.

Tip 2: It is a lot easier to find Bacuri butter online than it is in stores. The good news is that there are many reputable sellers out there. Once you found one, you’ll be enjoying the best butter for a long time.

Gentle skin care with Bacuri butter
Bacuri butter is great for self-pampering.

Safety Tips

When it comes to using Bacuri butter, there aren’t many safety precautions to be aware of.

Still, if you’ve got allergies in general:

  • You should never forget that this butter comes from pressed nuts/seeds. Test it well in advance, on a very small portion of the skin. Or better yet, talk to your doctor about it first.
  • Also, if you use Bacuri butter as body butter, pay attention to the clothes you’ll be wearing. It may stain them, though people don’t really complain about it. If you let it dry/absorb well into the skin, there should be no problem.
  • This also means that if you have blonde hair or highlights, you should probably stay away from Bacuri for your hair. The same goes for the complexion. If you don’t like it tanned, remember that Bacuri butter gives the skin a golden tint.  

Conclusion

This Amazonian beauty butter can soften, nourish, and hydrate the skin. It can also give it a golden, summery glow.

It has a great affinity for the hair too. That translates into more natural shine and luster for the hair. It makes it look healthy and easy to comb or style.

In other words, it’s super useful to have around. If you’re looking for an alternative to using the same products over and over again, Bacuri butter can do that very well.

Will you be replacing any of your creams or lotions? Have you thought about a recipe you want to try with Bacurizeiro? Do share, please 🙂

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.