7 Galbanum Essential Oil Uses for Skin Care, plus Cosmetic Blends

Your skin needs as many natural ingredients as possible to maintain radiant, firm and clear. Sometimes it may seem like a very difficult task to keep it that way. Luckily, Galbanum essential oil is an ancient known treatment for skin problems. It has been used for thousands of years for its beautiful scent and beautifying effects.

 

It may not be as popular as Lavender or Frankincense, but it sure has a long history as one of the best beauty ingredients. Royals of ancient civilizations used the essence of Galbanum as a perfume. They also used it as a tonic for the mind and body, and for beautiful skin. Now you have the opportunity to test it for yourself.

 

In the following chapter, you’ll find all the best uses of Galbanum oil for skin care. You will soon see what makes this oil so special and you will also get the chance to start using it. In case you want to try it sooner rather than later, you’ll also find some skin care blends there.

 

In the second chapter of our article here, you’ll get to read more about the oil’s characteristics. I mentioned its fragrance as being one of the main attractions of this oil. If you want to know more about it and how the perfume industry benefits from it, you will find it all there.

 

 

Did You Know?

  • The Latin name of Galbanum means “gummy resin schoolmaster’s rod”. It is thought to have been used for physical punishment too.

 

Galbanum Essential Oil

 

7 Beauty Benefits of Galbanum Essential Oil and Recipes

 

Botanical name: Ferula galbaniflua (or gummosa)

Texture: thin oil.

Color and Aroma: Clear color with an earthy, woody, spicy and balsamic aroma.

 

This oil is quite ancient even if it isn’t as popular as other essential oils. It is part of the few essences used for ointments or perfumes, and burnt as incense that get mentioned in the Hebrew Bible, the Torah (also known as the Old Testament).

 

This oil is made out of chemical compounds like:

  • 20 – 88% Alpha and Beta-pinene.
  • 11 – 16% Delta-3-carene.
  • Less than 7% limonene.
  • Lactone, also known as umbelliferone.
  • Guaiol, bulsenol, galbanol.

 

All these compounds give the oil true culinary and medicinal qualities! Working in a synergy, the oil can be anti-inflammatory, pain reliever (analgesic), and antispasmodic. It is also regarded as a good emmenagogue (the ability to regulate the menstrual cycle). This quality is well regarded in Germany.

 

The oil can help the tissue get back to its normal state after an infection or inflammation. It numbs the painful area, making Galbanum oil a great ingredient for wounds. It can also stimulate the microcirculation underneath the skin.

 

 

How to use Galbanum essential oil for skin

 

When it comes to safety, the best way to use this concentrated essence is on skin applications. It must always be diluted with vegetable (carrier) oil. Otherwise, undiluted applications may cause sensitization and irritation, even burning sensations.

 

Medically speaking, there is no known recommended dose. But in Aromatherapy, the safest dose is the lowest. That means 3 drops of essential oil per Oz carrier oil (2 tablespoons) for face blends.

 

For body blends you can go anywhere between 3 drops (0,5%) to 30 drops (5% dilution) in the same amount of carrier (1 Oz.).

 

When it comes to the most appropriate carrier oil, this one usually varies according to each skin type. Find out more about carrier oils and skin types!

 

However, a good start would be to use thick oils (Olive, Avocado, Jojoba, and Argan) for dry or normal skin types.

 

Lighter oils such as Grapeseed or Macadamia, should be used for oily or combination skin types. Sensitive types would do great with Sweet Almond oil or Rosehip seed oil.

 

 

Skin Applications and Uses of Galbanum Essential Oil (EO)

 

  1. Give your skin the glow and toned look it deserves!

 

The oil of Galbanum has astringent properties. This means it can stimulate the microcirculation underneath the superior layer of the skin. By doing that, the blood vessels, hence the skin cells too, will contract.

 

That will give the skin a toned and fresh look. The oil can also help renew the skin cells faster than normal. This benefit will result in a clearer and glowing complexion.

 

Recommended blend:

  • Galbanum EO: 3 drops
  • Rose Otto: 2 drops
  • Lemon EO: 2 drops
  • Sweet Almond oil: 1 Oz (30ml)

 

Rose oil is renowned for its uplifting effects and Lemon can help brighten the complexion even more. Blend all these oils together in a small roll-on bottle and shake well before use.

 

Apply on a clean face and neckline each night. When it’s done, I suggest you change the blend and alternate it. That is to avoid the skin getting used to the ingredients. Keep the blend stored in a dark, cool place.

 

Galbanum Essential Oil

 

  1. Say goodbye to the unaesthetic appearance of stretch marks!

 

Unfortunately, sometimes it is too late to do anything about stretch marks. Once the skin stretches, it almost never comes back to its normal appearance. But that doesn’t mean you can’t diminish their aspect. Stretch marks are fat cracks that appear after a sudden weight loss. The most obvious example I can think of is pregnancy.

 

It is always a great idea to moisturize your skin on a daily basis. That’s one sure way to prevent stretch marks. But for those that are already there, you can mix some good essential oils and wait for them to work.

 

I recommend blending:

  • Galbanum essential oil: 15 drops
  • Atlas Cedar essential oil: 15 drops
  • Avocado oil: 2 Oz (60 ml)

 

This is a maximum dilution (5%)! Apply only on the affected areas at least once, or ideally twice a day for at least 4 weeks. Take a week break and then continue the treatment. After a few weeks you’ll start noticing an improved appearance of your skin and the stretch marks diminish. They won’t disappear forever but they sure can look smaller, giving a fine general impression.

 

 

  1. Get rid of scars and marks left by acne, chickenpox, or other skin infections!

 

The working mechanism of Galbanum oil here is quite simple. It stimulates the production of new cells and slowly replaces the damaged tissue with new and healthy one. In time, all your scars will fade away and your complexion will look a lot better and bright. With a good quality foundation you won’t even see them anymore.

 

Mix:

  • Galbanum essential oil: 3 drops
  • Lemon essential oil: 1 drop
  • Lavender essential oil: 2 drops
  • Carrier oil*: 2 tablespoons

 

*Use the appropriate type of carrier for your skin type for this recipe! Apply this blend on a clean face every night. Once you’ve finished it, try using another different blend for a week or two, as break from this one. The skin can get used to the ingredients you put on it and the blend might stop working as expected!

 

 

  1. Protect wounds from infections and nasty complications!

 

The aromatic essence of Galbanum is a strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It is also very active, so never use it on a wound undiluted! Once applied on a wound, it can nourish it and protect it from becoming infected. It can also help speed up the healing process, while reducing the scar tissue as well.

 

 

  1. Rejuvenate your complexion and fill the wrinkles and fine lines!

 

Galbanum is great for mature skin types because it contains antioxidants. If it’s mixed with a very good carrier oil for mature skin, they can both deliver a very potent solution for the filling of wrinkles and fine lines.

 

You must use your blend on a daily basis for the best results! The skin needs all the nutrients it can get, plus the protection the oils can offer it against UV rays or bacteria.

 

Recommended blend:

  • Galbanum essential oil: 4 drops
  • Frankincense essential oil: 3 drops
  • Rosehip seed oil or Argan oil: 1 Oz (30 ml)

 

Rosehip is for oily or combination mature skin and Argan for normal or dry mature skin. Both essential oils have very good anti-aging effects and they can rejuvenate your skin after a few weeks’ use.

 

 

  1. Maintain your skin supple and elastic each day!

 

Aging is a natural biological process which, unfortunately, we can’t stop. But we can delay its symptoms with many years if we take care of the skin early enough. You should apply a simple moisturizer on the whole body after each bath or shower you take. That way your skin will always be nourished and elastic.

 

The carrier oil you’ll use will seal in the water. When you add Galbanum oil, it will help renew the skin cells and protect them from external damage.

 

You could blend your favorite carrier (any type!) with the essence of Galbanum. Always shake well before use and apply in a moderate quantity all over the skin.

 

When it comes to extreme cases, such as eczema affected skin, you should use thick oils like Castor or Olive, or Jojoba. Eczema appears on dry or very dry skin, so it needs a good amount of fatty acids to satisfy its needs.

 

Galbanum Essential Oil

 

  1. Cleanse and tone your complexion with a 2 in 1 lotion!

 

When it comes to caring for your complexion, most commercial products are just too harsh! I recommend making your own cleansing lotion and using it as you would any other. If you’re looking for more medicinal info on the role of cleansers, you can look up this article here.

 

Blend:

  • Aloe Vera gel: 3 Oz. (90 ml)
  • Galbanum essential oil: 10 drops
  • Sweet Orange essential oil: 8 drops

 

Shake the blend well every time before use and keep it stored in a dry, dark and cool place. Moist your face with warm water, then apply a moderate amount of this blend on the face. Rub gently all over and then rinse off with lukewarm or cold water to close the pores.

 

These are some of its many uses for skin care, but feel free to get creative. You can blend the oil of Galbanum with your favorite ingredients, whatever they are (milk, honey, bath salts, etc.).

 

If you find an interesting blend that works great for you, I’d really appreciate it if you’d share it with us in the comments section. That’ll help anyone who’s looking for a particular result, and you might just happen to know the way to it.

 

 

Did You Know?

  • The essence of Galbanum was one of the 7 biblical perfumes. It is also mentioned in the Exodus book, where it was burnt as holy incense.

 

 

Galbanum Essential Oil Characteristics and Perfume Notes

 

The plant of Galbanum is a tall, stick-like plant that can also be burned as incense. This is one of the ways the ancient peoples used it in their temples. It measures up to 1 meter in height (3.28 ft.).

 

It is a perennial herb, belonging to the Apiaceae (or Umbelliferae) family. This is the family of carrots, parsley, fennel, celery, etc. Perennial means tough plants that survive extreme temperatures (freezing or drought) by growing underground.

 

Unlike other plants, Galbanum sticks don’t smell very nice. Because of that, they’re pollinated by flies instead of bees.

 

This plant gives a gummy resinoid, which is then used in steam distillation for the production of the essential oil. The plant grows on the steppes and grassy slopes of Iran, which is its home country. But it also grows in Turkey and Turkmenistan.

 

Galbanum Essential Oil
Umbelliferae – Fennel flowers (Galbanum looks similar)

 

Although the scent of the green plant is not that nice, the resin itself smells differently. The aromatic essence obtained after the distillation of the resin behaves like a very good fragrance fixative.

 

This means that you can add a drop or two of Galbanum essence to your homemade perfume. It will enhance all the fragrances there without changing them. They will however, mature and change on their own, in time.

 

Galbanum has a top – middle pine-like note. That note is very much appreciated for its synergy with green, herbaceous notes like “chypre”.  Chypre is a type of perfume made from Sandalwood. As you can see, the perfume industry has found a very interesting source of unique scents.

 

A few extra words of caution when you buy and use Galbanum essential oil:

 

 

  • Always test the oil for allergic reactions. Pour a small diluted quantity on the inside of your forearm and massage it in. Wait a while before adding it to a blend to see whether you’re allergic or not.

 

  • Do not take this oil internally without medical approval.

 

  • Also, don’t use it during the first 3 months of pregnancy or if you’re nursing.

 

  • Keep out of children’s reach and don’t use it on them without medical consent.

 

  • Don’t use the oil of Galbanum undiluted, especially around the nose, eyes, mouth or ears.

 

The best thing about this oil is that it can be purchased and used by anyone. It is an affordable essence and it’s full of benefits for the skin. It could make a great pair with other precious beauty oils like Frankincense and Rose, or Sandalwood. Especially since the latter two are quite expensive, Galbanum essential oil would make a great substitute!

 

So, what do you think about the aromatic essence of Galbanum so far? Have you ever smelled it or maybe burned its resin as incense?

 

 

Join the Essential Bazaar Newsletter

Signup now and receive an email once I publish new content.

I will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.